Previous business
Tuesday, 11 September 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • HM Treasury (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Online Forums – Lucy Powell Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill - remaining stages Legislation
  • Motion to approve a Money Resolution relating to the Organ Donation (Deemed Consent) Bill Money Resolution
  • Roll-out of Personal Independence Payments – Hugh Gaffney Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Extent to which the financial settlement agreed with the EU will be justiciable, in EU, national or international legal systems, in the event of the UK renouncing the agreement – Lord Balfe Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Plans to commemorate the 75th anniversaries of D Day and the Battle of Arnhem in 2019. – Lord Black of Brentwood Oral questions
  • To ask HM Government whether their policy towards withdrawal from the EU remains that no deal is better than a bad deal – Lord Robathan Oral questions
  • UK's contribution to Europol after 29 March 2019 and during any subsequent transition period – Lord Cormack Oral questions
  • Trade Bill - Second reading – Baroness Fairhead Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Human rights abuses and UK assistance to Bahrain - nominated by the Backbench Business Committee – Andrew Slaughter Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Rollout of universal credit in Liverpool – Dan Carden Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Funeral poverty - Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Trans-Pennine rail travel and delays – Kevin Hollinrake Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Final Report of the Economic Justice Commission – Liam Byrne Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Offensive Weapons Bill - 9th sitting 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Civil Liability Bill [Lords] - 1st sitting 9:25 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Offensive Weapons Bill - 10th sitting 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Civil Liability Bill [Lords] - 2nd sitting 2:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Treasury: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union 9:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Kevin Wall, CEO, Barclays Ireland Mark Garvin, Vice Chairman, JPMorgan Corporate and Investment Bank James Bardrick, Head of Citi UK and CEO of Citigroup Global Markets Ltd
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: BBC Annual Report 2017-18 9:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Tony Hall, Director General, BBC Anne Bulford OBE, Deputy Director General, BBC
Justice: Prison population 2022: planning for the future 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Mark Fairhurst, National Chair, Prison Officers Association Nick Pascoe, Vice-Chair, Prison Governors Association Julia Rogers, Managing Director Justice and Immigration, Serco
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Electoral intimidation and voter identification 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Chloe Smith MP, Parliamentary Secretary (Minister for the Constitution)
Environmental Audit: Sustainable Seas 10:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Charles Redfern, Fish4Ever Rupert Howes, Marine Stewardship Council Sönke Fischer, Accreditation Services International Dr Louise Heaps, WWF Guy Linley-Adams, Salmon and Trout Conservation Scotland Dr Adam Hughes, Scottish Association for Marine Science Ben Hadfield, Managing Director, Marine Harvest (representing the wider Scottish Salmon Producers’ Organisation)
Defence: Mental Health and the Armed Forces, Part Two: The Provision of Care 11:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Jon Bashford, Director, Community Innovations Enterprise Professor Alan Finnegan, Professor of Nursing & Military Mental Health, University of Chester Matthew Green, Journalist
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Health and Social Care: Antimicrobial resistance 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Mike Sharland, Chair, Advisory Committee on Antimicrobial Prescribing, Resistance and Healthcare Associated Infection Dr Susan Hopkins, Healthcare Epidemiologist Consultant in Infectious Diseases and Microbiology, Public Health England Professor Peter Borriello, Chief Executive, Veterinary Medicines Directorate, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department of Health and Social Care Dr Susan Hopkins, Healthcare Epidemiologist Consultant in Infectious Diseases and Microbiology, Public Health England
Home Affairs: Immigration detention 3:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Stephen Shaw CBE, author of the follow-up report to the Home Office on the assessment of government progress on the welfare in detention of vulnerable persons

Lords: Select Committees

Bribery Act 2010 Committee: Bribery Act 2010 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Philip Bramwell, Group General Counsel, BAE Systems Ms Joanna Talbot, Chief Counsel, Compliance and Regulation, BAE Systems Mr Mark Gregory, General Counsel , Rolls-Royce (at 11:40 AM) Ms Keely Hibbitt, Group Head of Business Integrity , Balfour Beatty plc Mr Peter Carden, UK Anti-Corruption Forum Mr Chris Blythe OBE, CEO, Chartered Institute of Building
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee: Intergenerational Fairness and Provision 11:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:40 AM) Mr Iain Walsh, Director, Labour Market Strategy and International Relations, Department for Work and Pensions Mr Mark Holmes, Deputy Director, Labour Market, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Ms Sinead O'Sullivan, Director, Career Learning, Analysis, Skills and Student Choice, Department for Education Ms Lindsey Whyte, Director, Personal Tax and Welfare, HM Treasury
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 3:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: The internet: to regulate or not to regulate? 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Ms Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner, Information Commissioner's Office (at 4:30 PM) Mr Jared Sine, General Counsel & Secretary, Match Group Mr Nick Pickles, Senior Strategist, Public Policy, Twitter
Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee: Regenerating Seaside Towns 3:20 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:20 PM) Ms Patricia Yates, Director of Strategy and Communication, VisitBritain Mr Anthony Pickles, Head of Tourism Affairs, VisitBritain (at 4:00 PM) Ms Kate Nicholls, CEO, UKHospitality Mr Simon Longbottom, Chief Executive, Stonegate Mr Alex Flach, Construction Director, Whitbread
Economic Affairs Committee: Chancellor of the Exchequer 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
House of Lords Commission: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; The Lord Speaker's Room, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster