Previous business
Wednesday, 5 September 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Salisbury update – Theresa May Ministerial statement
  • Widowed parent’s allowance – Justin Tomlinson Ministerial statement
  • Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) – Pauline Latham Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Tenant Fees Bill - (Programme) (No.2) Motion – James Brokenshire Programme Motion
  • Tenant Fees Bill - Remaining Stages Legislation
  • Voyeurism (Offences) (No. 2) Bill - Remaining Stages Legislation
  • Training of nurses in England – Richard Drax Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Occasions in 2017 when visas were granted to men whose wives or family members had raised concerns about forced marriage – Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Impact on claimants of the timing of Universal Credit assessments and payments – Baroness Sherlock Oral questions
  • Report by the Adam Smith Institute, 'Asleep at the Wheel: The Prudential Regulation Authority and the Equity Release Sector' – Lord Sharkey Oral questions
  • Government representations to authorities in Northern Ireland to make the use of Misoprostol legal as is already the case in England, Scotland and Wales. – Baroness Thornton Oral questions
  • Widowed Parents Allowance - Baroness Stedman-Scott Statement
  • Salisbury Update – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Statement
  • Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [HL] - Committee (day 1) – Lord O'Shaughnessy Legislation
  • Addressing the legacy of the Troubles in Northern Ireland, with particular regard to the role of the security forces – Lord Dannatt Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • CCTV for communal areas of care homes – Dominic Grieve Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Enforcement of equalities legislation relating to guide dogs – Alex Chalk Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Government response to organised crime and young people's safety – Lyn Brown Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Standard of proof for a conclusion of suicide in a coroner’s court – Helen Jones Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Findings of the Care Crisis Review – Lucy Allan Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 12th sitting 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Fisheries 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Anne Freeman, Deputy Director, Domestic Fisheries and Reform Neil Hornby, Director, Marine and Fisheries, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Northern Ireland Affairs: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Valerie Watts, Chief Executive, Health and Social Care Board and Interim Chief Executive, Public Health Agency Dr Miriam McCarthy, Director of Commissioning, Health and Social Care Board Dr Adrian Mairs, Director of Public Health, Public Health Agency Paul Cummings, Director of Finance, Health and Social Care Board and Public Health Agency
Work and Pensions: Pension costs and transparency 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Chris Sier, Former Chair, FCA Institutional Disclosure Working Group Andy Agathangelou, Founding Chair, Transparency Task Force David Pitt-Watson, Visiting Fellow, Cambridge Judge Business School
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact: ICAI's review on DFID's approach to disability in development 9:50 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Alison Evans, Lead Commissioner Paul Spray, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Richard Clarke, Director General for Policy, Research and Humanitarian Penny Innes, Head of Disability Inclusion Team, Department for International Development
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Land Value Capture 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Simon Gallagher, Director of Planning, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Women and Equalities: Antisemitism 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Laura Marks OBE, Co-chair, Association of Jewish Women's Organisations Dave Rich, Head of Policy, Community Security Trust Danny Stone, Director, Antisemitism Trust Dr Loretta Trickett, Associate Professor, Nottingham Law School Detective Chief Superintendent Simon Rose, Metropolitan Police Chief Superintendent Dave Stringer, Metropolitan Police Baljit Ubhey, Director of Prosecution Policy and Inclusion, Crown Prosecution Service
Scottish Affairs: The future of the oil and gas industry 10:15 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Trevor Garlick OBE, Director, Opportunity North East, and Co-Vice-Chairman, Oil and Gas Technology Centre Neil Gordon, CEO, Subsea UK Stuart Payne, Director of HR and Supply Chain, Oil and Gas Authority
Transport: Rail timetable changes 2:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Emily Ketchin, Harpenden Thameslink Commuters Stephen Brookes MBE, Northern Rail user and accessibility campaigner Anthony Smith, Chief Executive, Transport Focus Alex Hayman, Director and Managing Director, Public Markets, Which?
Environmental Audit: Sustainable Seas 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Patrick Vallance, Government Chief Scientific Adviser Professor Ian Boyd, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Dr Abigail McQuatters-Gollop, Lecturer in Marine Conservation, University of Plymouth Professor Rachel Mills, Dean of the Faculty of Natural and Environmental Sciences, University of Southampton Professor Colin Moffat, Office of the Chief Scientific Advisor, Scottish Government
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Live music 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lucinda Brown, Venue Business Manager, Islington Assembly Hall Stuart Galbraith, Chief Executive, Kilimanjaro Live Andrew Parsons, Managing Director, Ticketmaster UK Adam Webb, Campaign Manager, FanFair Alliance Wayne Grierson, UK Managing Director, StubHub Cristopher Miller, Head of Business Development, viagogo
Public Accounts: HMRC Standard Report and Accounts 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HMRC Jim Harra, Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary, HMRC Justin Holliday, Chief Finance Officer, HMRC
European Scrutiny: EU Withdrawal 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Oliver Robbins, Prime Minister's Europe Adviser Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP, Secretary of State for Exiting the EU
Foreign Affairs: Global Britain: FCO Skills 2:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Jon Benjamin, Director of Diplomatic Academy, FCO Victoria Smith, Head of Talent and Capability, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Legislative process 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:00 AM) The Rt Hon. Lord Newby, Leader of Opposition Peers, Liberal Democrats The Rt Hon. Lord Hope of Craighead, Convenor of Crossbench Peers
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Sir Martin Donnelly KCB, CMG, Permanent Secretary for the Department for International Trade (2016-2017) Sir Simon Fraser GCMG, Permanent Under-Secretary and Head of the Diplomatic Service (2010-2015) (at 11:40 AM) Ms Bronwen Maddox, Director, Institute for Government Dr Robin Niblett CMG, Director, Chatham House
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: The UK’S Opt-In mechanism during the transition phase 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Mr Claude Moraes MEP, European Parliament
Finance Bill Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Crime (Overseas Production Orders) Bill [HL] - Committee stage (day 1) – Baroness Williams of Trafford Legislation; 3:45 pm
  • Estimated rising time; 7:45 pm