Upcoming business
Tuesday, 4 September 2018

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Ceramics (Country of Origin Marking) – Ruth Smeeth Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Civil Liability Bill [Lords] - Second Reading Legislation
  • Civil Liability Bill [Lords] – David Gauke Programme Motion
  • Civil Liability Bill [Lords] – Mel Stride Money Resolution
  • Gilligan report on cycling in Oxford and Cambridge – Layla Moran Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Taxation (Cross-border Trade) Bill - Second reading and remaining stages – Lord Bates Legislation
  • Taxation (Cross-border Trade) Bill - Second Reading - Motion to regret – Lord Tunnicliffe Legislation
  • Reviewing UK assistance to Afghanistan and the prospects for peace in that country – Baroness D'Souza Short debate

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Fees for registering children as British citizens – Stuart McDonald Westminster Hall debate; 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
  • Women's rights after the UK leaves the EU – Rupa Huq Westminster Hall debate; 1:00 pm – 1:30 pm
  • TOEIC visa cancellations – Wes Streeting Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
  • Derbyshire clinical commissioning groups' finances – Ruth George Westminster Hall debate; 6:00 pm – 6:30 pm
  • Legal aid and the post-implementation review – Karen Buck Westminster Hall debate; 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Offensive Weapons Bill - 5th sitting 4:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Offensive Weapons Bill - 6th sitting 7:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committees

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Bribery Act 2010 Committee: Bribery Act 2010 11:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee: Private Meeting 11:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Rural Economy Committee: Rural Economy 2:30 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: The internet: to regulate or not to regulate? 3:15 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Liaison Committee (Lords): Review of investigative and scrutiny committees 3:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Rt Hon. Baroness Fookes
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster