Previous business
Tuesday, 4 September 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Windrush – Diane Abbott Urgent question
  • HMP Birmingham – Richard Burgon Urgent question
  • Brexit negotiations and no deal contingency planning – Dominic Raab Ministerial statement
  • Ceramics (Country of Origin Marking) – Ruth Smeeth Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Civil Liability Bill [Lords] - Second Reading Legislation
  • Civil Liability Bill [Lords] – David Gauke Programme Motion
  • Civil Liability Bill [Lords] – Mel Stride Money Resolution
  • Gilligan report on cycling in Oxford and Cambridge – Layla Moran Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Proposals to amend the UK food standards regulations in the event of a “no deal” scenario when the United Kingdom leaves the EU – Lord Bassam of Brighton Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Level of personation at elections in Great Britain – Lord Rennard Oral questions
  • Imitation speech and images generated by artificial intelligence to advance political agendas – Lord Haskel Oral questions
  • Restoration of devolved government in Northern Ireland. – Lord Lexden Oral questions
  • To ask the Government what representations they have made to the government of the US concerning the funding of United Nations Relief and Works Agency, the UN's Palestinian refugee agency? – Baroness Northover Private Notice Question
  • Taxation (Cross-border Trade) Bill - Second reading and remaining stages – Lord Bates Legislation
  • Taxation (Cross-border Trade) Bill - Second Reading - Motion – Lord Tunnicliffe Legislation
  • Taxation (Cross-border Trade) Bill - Second Reading - Motion – Baroness Kramer Legislation
  • Update on Negotiations and No Deal Contingency Planning – Lord Callanan Statement
  • Windrush – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Reviewing UK assistance to Afghanistan and the prospects for peace in that country – Baroness D'Souza Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 8:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Fees for registering children as British citizens – Stuart McDonald Westminster Hall debate; 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
  • Women's rights after the UK leaves the EU – Rupa Huq Westminster Hall debate; 1:00 pm – 1:30 pm
  • TOEIC visa cancellations – Wes Streeting Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
  • Derbyshire clinical commissioning groups' finances – Ruth George Westminster Hall debate; 6:00 pm – 6:30 pm
  • Legal aid and the post-implementation review – Karen Buck Westminster Hall debate; 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Offensive Weapons Bill - 5th sitting 4:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Offensive Weapons Bill - 6th sitting 7:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 10:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Philip Rycroft, Head of UK Governance Group and Permanent Secretary, Department for Exiting the European Union
Treasury: Bank of England Inflation Reports 1:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England Andy Haldane, Chief Economist and Executive Director, Monetary Analysis & Statistics Silvana Tenreyro, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee
Home Affairs: Domestic abuse 2:15 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rachel Griffin, CEO, Suzy Lamplugh Trust Dr Nicola Sharp-Jeffs, Founder & Director, Surviving Economic Abuse Laura Richards, Founder, Paladin National Stalking Advocacy Service Andrea Simon, Public Affairs Manager, End Violence Against Women Coalition
International Trade: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: George Hollingbery MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade Rachel Turner, Director of Economic Development and Europe,Department for International Development Paul Walters, Deputy Director, Development Trade Agreements, Department for International Trade
Defence: Statute of limitations – veterans protection 4:00 pm; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Colonel Tim Collins OBE Colonel Jorge Mendonça DSO MBE
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 4:15 pm; Room 17, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Welsh Affairs: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales 4:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, Secretary of State for Wales Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office Mims Davies MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office
Health and Social Care: Antimicrobial resistance 4:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer for England, Department for Health and Social Care Christine Middlemiss, UK Chief Veterinary Officer, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Lord (Jim) O'Neill of Gatley Gwyn Jones, Chairman, Responsible use of Medicines in Agriculture Alliance Professor Michael Moore, Professor of Primary Health Care Research, University of Southampton Dr Sheuli Porkess, Deputy Chief Scientific Officer, The Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry
International Development: ICAI Chief Commissioner pre-appointment hearing 4:50 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Tamsyn Barton, Prospective Chief Commissioner, Independent Commission for Aid Impact

Lords: Select Committees

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Bribery Act 2010 Committee: Bribery Act 2010 11:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:30 AM) Ms Lesley Batchelor OBE, Director General, Institute of Export and International Trade Dr Carl Hunter, CEO and Managing Director, Coltraco Ultrasonics Ltd
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee: Private Meeting 11:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Rural Economy Committee: Rural Economy 2:30 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 2:45 PM) Mr Sam Lister, Director, Industrial Strategy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Mr Joe Manning, Deputy Director, Local Industrial Strategies, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (at 3:45 PM) Mr Simon Gallagher, Director of Planning, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Mr Joe Tuke, Director of Local Government Policy, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Liaison Committee (Lords): Review of investigative and scrutiny committees 3:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Rt Hon. Baroness Fookes
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster