Previous business
Thursday, 19 July 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Exiting the European Union (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • ESA under payments – Marsha de Cordova Urgent question
  • Business Questions to the Leader of the House – Andrea Leadsom Business Statement
  • Relationships and sex education – Damian Hinds Ministerial statement
  • The Independent Complaints and Grievance Policy Motion
  • The Tobacco Control Plan General debate
  • Use of Chamber (Women MPs of the World Conference) - Andrea Leadsom, Ms Harriet Harman, Yvette Cooper, Stephen Twigg, Hannah Bardell, Mrs Maria Miller Motion
  • Diversions during the A14 Cambridge - Huntingdon upgrade – Daniel Zeichner Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Appoint an Ambassador on Freedom of Religion or Belief – Baroness Berridge Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Ensuring people offering their properties for short-term or holiday lets have a legal right to do so – Baroness Gardner of Parkes Oral questions
  • Granting powers to Transport for the North to manage all Northern railway infrastructure – Lord Scriven Oral questions
  • Britain’s place in the annual ranking of global broadband speed and the impact of low broadband speeds – the Bishop of St Albans Oral questions
  • Employment support allowance – Baroness Buscombe Statement
  • Value to the United Kingdom of higher education as an export – Lord Norton of Louth Debate
  • Impact of referendums on parliamentary democracy in the UK – Lord Higgins Debate
  • Sex and Relationship Education – Lord Agnew of Oulton Statement
  • Warm Home Discount (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Oil and Gas Authority (Offshore Petroleum) (Disclosure of Protected Material after Specified Period) Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • . Royal Assent
  • Estimated rising time; 7:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Perinatal mental illness - Dr Paul Williams, Andrew Selous Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Offensive Weapons Bill - 3rd sitting 11:30 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
  • Public Bill Committee: Parking (Code of Practice) Bill - 1st sitting 11:30 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Offensive Weapons Bill - 4th sitting 2:00 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

Commons: Select Committees

Environmental Audit: The Changing Arctic 10:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State for the Polar Region, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Jane Rumble, Head of Polar Regions, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Minister of State for the Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Dominic Pattinson, Head of International Marine Policy, Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: The work of the Cabinet Secretary 10:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Mark Sedwill, Acting Cabinet Secretary John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service and Permanent Secretary (Cabinet Office)

Lords: Select Committees

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: customs arrangements 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:05 AM) Mr Jon Thompson, First Permanent Secretary and Chief Executive, HM Revenue and Customs Mr Jim Harra, Tax Assurance Commissioner, Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs (at 11:15 AM) Mr Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union Mr Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General, HM Treasury
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster