Previous business
Wednesday, 18 July 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Wales Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Govia Thameslink – Andy McDonald Urgent question
  • Violence in Northern Ireland – Tony Lloyd Urgent question
  • Maternity leave and proxy voting – Alistair Carmichael Urgent question
  • Space Policy – Sam Gyimah Ministerial statement
  • Access to Welfare (Terminal Illness Definition) – Madeleine Moon Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Domestic Gas and Electricity (Tariff Cap) Bill Consideration of Lords amendments
  • The Future Relationship between the United Kingdom and the European Union General debate
  • Road restructuring in Oxfordshire – Robert Courts Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Current uses, and potential future uses, of distributed ledger technologies across Whitehall – Lord Holmes of Richmond Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Increasing knowledge of work skills, careers and jobs amongst primary school children – Baroness Garden of Frognal Oral questions
  • Ensuring the Cross Country rail franchise, when re-let, continues to provide regular services to stations north of Newcastle. – Lord Beith Oral questions
  • Treatment and conditions of prisoners in England and Wales – Lord Ramsbotham Oral questions
  • Creditworthiness Assessment Bill [HL] - Third Reading – Lord Bird Legislation
  • Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill (Supply Bill) – Second reading and remaining stages – Lord Bates Legislation
  • Space Policy – Lord Henley Statement
  • Rating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill – Third Reading – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation
  • Northern Ireland Budget (No. 2) Bill (Money Bill) – Second reading and remaining stages – Lord Duncan of Springbank Legislation
  • Addressing the incidence of obesity – Lord McColl of Dulwich Debate
  • Domestic Gas and Electricity (Tariff Cap) Bill - Consideration of Commons amendments – Lord Henley Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 8:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Russia and the Council of Europe – John Howell Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Closure of the Swaminarayan School – Virendra Sharma Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Progress on protecting victims of domestic abuse in the family courts – Jess Phillips Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Government's 2017 litter strategy and roadside litter – Theresa Villiers Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • NHS whistleblowers and the Public Interest Disclosure Act 1998 – Philippa Whitford Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies Bill - 11th sitting 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Civil Partnerships, Marriages and Deaths (Registration Etc.) Bill - 1st sitting 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Housing, Communities and Local Government: Local authority support following the Grenfell Tower fire 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Yvette Williams, Justice4Grenfell Clarrie Mendy, Humanity for Grenfell Hanan Cherbika, Vice Chair, Grenfell Walk Residents Association Nahid Ashby, Silchester Residents Association Samia Badani, Bramley House Residents Association Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and Fire Service, with responsibility for Grenfell Tower victims work, Home Department Jillian Kay, Director for Grenfell Recovery and Resilience, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
European Scrutiny: EU Withdrawal 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Northern Ireland Affairs: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Agriculture 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Charles Hotham, Deputy Lead on Future Farming Policy and Legislation and Head of Devolution
Work and Pensions: Defined benefit pensions white paper 9:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lesley Titcomb, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator Mark Boyle, Non-Executive Chairman, The Pensions Regulator Anthony Raymond, General Counsel, The Pensions Regulator Guy Opperman MP, Minister for Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions Ronan O'Connor, Deputy Director, Private Pensions, Department of Work and Pensions
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact: ICAI's review on the UK's humanitarian support to Syria 9:50 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Alison Evans, Lead Commissioner Kathryn Rzeszut, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Lindy Cameron, Director General for Country Programmes Ben Mellor, Deputy Director for the Middle East and North Africa, Department for International Development
Education: Accountability hearings 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education
Women and Equalities: Women in executive management 10:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sarah Bentley, Chief Customer Officer, Severn Trent Gianluca Castellini, Group Vice President HR, Smurfit Kappa Jonathan Crookall, People Director, Halfords plc Richard Latham, Group HR Director, Persimmon plc Kate Willard, Head of Corporate Projects, Stobart Group Ltd
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Wembley Stadium and the future of English football 2:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Katrina Law, Football Supporters' Federation Gary Neville Tracey Crouch MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Sport and Civil Society Martin Glenn, Chief Executive, The Football Association Nick Bitel, Chair, Sport England
Treasury: Independent Review of the Financial Ombudsman Service 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Richard Lloyd, Independent Reviewer Caroline Wayman, Chief Ombudsman and Chief Executive Officer, Financial Ombudsman Service Sir Nicolas Montagu KCB, Chairman, Financial Ombudsman Service
Public Accounts: Interface between health and social care 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care Jonathan Marron, Director General, Community and Social Care, Department of Health and Social Care Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Liaison: Evidence from the Prime Minister 3:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Prime Minister

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: The Future of REACH regulations post-Brexit 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Dr Therese Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Environment, Defra Ms Gabrielle Edwards, Deputy Director, Chemicals, Pesticides and Hazardous Waste, Defra
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: The UK’S Opt-In mechanism during the transition phase 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Professor Michael Levi, Professor of Criminology, Cardiff University Mr Richard Martin, Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police Mr John Binns, Partner, BCL Solicitors LLB Professor Estella Baker, Professor of European Criminal Law and Justice , De Montfort University
International Relations Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Strategic Partnership Agreement) (Canada) Order 201 – Baroness Goldie Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm
  • European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Framework Agreement) (Australia) Order 2018 – Baroness Goldie Orders and regulations
  • European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Partnership Agreement on Relations and Cooperation) (New Zealand) Order 2018 – Baroness Goldie Orders and regulations
  • European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement) (Cuba) Order 2018 – Baroness Goldie Orders and regulations
  • European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Association Agreement) (Central America) Order 2018 – Baroness Goldie Orders and regulations
  • European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Partnership and Cooperation Agreement) (Turkmenistan) – Baroness Goldie Orders and regulations
  • European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement) (Kazakhstan) Order 2017 – Baroness Goldie Orders and regulations
  • European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement) (Armenia) Order 2018 – Baroness Goldie Orders and regulations
  • Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Ring-fenced Bodies and Core Activities) (Amendment) Order 2018 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Occupational Pension Schemes (Master Trusts) Regulations 2018 – Baroness Buscombe Orders and regulations
  • Investigatory Powers (Codes of Practice and Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2018 – Baroness Williams of Trafford Orders and regulations
  • Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Juveniles) (Amendment) Order 2018 - Motion to take note – Lord Haskel Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 7:45 pm