Previous business
Monday, 16 July 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Home Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • NATO Brussels Summit 2018 – Theresa May Ministerial statement
  • Delivering a transparent and inclusive UK trade policy – Liam Fox Ministerial statement
  • Taxation (Cross-Border Trade) Bill - Remaining Stages Legislation
  • Standing Orders relating to the European Statutory Instruments Committee Motion
  • Whole company pay policy – Siobhain McDonagh Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Permitting the use of cannabis oil on prescription – Lord Rennard Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Attorney General's decision to give over £400 million from a registered charity, the National Fund, to the Treasury – Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town Oral questions
  • Encouraging employers to offer high-quality work experience placements to all students aged 16 to 18 – Lord Aberdare Oral questions
  • Introducing a state-backed indemnity scheme for GPs in England – Lord Sharkey Oral questions
  • Assaults on Emergency Workers (Offences) Bill - Committee Stage – Baroness Donaghy Legislation
  • NATO Brussels Summit 2018 – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Statement
  • Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [HL] – Second reading – Lord O'Shaughnessy Legislation
  • Income from the National Lottery and its use for the arts and good causes – the Earl of Clancarty Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 7:15 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • e-petition 222419 relating to including Staffordshire Bull Terriers in the Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 – Helen Jones Westminster Hall debate

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Ring-fenced Bodies and Core Activities) (Amendment) Order 2018 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: draft Higher Education (Fee Limits and Fee Limit Condition) (England) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: draft New Towns Act 1981 (Local Authority Oversight) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: draft Investigatory Powers (Codes of Practice and Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2018 6:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: draft Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (Business Rate Supplements Functions) Order 2018 6:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Agriculture 9:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Allan Chambers, Farmer Adrian McGowan, Farmer Thomas Douglas, Farmer Peter Gallagher, Farmer William Irvine, Farmer Malcolm Keys, Farmer
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Integrated Communities Strategy Green Paper 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dame Louise Casey DBE CB Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Faith, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Public Accounts: Nuclear Decommissioning Authority 4:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy David Peattie, Chief Executive Officer, Nuclear Decommissioning Authority Mark Russell, Chief Executive, UK Government Investments Paul Foster, Chief Executive, Sellafield
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 4:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 133 and AP1/17 - Canal and River Trust, Petitioners 154 - A A Traherne, Petitioner 158 - R A Traherne, Petitioner AP1/22 - Stone and Chebsey Parish Council, Petitioner
Transport: Intercity East Coast rail franchise 4:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Martin Griffiths, Chief Executive, Stagecoach Group Neil Micklethwaite, Commercial and Business Development Director, Stagecoach Group Jo Kaye, Managing Director, System Operator, Network Rail Rob McIntosh, Route Managing Director, London North Eastern and East Midlands, Network Rail Polly Payne, Director General of Rail Group, Department for Transport Beatrice Filkin, Intercity Market Lead, Department for Transport Simon Smith, Director for Policy, Operations and Change in Passenger Services, Department for Transport
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 7:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for afternoon session unless already heard

Lords: Select Committees

European Union Committee: Committee Visit 9:00 am; Other
National Security Strategy: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster