Previous business
Monday, 9 July 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Defence (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Exiting the EU – Theresa May Ministerial statement
  • Amesbury update – Sajid Javid Ministerial statement
  • Business of the House Motion
  • Northern Ireland Budget (No.2) Bill - proceedings Legislation
  • Civil Partnerships, Marriages and Deaths (Registration Etc.) Bill Money Resolution
  • Public Accounts Commission – Andrea Leadsom Motion
  • Maintenance of parks in Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough constituency – Gill Furniss Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Baroness Meyer and Lord McNicol of West Kilbride Introduction(s); 2:30 pm
  • Plan to build the A303 Stonehenge tunnel – Baroness Pidding Oral questions
  • Discussions with the European Commission including a solution for trade across the Irish border and a commitment to the UK’s membership of the Single Market and Customs Union – Lord Dykes Oral questions
  • Strategy for the elimination of hepatitis C – Baroness Randerson Oral questions
  • How UK based broadcasters will be able to maintain their UK media hubs if Brexit happens - Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury Oral questions
  • Creditworthiness Assessment Bill [HL] - Report stage – Lord Bird Legislation
  • Exiting the EU – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Statement
  • New Towns Act 1981 (Local Authority Oversight) Regulations 2018 – Motion to approve – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (Business Rate Supplements Functions) Order 2018 - Motion to approve – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (Business Rate Supplements Functions) Order 2018 – Motion to approve – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • West of England Combined Authority (Business Rate Supplements Functions) Order 2018 – Motion to approve – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • West Midlands Combined Authority (Business Rate Supplements Functions and Amendment) Order 2018 – Motion to approve – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • Single Source Contract (Amendment) Regulations 2018 – Motion to approve – Earl Howe Orders and regulations
  • Companies (Miscellaneous Reporting) Regulations 2018 – Motion to approve – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Renewables Obligation (Amendment) Order 2018 - Motion for approval – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Contracts for Difference (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Occupational Pension Schemes (Master Trusts) Regulations 2018 – Baroness Buscombe Orders and regulations
  • Amesbury Update – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Provision of public services in rural areas – Baroness McIntosh of Pickering Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 9:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • e-petitions 206568, 210497 and 201416 relating to family visitor visas – Helen Jones Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Stalking Protection Bill 4:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Warm Home Discount (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft West of England Combined Authority (Business Rate Supplements Functions) Order 2018 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Treasury Sub-Committee: The conduct of tax enquiries and resolution of tax disputes 4:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Christopher Smith, Chairman, Roadchef (Employee Benefits Trustees) Limited Andrew Brown, Partner, Capital Law Jeremy Glover, Reed Smith LLP Ray McCann, President, Chartered Institute of Taxation Jim Harra, Tax Assurance Commissioner, HMRC Penny Ciniewicz, Director General (Customer Compliance), HMRC
Public Accounts: Universal Credit 3:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Alison Greenhill, Director of Finance, Leicester City Council Tony Kirkham, Director of Resources, Newcastle City Council Emma Revie, Chief Executive, Trussell Trust Sophie Corlett, Director of External Relations, Mind Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary Neil Couling, Director General Universal Credit, Department for Work and Pensions
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Priorities for the Secretary of State 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP, Secretary of State, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 4:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 180 - Royal Society of Wildlife Trusts, Petitioners 91 - Staffordshire Wildlife Trust, Petitioners 136 and AP1/32 - Cheshire Wildlife Trust, Petitioners 2 - The Inland Waterways Association, Petitioners
Transport: Rail timetable changes 4:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Chris Gibb, Chair, Thameslink 2018 Industry Readiness Board Chris Green, Chair of Thameslink 2018 Industry Readiness Board’s Independent Assurance Panel
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 7:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for afternoon session unless already heard

Lords: Select Committees

Audit Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster