Previous business
Wednesday, 4 July 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Development (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Imminent demolition of Khan Al-Ahmar – Richard Burden Urgent question
  • Sustainable fisheries for future generations – Michael Gove Ministerial statement
  • Rail Passenger (Compensation) – Bim Afolami Presentation of Bill
  • International Development (Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups) – Stephen Twigg Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Proceedings on the Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill - 2nd and 3rd readings Legislation
  • Ivory Bill - remaining stages Legislation
  • Claim of Right for Scotland - in the name of the Scottish National Party - Ian Blackford, Kirsty Blackman, Tommy Sheppard, Deidre Brock, Pete Wishart, Patrick Grady Opposition Day Debate
  • NHS complaints system in Wales – Ann Clwyd Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Impact on financial exclusion of (1) bank branch closures, and (2) moves to restrict the use of cash as a means of payment – Baroness Tyler of Enfield Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Outcomes of the Western Balkans Summit in London in July – Lord Wallace of Tankerness Oral questions
  • Whether the referendum on leaving the EU was conducted fairly and free of foreign interference – Lord Strasburger Oral questions
  • Supporting high street retailers and strengthening town centre economies – Baroness Pinnock Oral questions
  • The imminent demolition of Khan al Ahmar – Baroness Goldie Statement
  • Sustainable Fisheries for Future Generations – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Statement
  • Haulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [HL] - Consideration of Commons amendments – Baroness Sugg Legislation
  • Domestic Gas and Electricity (Tariff Cap) Bill - Third reading – Lord Henley Legislation
  • Rating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill - Report stage – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation
  • Current humanitarian crisis in South Sudan and support of its economic and social development – Lord Curry of Kirkharle Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 7:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Speech, language and communication support for children – Rebecca Pow Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Management of NHS property – Karin Smyth Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Tackling demand for commercial sexual exploitation – Sarah Champion Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Incitement in the Palestinian education system – Joan Ryan Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Five-year land supply – James Cartlidge Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 8th sitting 9:30 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2018 and the draft Electronic Presentment of Instruments (Evidence of Payment and Compensation for Loss) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Companies (Miscellaneous Reporting) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Dangerous Dogs: Breed Specific Legislation 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lord Gardiner of Kimble, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity Mark Casale, Deputy Director Animal Welfare and Exotic Disease Control, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Work and Pensions: Universal Credit rollout 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rob Holland, Co-Chair, Disability Benefit Consortium and Public Affairs Manager, Mencap Gemma Hope, Director of Policy, Marketing and Communications, Shaw Trust Daphne Hall, Vice Chair, National Association of Welfare Rights Advisors Afzal Rahman, Senior Policy Researcher, Citizens Advice Daniel Norris, Welfare Rights Adviser, Early Warning System, Child Poverty Action Group Sam Royston, Director of Policy, Research and Public Affairs, The Children’s Society
Northern Ireland Affairs: Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 2017-19 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Colin Perry, Director of Change, Economy and Legacy, Northern Ireland Office Chris Flatt, Deputy Director, Legacy Group, Northern Ireland Office
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 9:35 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 17 - George and Helen Dyke and Ms Sarah Dyke, Petitioners 26 - Mr Edward Nield, Petitioner 53 - Richard and Alison Williams and Jeffrey and Sheila Thornhill, Petitioners 15 - The Executors of J S Sampson (Deceased), Petitioners 24 - David, Fiona, Monty and Gwen Wright t/a H G Wright, Petitioners 27 - Philip and Sue Proudlove, Petitioners 39 and AP1/30 - E W H Moore Partnership, Petitioners AP1/33 - Mr J R Davies, Miss M J Davies and Mr David Hollinshead, Petitioners
International Trade: Implications of arrangements for Ireland - Northern Ireland border for wider UK Trade Policy 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Fadi Hakura, Associate Fellow, Europe Programme, Chatham House Dr Hasan Turunç, Director, TUSIAD London Representative Office Dr Andrew Grainger, Trade Facilitation Consulting Tim Morris, Chief Executive, UK Major Ports Group Ltd Nick Platts, Head of Cargo, Heathrow Airport
Women and Equalities: Sexual harassment of women and girls in public places 10:15 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Victoria Atkins MP, Minister for Women
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 2:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard
Treasury: Economic Crime 2:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Director Donald Toon, Prosperity Command, National Crime Agency Mark Thompson, Interim Director, Serious Fraud Office
Public Accounts: Price increases for generic medications 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Mark Burdon, Regional Representative, North East and Cumbria, Pharmaceutical Services Negotiating Committee Warwick Smith, Director General, British Association of Generic Manufacturers Professor Karim Meeran, Deputy Director of Medical Education, Imperial College Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care Steve Oldfield, Chief Commercial Officer, Department of Health and Social Care Dr Bruce Warner, Deputy Chief Pharmaceutical Officer, NHS England Dr Ian Hudson, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency
Science and Technology: Impact of social media and screen-use on young people's health 2:40 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Becca, Member of Youth Select Committee 2017 Sienna, nominated by the National Children's Bureau Bethan, nominated by the National Children's Bureau Orlaith, nominated by Barnardo's Jack, nominated by Kidscape
Treasury: Digital currencies 3:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: David Geale, Director of Policy, FCA Martin Etheridge, Head of Note Operations, Bank of England David Raw, Deputy Director Banking and Credit, HM Treasury

Lords: Select Committees

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Food safety risk management post-Brexit 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mrs Heather Hancock DL LVO, Chair, Food Standards Agency Ms Sue Davies, Strategic Policy Partner, Which? Prof Erik Millstone, Emeritus Professor, University of Sussex Ms Helen Munday, Chief Scientific Officer, Food and Drink Federation Mr Tim Smith, Independent adviser
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
House of Lords Commission: Private Meeting 10:30 am; The Lord Speaker's Room, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Ms Deborah Bronnert CMG, Director General for Global Britain, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (at 11:30 AM) Dr Andrew Futter, Associate Professor of International Politics, Leicester University Ms Ulrike Esther Franke, Policy Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations