Previous business
Monday, 2 July 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Work and Pensions (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Detainee mistreatment and rendition – Kenneth Clarke Urgent question
  • Ongoing fire at Saddleworth and Tameside Moor – Jonathan Reynolds Urgent question
  • June European Council – Theresa May Ministerial statement
  • Infected blood inquiry – David Lidington Ministerial statement
  • 3rd allotted day - The spending of the Ministry of Justice Estimates Day
  • 3rd allotted day - The spending of the Department of Health and Social Care and Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government on health and social care Estimates Day
  • Persistent rough sleeping in Nottingham – Lilian Greenwood Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Baroness Bryan of Partick and Baroness Barran Introduction(s); 2:30 pm
  • Increase in demand for endoscopy services to prevent bowel cancer through early diagnosis – Baroness Benjamin Oral questions
  • Improving railway connectivity within Wales – Baroness Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist Oral questions
  • Strategic rationale for the deployment of Royal Navy ships east of the Malacca Straits – Lord Wallace of Saltaire Oral questions
  • Ensuring the UK's democratic system is resilient against Russian interference. – Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws Oral questions
  • Report from the Select Committee on the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 'The countryside at a crossroads: Is the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 still fit for purpose?' – Lord Cameron of Dillington Debate
  • June European Council – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Statement
  • Report from the European Union Committee 'UK–EU relations after Brexit' – Lord Boswell of Aynho Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 8:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • e-petition 212174 relating to pet theft – Mike Hill Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Second Reading Committee: Voyeurism (Offences) (No. 2) Bill 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Higher Education and Research Act 2017 (Cooperation and Information Sharing) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 607) 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Renewables Obligation (Amendment) Order 2018 6:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Social Workers Regulations 2018 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Health and Social Care: NHS funding 3:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Chris Ham, Chief Executive, King's Fund Anita Charlesworth, Director of Research and Economics, Health Foundation Sally Gainsbury, Senior Policy Analyst, Nuffield Trust Julie Wood, Chief Executive, NHS Clinical Commissioners Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, NHS Providers Niall Dickson, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation Ian Dalton, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Independent review of building regulations 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Mark Norris, Principal Policy Adviser, Local Government Association John Stewart, Policy Manager, Residential Landlords Association Huw Evans, Director General, Association of British Insurers Dominic Raab MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Andrew Pattison, Director of Building Safety Programme, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Public Accounts: Ministry of Defence nuclear programmes 4:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence Julian Kelly, Director General, Nuclear, Ministry of Defence Vice Admiral Tony Radakin, Second Sea Lord, Royal Navy Ian Booth, Chief Executive, Submarine Delivery Agency
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 4:10 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 95 - Alan and Gillian Wilkinson, Petitioners 148 - Ingestre Park Golf Club, Petitioners 119 - Frederick Smith, Petitioner
Transport: Traffic Commissioners 4:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Richard Turfitt, Senior Traffic Commissioner
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 7:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for afternoon session unless already heard