Previous business
Thursday, 28 June 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Trade (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Women and Equalities (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 10:00 am
  • The Nuclear Sector Deal – John Woodcock Urgent question
  • Business Questions to the Leader of the House – Andrea Leadsom Business Statement
  • Ninth Report of the Health and Social Care Committee and the Seventh Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Long-term funding of adult social care, HC 768 Select Committee Statement
  • Sixth Report of the Committee on Exiting the European Union, Session 2017-19, HC 1240, on Parliamentary scrutiny and approval of the Withdrawal Agreement and negotiations on a future relationship Select Committee Statement
  • Improving Air Quality - Mary Creagh, Lilian Greenwood, Neil Parish, Andrew Selous, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Dr Sarah Wollaston Backbench Business
  • The Role and Effectiveness of the Advisory Committee on Business Appointments - Sir Bernard Jenkin, Mr David Jones, Ronnie Cowan, Dr Sarah Wollaston, Paul Flynn Backbench Business
  • Support for armed forces veterans - Peter Heaton-Jones Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Economic Statistics Centre of Excellence's conclusion that some of the UK’s largest and most internationally competitive companies account for the biggest reduction in UK productivity growth – Lord Haskel Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Impact of the Boarding School Partnership information service and how many children who would otherwise have been taken into local authority care have been given places in state boarding schools as a result – Lord Farmer Oral questions
  • Recommendations of the Select Committee on the Inquires Act 2005, in the light of the report by the National Audit Office Investigation into government-funded inquiries – Lord Shutt of Greetland Oral questions
  • Ensuring the integrity of elections in the UK in the light of the Electoral Commission’s recommendations – Lord Cormack Oral questions
  • Role and responsibilities of Police and Crime Commissioners – Lord Armstrong of Ilminster Debate
  • Continuing violence between communities and armed groups in Nigeria – Lord Alton of Liverpool Short debate
  • Challenges facing disabled people in the UK in 2018 – Baroness Thomas of Winchester Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 5:45 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Russian Federation activity in the UK and globally – Bob Seely Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill - 3rd sitting 11:30 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Research Code of Practice and Draft Accreditation Criteria and the draft Statistics Statement of Principles and Draft Code of Practice on changes to data systems 11:30 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Pre-Appointment Hearings 9:45 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Chair, Treasury Committee Damian Collins MP, Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
Science and Technology: Quantum technologies 2:45 pm; Other
Witnesses: Professor Erling Riis, Head of the Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde Dr Sara Diegoli, Programme Manager, QuantIC Professor Timothy Spiller, Director, Quantum Communications Hub Dr Graeme Malcolm, CEO, M2 Lasers Professor Martin Dawson, Head of the Fraunhofer Centre for Applied Photonics, Fraunhofer UK Research Ltd Dr Richard Walker, CEO, Photon Force

Lords: Select Committees

Middle Level Bill Committee: Middle Level Bill 10:00 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Brexit: start-ups and scale-ups 10:15 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Mr Dion McKenzie, Hatch Dr Sean Radford, TrainAsONE Mr Ian Jones, Amplyfi Ms Ellenor McIntosh, Twipes Mr Steven Hunter, 9Fin Ms Samantha Payne, Open Bionics Ms Francesa Hodgson, GoodBox
Middle Level Bill Committee: Middle Level Bill 2:15 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • What assessment the Government have made of the current situation in Sudan and of the opportunities for furthering UK trade, educational and cultural ties with Sudan – Lord Sheikh Short debate; 1:00 pm
  • What action the Government are taking to improve the provision of long-term rehabilitation for stroke survivors – Lord Lingfield Short debate
  • What steps the Government are taking to counter the decline in songbird numbers and the threat that invasive non-native species pose to such birds – the Earl of Caithness Short debate
  • What are the Government's priorities for preventing and countering violent extremism – Lord Purvis of Tweed Short debate
  • International Widows Day and help for widows following the findings of the Global Widows Report 2015 – Lord Loomba Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 6:00 pm