Previous business
Tuesday, 26 June 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Food Advertising (Protection of Children from Targeting) – Kirstene Hair Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the Draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Canada Trade Agreement) Order 2018 Motion
  • To approve European Documents relating to EU Trade Agreements: EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement Motion
  • Automated and Electric Vehicles Bill Consideration of Lords amendments
  • Haulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [Lords] - remaining stages Legislation
  • Council tax and second homes – Derek Thomas Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Lord Lilley and Lord McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown Introduction(s); 2:30 pm
  • . Royal Assent
  • Definition of anti-Semitism adopted by the International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance – Lord Leigh of Hurley Oral questions
  • Implementation of the benefits package for communities in areas surrounding Hinkley Point C – Baroness Featherstone Oral questions
  • Improving the performance of Border Force at UK airports and reducing delays in clearing EEA and non-EEA passengers through immigration – Lord Blunkett Oral questions
  • Risk assessment published by Airbus of the business impact of the UK's withdrawal from the European Union – Lord Haskel Oral questions
  • To ask the Government how they intend to ensure the United Kingdom remains a ‘tier one’ military power? – Lord West of Spithead Private Notice Question
  • Forthcoming NATO Summit - Report from the International Relations Committee 'The NATO Summit 2018' – Baroness Goldie Debate
  • Provision of high quality youth services for young people in England – Lord Storey Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 8:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Access to treatment, support and innovative new medicines for Phenylketonuria patients – Liz Twist Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • North Wales police, probation and the murder of Nicholas Churton – Ian Lucas Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Humanitarian situation in Gaza – Grahame Morris Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Sentences for supplying Fentanyl – Charlie Elphicke Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Future of upland farming after the UK leaves the EU – Jonathan Edwards Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill - 1st sitting 9:25 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
  • Public Bill Committee: Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill - 2nd sitting 2:00 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Data Sharing Code of Practice: Code of Practice for civil registration officials disclosing information under section 19AA of Registration Service Act 1953 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 9:35 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 50 - T A Fenton and Partners, Mr Richard Fenton, Petitioners 55 - Christopher, Brenda and John Slater, Petitioners 41 - Christopher and Carol Carney, Petitioners 81 - Robert Brittle, Richard Brittle and Kay Brittle, Petitioners 25 - Leslie and George Bannister, Petitioners 142 and AP1/1 - Christopher, Wendy and Geoffrey Barton, Petitioners 60 - Mr and Mrs J Tavenor, Petitioners
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Devolution and Exiting the EU 9:45 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Sadiq Khan, Mayor of London
Justice: Prison population 2022 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice Mike Driver, Chief Financial Officer, Ministry of Justice Justin Russell, Director General, Offender Reform and Commissioning Group, Ministry of Justice
Treasury: Appointment of Professor Jonathan Haskel to the Monetary Policy Committee 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Jonathan Haskel, appointed external member of the Monetary Policy Committee
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Pubs Code Adjudicator update 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Paul Newby, Pubs Code Adjudicator Fiona Dickie, Deputy Pubs Code Adjudicator
Environmental Audit: Hand Car Washes 10:15 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Akilah Jardine, Research Associate for the Rights Lab, University of Nottingham Professor Ian Clark, Professor of Work and Employment, Nottingham Business School Alastair Chisholm, Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management Cllr Alan Rhodes, Modern Slavery Spokesperson, Local Government Association Brian Madderson, Petrol Retailers Association Teresa Sayers, CEO, Downstream Fuel Association Dr Lucinda Gilfoyle, Head of Catchment and Coastal Strategy, Anglian Water
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Channel 4 Annual Report 2017 10:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Charles Gurassa, Chair, Channel 4 Alex Mahon, Chief Executive, Channel 4
Treasury: Appointment of Bradley Fried as Chair of Court, Bank of England 11:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Bradley Fried, appointed Chair of Court, Bank of England
Defence: Armed forces and veterans mental health 11:30 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Defence People and Veterans Lieutenant General Martin Bricknell, Surgeon General, Ministry of Defence Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities Kate Davies, OBE, Director of Health & Justice, Armed Forces and Sexual Assault Services Commissioning, NHS England
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 2:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Home Affairs: Post-Brexit migration policy 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Stephen Clarke, Senior Economic Analyst, Resolution Foundation Phoebe Griffith, Associate Director for Migration, Integration and Communities, IPPR Professor Jonathan Portes, Economics and Public Policy, King's College London and Senior Fellow, UK in a Changing Europe David Goodhart, Head of Demography, Immigration & Integration, Policy Exchange Lord Green of Deddington, Chairman, Migration Watch UK
Foreign Affairs: Responsibility to Protect (RTP) and humanitarian intervention 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Farouq al Habib, Director, Mayday Rescue Foundation Haid Haid, research fellow, King’s College London Ms Laila Alodaat, MENA Director, Women's International League for Peace and Freedom
Science and Technology: Galileo 4:10 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Guto Bebb MP, Minister for Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence Nick Ayling, Head of Cyber and Space Policy, Ministry of Defence Rebecca Evernden, Director, International, UK Space Agency
Transport: BMW vehicle recall 4:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Graeme Grieve, Chief Executive Officer, BMW (UK) Klaus Kompass, Vice President Vehicle Safety Engineering, BMW Group Johann Ebenbichler, Vice President Quality, BMW Group, (Simultaneous Translation) Gareth Llewellyn, Chief Executive, DVSA

Lords: Select Committees

Middle Level Bill Committee: Middle Level Bill 10:00 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee: Private Meeting 11:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Bribery Act 2010 Committee: Private Meeting 2:30 pm; Committee Room G
Communications Committee: The internet: to regulate or not to regulate? 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Dr Orla Lynskey, Assistant Professor of Law, LSE Law Dr Nicolo Zingales, Lecturer in Competition and Information Law, University of Sussex Professor Pinar Akman, Professor of Competition Law, University of Leeds (at 4:30 PM) Professor John Naughton, Senior Research Fellow, CRASSH, University of Cambridge Dr Ewa Luger, Chancellor's Fellow, Digital Arts and Humanities, University of Edinburgh
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Procedure Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster