Previous business
Wednesday, 20 June 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Gosport independent panel – publication of report – Jeremy Hunt Ministerial statement
  • Armed Forces Representative Body - Martin Docherty-Hughes Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill Consideration of Lords message
  • NATO General debate
  • Establishment of a UK development bank – Jeremy Lefroy Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Proportion of mental health treatment funded by the NHS nationally as against local funding – Lord Cotter Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Risks to the creative sector as a result of Brexit. - Baroness Neville-Rolfe Oral questions
  • Attacks on NHS staff – Lord Clark of Windermere Oral questions
  • Continued roll out of Universal Credit – Baroness Sherlock Oral questions
  • What assessment the Government have made of Michel Barnier's remarks at the European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights on 19 June, and in view of those remarks, how they intend to secure continued access to EU police databases and extradition arrangements? – Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town Private Notice Question
  • Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill [HL] - Second reading – Lord Keen of Elie Legislation
  • Gosport Independent Panel – Publication of Report – Lord O'Shaughnessy Statement
  • Branded Health Service Medicines (Costs) Regulations 2018 - Motion to regret – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Orders and regulations
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - if the bill is returned from the Commons, consideration of Commons amendments – Lord Callanan Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Government's response to the UN report on the convention on the rights of persons with disabilities – Rosie Duffield Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Future of rail services in Cumbria – Tim Farron Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • UK constitutional machinery and the frameworks for intergovernmental cooperation – Stephen Kerr Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • UK and Polish war reparations against Germany – Daniel Kawczynski Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Insecure work and the gig economy – Stephanie Peacock Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Homes (Fitness for Human Habitation and Liability for Housing Standards) Bill 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 7th sitting 9:30 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Nursing and Midwifery (Amendment) Order 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Guy Verhofstadt MEP
Northern Ireland Affairs: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Agriculture 9:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Simon Doherty, Junior Vice President, British Veterinary Association Conall Donnelly, Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Meat Exporters Association Dr Mike Johnston, Northern Ireland Director, Dairy UK Ian Stevenson, Chief Executive, Livestock and Meat Commission
Work and Pensions: Benefit Sanctions 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sumi Rabindrakumar, Research Officer, Gingerbread Ayaz Manji, Policy and Campaigns Officer, Mind Maeve McGoldrick, Head of Policy and Campaigns, Crisis Iain Porter, Policy Officer, Poverty and Inequality, The Children's Society Professor Peter Dwyer, Director of Research for joint university project Anna Bird, Executive Director for Policy and Research, Scope Martin Williams, Welfare Rights Worker, Child Poverty Action Group Ed Boyd, Managing Director, Centre for Social Justice Kirsty McHugh, Chief Executive, Employment Related Services Association Kayley Hignell, Head of Policy (Families, Welfare and Work) Citizens Advice
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Local authority support for Grenfell Tower residents 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Ed Daffarn, Grenfell United Natasha Elcock, Grenfell United Jacqui Haynes, Lancaster West Residents Association Sophie Earnshaw, Grenfell Housing Solicitor, North Kensington Law Centre Tomassina Hessel, Lancaster West Residents Association Councillor Elizabeth Campbell, Leader of the Council, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea Barry Quirk, Chief Executive, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Proposed merger of ASDA and Sainsbury's 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Roger Burnley, Chief Executive Officer Christopher Brown, Sustainable Business Director, ASDA Mike Coupe, Chief Executive Officer Judith Batchelar, Director of Sainsbury's Brand, Sainsbury's
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 9:35 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 62 - Richard, Ivor and Elizabeth Clarke, Petitioners 28 - Andrew, Pauline and Mark Collier, Petitioners 49 and AP1/29 - Executors of the late Peter Kenny (Deceased) and Mrs Val Kenny, Petitioners 63 - Matthew Weaver and Matthew Weaver Ltd, Petitioners 67 - R P and A Green, Petitioners 51 - Richard Weaver and Richard Weaver Farms Ltd, Petitioner 14 - Richard and Hana Plant, Mr and Mrs E Anderson, Mrs Susan Marginson, Petitioners
Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill: Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill 9:45 am; Room 21, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Carl Macrae, Imperial College Professor Charles Vincent, University of Oxford Professor Brian Toft OBE, Professor of Patient Safety, Brighton and Sussex Medical School Dr Michael Devlin, Head of Professional Standards and Liaison, Medical Defence Union Matthew McGrath, DAC Beachcroft LLP
International Trade: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries 9:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Tony Heron, Professor of International Political Economy, University of York Dr Brendan Vickers, Economic Adviser in the Trade, Oceans andNatural Resources Directorate, Commonwealth Secretariat
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact: ICAI's reivew on The Conflict, Stability and Security Fund's aid spending 9:50 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner Willem van Eekelen, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Melinda Simmons, Director of Implementation for Cross-Government Funds, National Security Secretariat Dr Christian Dennys, Acting Head of Joint Programme Hub
Women and Equalities: Work of the Government Equalities Office 10:30 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Minister for Women and Equalities
International Trade: UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny 10:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Shanker Singham, Director of the International Trade and Competition Unit, Institute of Economic Affairs Sir Lockwood Smith, International Trade and Competition Unit Advisory Council Alan Oxley, International Trade and Competition Unit Advisory Council John Weekes, International Trade and Competition Unit Advisory Council
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 2:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard
Home Affairs: Post-Brexit migration policy 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Guy Verhofstadt MEP, Brexit Coordinator and Chair, Brexit Steering Group, European Parliament
Public Accounts: Strategic Suppliers 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: John Manzoni, Chief Executive, Civil Service and Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Gareth Rhys Williams, Government Chief Commercial Officer, Cabinet Office Coleen Andrews, Director, Markets and Suppliers, Cabinet Office
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Regulation of the water industry 2:45 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rob Lawson, Chair of Water Resources Panel, Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management Stephen Wielebski, Senior Consultant, Home Builders Federation Nicci Russell, Managing Director, Waterwise Hannah Freeman, Senior Government Affairs Officer, Wildfowl Wetland Trust
Treasury: Digital currencies 3:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Marco Santori, Chief Legal Officer, Blockchain Obi Nwosu, CEO, Coinfloor Iqbal Gandham, Chairman, CryptoUK and Managing Director, eToro Izabella Kaminska, Editor, FT Alphaville
Human Rights: Legislative Scrutiny: Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Max Hill QC, Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation Corey Stoughton, Advocacy Director, Liberty
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Devolution and Exiting the EU 3:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: The Right Hon David Lidington MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Lucy Smith, Director General, UK Governance Group

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Liaison Committee (Lords): Review of investigative and scrutiny committees 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) The Lord Lisvane KCB DL The Rt Hon the Lord Blunkett (at 11:15 AM) The Lord Mendelsohn The Lord Hollick
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Sir Ciarán Devane, Chief Executive, British Council