Previous business
Wednesday, 13 June 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Wales Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Packaging (Extended Producer Responsibility) – Anna McMorrin Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Day 2 Consideration of Lords amendments
  • Proposed ban on foie gras imports – Henry Smith Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Impact on crime levels of reductions in local authority funding – Lord Paddick Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Impact on the value of the Government's Royal Bank of Scotland shares of the actions of the bank’s global restructuring group – Baroness Kramer Oral questions
  • Protection of client assets from administrators of failed fund managements firms, in light of the current Beaufort Securities situation – Lord Lee of Trafford Oral questions
  • Representations to the Nicaraguan government to ensure the human rights of those demonstrating against President Ortega are protected – Lord Foulkes of Cumnock Oral questions
  • What is the Government's assessment of the impact of the US-DPRK Singapore Summit on security and human rights on the Korean Peninsula? – Lord Alton of Liverpool Private Notice Question
  • Automated and Electric Vehicles Bill – Third reading – Baroness Sugg Legislation
  • Electronic Presentment of Instruments (Evidence of Payment and Compensation for Loss) Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Client Money Protection Schemes for Property Agents (Approval and Designation of Schemes) Regulations 2018; Client Money Protection Schemes for Property Agents (Requirement to Belong to a Scheme etc.) Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Breaching of Limits on Ticket Sales Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve – Lord Ashton of Hyde Orders and regulations
  • Report from the European Union Committee 'Operation Sophia: a failed mission' – Baroness Verma Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 7:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Review of the business rates system – Rachael Maskell Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Chippenham parking charges – Michelle Donelan Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Economic effect of vaccinations in developing countries – Stephen Crabb Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Government's policy on continuing healthcare for people with terminal illnesses – Chris Evans Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Section 322(5) of the Immigration Rules – Alison Thewliss Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 6th sitting - Ms Nadine Dorries, Albert Owen 9:30 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: The work of Defra 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Northern Ireland Affairs: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Agriculture 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sarah Baker, Strategic Insights Manager, Agricultural and Horticultural Development Board Ian Duff, Coordinator, Northern Ireland Stakeholder Potato Promotion Group Dr Barbara Erwin, Chair, Horticulture Forum for Northern Ireland Elaine Shaw, Chief Executive, Northway Mushrooms
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 9:35 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 94 - June Baskerville and Barbara Baskerville, Farming Partnership, Petitioners 135 - J D Leavesley, Petitioner 105 - Sarah and Michael Elsom, Petitioners 43 - Elizabeth, Neville and Timothy Baskeyfield, Petitoners 61 - D F Willbond, Petitioner 124 - William Field, Petitioner 1 - Jonathan and Elaine Loescher, Petitioners
Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill: Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill 9:40 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dame Donna Kinnair, Director of Nursing, Policy and Practice, Royal College of Nursing Dr Chaand Nagpaul, Chair of Council, British Medical Association Dr Simon Fleming Paul Buckley, Director of Strategy and Policy, General Medical Council Harry Cayton CBE, Chief Executive, Professional Standards Authority Matthew McClelland, Director of Fitness to Practice, Nursing and Midwifery Council Clare Padley, General Counsel, Nursing and Midwifery Council
Women and Equalities: Sexual harassment of women and girls in public places 9:50 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Karon Monaghan QC, Matrix Chambers Dr Purna Sen, Director of Policy, UN Women
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minster for Business and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Richard Bruce, Director of Energy, Technology and Innovation, Department for Transport
Justice: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service, Home Office Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP, Attorney General
Women and Equalities: Sexual harassment in the workplace 10:40 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Victoria Atkins MP, Minister for Women, Government Equalities Office Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 2:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard
Treasury: The work of the Financial Conduct Authority 2:15 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority Charles Randell, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority
Public Accounts: Strategic Suppliers 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rupert Soames, Group Chief Executive Officer, Serco Philip Chalmers, Senior Vice President, Public Sector and Health, Atos Sean Haley, Regional Chair UK and Ireland, Sodexo
European Scrutiny: EU Withdrawal 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury and City Minister Katharine Braddick, Director General, Financial Services with HMT
Foreign Affairs: The Western Balkans 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP, Minister of State for Europe and the Americas Andrew Page, Western Balkans Summit Co-ordinator Fiona McIlwham, Director of the Western Balkans Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Dangerous Dogs: Breed Specific Legislation 2:45 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Rachel Casey, Director of Canine Behaviour and Research, Dogs Trust Robin Hargreaves, former President, British Veterinary Association Bill Lambert, Health and Breeder Services Manager, Kennel Club David Ryan, former Chair, Association of Pet Behaviour Counsellors Trevor Cooper, Doglaw Consultant, Battersea Dogs and Cats Home Dr Samantha Gaines, Head of Companion Animals Department, RSPCA Steve Goody, Deputy Chief Executive, Blue Cross
Work and Pensions: Benefit Sanctions 2:50 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sumi Rabindrakumar, Research Officer, Gingerbread Ayaz Manji, Policy and Campaigns Officer, Mind Matthew Downie, Director of Policy and External Affairs, Crisis Iain Porter, Policy Officer, Poverty and Inequality, Children's Society Dr Ben Baumberg Geiger Professor Peter Dwyer, Director of Research for joint university project Anna Bird, Executive Director for Policy and Research, Scope Martin Williams, Welfare Rights Worker, Child Poverty Action Group Ed Boyd, Managing Director, Centre for Social Justice Kirsty McHugh, Chief Executive, Employment Related Services Association Emma Stewart, Co-Founder and Joint CEO, Timewise

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: UK’s implementation of the EU Air Quality Directive 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Ms Katherine Nield, UK Clean Air Lawyer, ClientEarth (at 11:15 AM) Ms Polly Cook, Executive Programme Manager, Leeds City Council Ms Mai Jarvis, Environmental Quality Team Manager, Oxford City Council Mr Marshall Poulton, Assistant Director (Transport), Newcastle City Council
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Liaison Committee (Lords): Review of investigative and scrutiny committees 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Mr Michael Clancy, Law Society of Scotland Mr Robert Khan, Law Society of England and Wales (at 11:30 AM) Sir David Bean, Chairman, Law Commission Professor David Ormerod, Law Commissioner for Criminal Law and Evidence, Law Commission Ms Jessica De Mounteney, Law Commission
Constitution Committee: Legislative process 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Sir David Beamish, Former Clerk of Parliaments The Lord Lisvane KCB DL, Former Clerk of the Commons (at 11:15 AM) Mr Daniel Greenberg

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Domestic Gas and Electricity (Tariff Cap) Bill - Committee stage (day 2) – Lord Henley Legislation