Previous business
Tuesday, 12 June 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Alcohol (Minimum Pricing) (England) – Fiona Bruce Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Day 1 Consideration of Lords amendments
  • Long-term support for victims of sexual exploitation in Newcastle – Chi Onwurah Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Reviewing the Tier 2 visa system to ensure that overseas doctors recruited by the NHS can take up their positions – Baroness Hayman Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Improving the mental and physical health and wellbeing of carers – Baroness Pitkeathley Oral questions
  • Harassment of BBC Persian staff by the Iranian authorities – Lord Grade of Yarmouth Oral questions
  • Recent reports of the Burmese military attacking Christians in Kachin and other ethnic minorities in Burma – Lord Alton of Liverpool Oral questions
  • Civil Liability Bill [HL] - Report stage – Lord Keen of Elie Legislation
  • Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Regulations 2018 – Motion to regret – Baroness Lister of Burtersett Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Coastal erosion – Kirstene Hair Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Care of prisoners' children – Fiona Bruce Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Elimination of hepatitis C – David Amess Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Protection from logbook loans – Yvonne Fovargue Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Role of local residents and developers in the planning system – Marcus Fysh Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Tenant Fees Bill - 4th sitting 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Ivory Bill - 1st sitting 9:25 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
  • Public Bill Committee: Ivory Bill - 2nd sitting 1:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
  • Public Bill Committee: Tenant Fees Bill - 5th sitting 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Client Money Protection Schemes for Property Agents (Approval and Designation of Schemes) Regulations 2018 and the draft Client Money Protection Schemes for Property Agents (Requirement to Belong to a Scheme etc.) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Tenant Fees Bill - 6th sitting 5:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: Energy drinks 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Darren Northcott, National Official (Education), NASUWT Teaching Union Dr Amelia Lake, Associate Director, Fuse, The Centre for Translational Research in Public Health, and Reader in Public Health Nutrition, Teeside University Annabel Gipp, Specialist Paediatric Eating Disorders Dietitian, British Dietetic Association Professor Russell Viner, President, Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health Oliver Strudwick, Public Affairs Manager, British Soft Drinks Association James Lowman, Chief Executive, Association of Convenience Stores James Bielby, Chief Executive, Federation of Wholesale Distributors
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 9:35 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 178, AP1/26 and AP1/27 - MJ and ME Daw and MJ, ME, ERM and STJ Daw, Petitioners 181 - Stephen Swinnerton, Petitioner 192 and AP1/28 - Sharon Mawbey, Petitioner 72 and AP1/12 - J A Fielding Farms, Petitioner
International Development: DFID's Economic Development Strategy 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Graham Wrigley, Chairman Nick O’Donohoe, Chief Executive Officer, CDC Group PLC Rt Hon Lord Bates, Minister of State for International Development Rachel Turner, Director of Economic Development Melinda Bohannon, Head of Growth and Resilience Department, Department for International Development
Education: Life chances 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Liz Bayram, Chief Executive, Professional Association for Childcare and Early Years Sara Bonetti, Associate Director of Early Years, Education Policy Institute Beatrice Merrick, Chief Executive, Early Education Professor Dominic Wyse, Professor of Early Childhood and Primary Education, UCL Institute of Education Sir Kevan Collins, Chief Executive, Education Endowment Foundation Laura McFarlane, Director of the LEAP Programme, National Children’s Bureau Steven McIntosh, Director of UK Poverty Policy, Advocacy and Campaigns, Save the Children Professor Edward Melhuish, Professor of Human Development, University of Oxford
Treasury: Work of the Valuation Office Agency 10:00 am; Room 21, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Melissa Tatton CB, Chief Executive Officer, Valuation Office Agency Pedro Wrobel, Chief Strategy Officer, Valuation Office Agency
Justice: Criminal legal aid 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Andrew Walker QC, Chair, Bar Council Angela Rafferty QC, Chair, Criminal Bar Association
Scottish Affairs: The future of the oil and gas industry 10:15 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Deirdre Michie, CEO, Oil & Gas UK Dr. Alix Thom, Workforce Engagement & Skills Manager, Oil & Gas UK Jenny Stanning, External Affairs Manager, Oil & Gas UK Sir Ian Wood GBE, Chairman, Opportunity North East Tommy Campbell, Chair, Offshore Co-Ordinating Group
Environmental Audit: Environmental Principles and Governance Consultation 10:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Ruth Davis MBE, Deputy Director of Global Programmes, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds Nick Molho, Executive Director, Aldersgate Group Ruth Chambers, Senior Parliamentary Affairs Associate, Greener UK Matthew Farrow, Executive Director, Environmental Industries Commission Martin Nesbit, Senior Fellow and Head of Climate and Environmental Governance Programme, Institute for European Environmental Policy Professor Maria Lee, Professor of law and co-director of UCL Centre for law and the environment Professor Susan Owens OBE, Emeritus Professor of Environment and Policy, University of Cambridge Professor Charlotte Burns, Professorial Fellow, University of Sheffield Jill Rutter, Programme Director, Institute for Government
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Fake news 10:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Arron Banks Andy Wigmore
Home Affairs: Post-Brexit migration policy 10:30 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Michael Ambühl, former Swiss State Secretary for Foreign Affairs Pauline Mathewson, Managing Partner, Europe Middle East and Africa, Fragomen LLP Sir Ivan Rogers KCMG, former Permanent Representative of the UK to the European Union
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 2:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Lords: Select Committees

EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Bribery Act 2010 Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: The use of RPI 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Mr Chris Giles, Economics Editor, The Financial Times Mr Paul Johnson, Director , IFS (at 4:30 PM) Sir David Norgrove, Chair, UK Statistics Authority Mr Jonathan Athow, Deputy National Statistician and Director General for Economic Statistics, Office for National Statistics
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster