Previous business
Wednesday, 6 June 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Scotland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Youth (Services and Provisions) - Lloyd Russell-Moyle Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Retail sector; Rural crime and public services Opposition Day Debate
  • Transport safety for blind and visually impaired people – Liz Twist Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Effectiveness of the “right to rent” scheme – Baroness Lister of Burtersett Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Legislation to modernise the courts system – Lord Beith Oral questions
  • Agreement with EU negotiators on the UK's withdrawal form the EU – Lord Dykes Oral questions
  • Referendum result on repealing the eight amendment to the Irish constitution and the criminalisation of women seeking access to abortion services in the UK – Baroness Barker Oral questions
  • To ask the Government, in light of the statement given by the Director of Public Prosecutions yesterday that between January and mid-February this year there were 47 cases where the CPS failed to disclose vital evidence before a rape trial, what action the Government intends to take to ensure this does not happen in the future? – Lord Morris of Aberavon Private Notice Question
  • Nuclear Safeguards Bill – consideration of Commons amendments – Lord Henley Legislation
  • Airports National Policy Statement – Baroness Sugg Statement
  • European Union Committee report: 'Brexit: the future of financial regulation and supervision' – Baroness Falkner of Margravine Debate
  • European Union Committee report: 'Brexit: energy security' – Lord Teverson Debate
  • Ongoing criminalisation of women seeking access to abortions across the UK – Baroness Barker Oral questions
  • Estimated rising time; 8:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Recent trends in employment rates – Michael Tomlinson Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Base-porting of Type 26 frigates – Luke Pollard Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Northern Rail services in Greater Manchester – David Crausby Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Hizbollah's rocket arsenal in southern Lebanon – Philip Hollobone Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Voter ID pilot schemes – Ellie Reeves Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Health and Social Care (National Data Guardian) Bill - 1st sitting 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 5th sitting 9:30 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Immigration (Guidance on Detention of Vulnerable Persons) Regulations (S.I., 2018, No. 410) and the Detention Centre (Amendment) Rules 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 411) 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nicholas Hatton, Co-chair, the3million Anne-Laure Donskoy, Co-chair, the3million Barbara Drozdowicz, Chief Executive Officer, East European Resource Centre Dr Mary Tilki, Member and former Chair, Irish in Britain Catherine Hennessy, Trustee, Irish in Britain Fiona Godfrey, Chair, British Immigrants living in Luxembourg (BRILL), and Deputy Chair of British in Europe Jane Golding, Co-Chair, British in Germany, and Chair of British in Europe Michael Harris, Chair, EuroCitizens, Spain Kalba Meadows, Founder, Remain in France Together (RIFT), France
Work and Pensions: Defined benefit pensions white paper 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Yvonne Braun, Director of Policy, Long Term Savings and Protection, Association of British Insurers Baroness Jeannie Drake, pension scheme trustee and Governor, Pensions Policy Institute Helen Miles, Squire Patton Boggs, LLP Bob Scott, outgoing Chair, Association of Consulting Actuaries and senior partner at Lane Clark & Peacock Oliver Morley, Chief Executive, Pension Protection Fund Sara Protheroe, Chief Customer Officer, Pension Protection Fund
Northern Ireland Affairs: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Agriculture 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Wesley Aston, Chief Executive, Ulster Farmers' Union Dr Mary Dobbs, Lecturer in Environmental Law, Queen's University Belfast Dr Viviane Gravey, Lecturer in European Politics, Queen's University Belfast
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Post-Brexit Trade in Sugar 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Greg Hands MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 9:35 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 58 - Trevor, Rebecca and Brian Mycock, Petitioners 20 - Toby and Bonnie Williams, Petitioners 59 and AP1/2 - Messrs Richard and Colin Smith, Petitoners 52 - John Stanley Prince, Petitioner 18 - Robert, Helen and Richard Parkinson, Petitioners 56 - Graham and Rachel Roobottom, Petitioners 141 - Newcastle under Lyme Borough Council, Petitioners
International Trade: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries 9:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: William Bain, Europe and International Policy Adviser, British Retail Consortium Ashok Kallumpram, Managing Director, Premier Textiles Ltd Daryl Jopling, Head of Risk, Debenhams Thao Hoang Phuong, Country Director, Action Aid Vietnam Marion Sharples, Policy & Communications Officer, Gender and Development Network Arif Zaman, Executive Director, Commonwealth Businesswomen’s Network and Deputy Director, Centre for Research and Enterprise, London School of Business and Management
Women and Equalities: Sexual harassment of women and girls in public places 9:50 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: David Austin, CEO, British Board of Flim Classification Professor Clare McGlynn, University of Durham Melanie Phillips, commentator, The Times Dr Maddy Coy, University of Florida
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Corporate Governance: delivering on fair pay 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Charles Cotton, Senior Performance and Reward Adviser, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development Clare Chapman, Remuneration Committee Chair, Weir Group Marion Sears, Remuneration Committee Chair, Persimmon Andrew Ninian, Director, Stewardship and Corporate Governance, Investment Association Robert Hodgkinson, Executive Director, Technical, ICAEW Sarah Wilson, Chief Executive, Minerva Analytics Ltd Euan Stirling, Global Head of Stewardship and ESG Investing, Aberdeen Standard Investments
Women and Equalities: Sexual harassment in the workplace 10:40 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Joanna Blackburn, Partner, Mischon de Reya Aileen McColgan, Barrister, 11KBW and Professor of Human Rights Law, King's College London Michael Reed, Principal Legal Officer, Employment, Free Representation Unit Liz Rivers, Workplace and Employment Mediator
Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill: Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill 10:45 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir David Behan CBE, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission Dr Kathy McLean, Executive Medical Director and Chief Operating Officer, NHS Improvement
Environmental Audit: Heatwaves: Adapting to Climate Change 2:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care, Department of Health and Social Care Dominic Raab MP, Minister of State for Housing at the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Lord Gardiner of Kimble, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 2:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard
Public Accounts: Transforming Courts and Tribunals 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Richard Miller, Head of Justice, Law Society Jo Edwards, Chair, Family Law Reform Group, Resolution Penelope Gibbs, Founder, Transform Justice Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Susan Acland-Hood, Chief Executive, HM Courts and Tribunals Service Richard Goodman, Change Director and Reform Programme Director
European Scrutiny: EU Withdrawal 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Barnabas Reynolds, head of the Global Financial institutions Advisory & Financial Regulatory team with Shearman & Sterling Mark Hoban, Chair of the International Regulatory Strategy Group Ronald Kent, Managing Director Capital Markets and Wholesale Policy with UK Finance
Treasury: Service Disruption at TSB 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority John Sutherland, Special Adviser, Financial Conduct Authority Sheree Howard, Special Adviser, Financial Conduct Authority Dr Paul Pester, Chief Executive, TSB Richard Meddings, Chairman, TSB Miguel Montes, Chief Operating Officer, Sabadell Group
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Fake news 3:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Alexander Nix
Human Rights: Detention of Windrush generation 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Secretary of State for the Home Department Glyn Williams, Director-General, Home Office
Committees on Arms Export Controls: UK arms exports during 2016 4:15 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Edward Bell, Head of Export Control Joint Unit, Department for International Trade Graham Stuart MP, Minister for Investment, Department for International Trade Ben Fender, Head of Security Policy Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Professor Gareth Evans, Former Foreign Minister of Australia (1988-1996)
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
House of Lords Commission: Private Meeting 10:30 am; The Lord Speaker's Room, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Legislative process 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Professor Meg Russell, Director, Constitution Unit, University College London Dr Ruth Fox, Director and Head of Research, Hansard Society Mr Daniel Gover, Research Fellow, Mile End Institute, Queen Mary University of London (at 11:30 AM) Professor Cristina Leston-Bandeira, Co-director, Centre for Democratic Engagement, University of Leeds Dr Louise Thompson, Lecturer in British Politics, University of Surrey