Previous business
Tuesday, 5 June 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Justice (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Airport National Policy Statement – Chris Grayling Ministerial statement
  • Proposed media mergers – Matthew Hancock Ministerial statement
  • DiGeorge Syndrome (Review and National Health Service Duty) – David Duguid Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Sections 58 and 59 of the Offences Against the Person Act 1861 – Stella Creasy Emergency Debate
  • Non-Domestic Rating (Nursery Grounds) Bill - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Non-Domestic Rating (Nursery Grounds) Bill – James Brokenshire Programme Motion
  • NATO General debate
  • Future of Princess Alexandra hospital in Harlow – Robert Halfon Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Purpose of small clubs and charities having to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation – Lord Brabazon of Tara Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Implications for human rights of the environmentally sound management and disposal of hazardous substances and wastes in relation to the Ffos-y-Fran opencast coalmine – Baroness Humphreys Oral questions
  • Ensuring documents sent to the Home Office are not lost and plans the department has to refer itself to the Information Commissioner’s Office when data breeches occur – Lord Kennedy of Southwark Oral questions
  • Levels of funding for science and research if the UK withdraws from the EU – Lord Fox Oral questions
  • To ask the Government why they have sold a further tranche of shares in Royal Bank of Scotland, resulting in a loss of over £2 billion to the Exchequer? – Baroness Kramer Private Notice Question
  • Proposed media mergers – Lord Keen of Elie Statement
  • Automated and Electric Vehicles Bill – Report – Baroness Sugg Legislation
  • Electronic Communications (Universal Service) (Broadband) Order 2018 - Motion to regret – Lord Stevenson of Balmacara Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 9:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Polish anti-defamation law – Alex Sobel Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Potholes and road maintenance – Yasmin Qureshi Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Public sector pay policy – Chris Stephens Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Conflict in South Sudan – Nicholas Dakin Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Proposed road alterations around Stonehenge – Alex Burghart Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Tenant Fees Bill - 2nd sitting 2:00 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
  • Public Bill Committee: Tenant Fees Bill - 1st sitting 9:25 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

Commons: Select Committees

Home Affairs: Policing for the future 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Cressida Dick CBE QPM, Commissioner, Metropolitan Police Lynne Owens CBE QPM, Director General, National Crime Agency CC Sara Thornton CBE QPM, Chair of the National Police Chiefs’ Council
Science and Technology: Quantum technologies 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Sir Peter Knight, Emeritus Professor, Imperial College London Professor David Delpy, Chair of the Strategic Advisory Board, National Quantum Technologies Programme Jonathan Flint, President-Elect, Institute of Physics Professor Sir Michael Pepper, Royal Academy of Engineering Professor John Morton, Director, Quantum Science and Technology Institute, University College London Dr Ashley Montanaro, Lecturer in Applied Mathematics, University of Bristol
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 9:35 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 32 - Dr Paul and Elizabeth Carter, Petitioners 157 and AP1/16 - Andrew Rushton, Petitioner 171 - Andrew Phillips, Petitioner 177 - Timothy and Anthony Ellis, Petitioners
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Small businesses and productivity 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Ben Willmott, Head of Public Policy, Chartered Institute of Personal Development Paula Whitehouse, Associate Dean for Enterprise, Aston Business School Charlotte Keenan, Head of the Office of Corporate Engagement International, Goldman Sachs David Willett, Director of Business Development Unit (Interim), Open University Sarah Underwood, Professor of Entrepreneurial Practice, Centre for Enterprise and Entrepreneurship Studies, Leeds University Tony Danker, Chief Executive, Be the Business Ruby Peacock, Deputy Head of Public Affairs, Federation of Small Businesses Andrew Wright, Chair, Leeds City Region LEP Business, Innovation and Growth Panel Rana Harvey, Owner, Monster Group UK
International Development: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector 10:00 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sarah Blakemore, Director, Keeping Children Safe Paula Donovan, Co-Director, AIDS-Free World and its Code Blue Campaign Natalie Samarasinghe, Executive Director, UNA-UK Rt Hon Clare Short, Former Secretary of State for International Development Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP, Former Secretary of State for International Development
Justice: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nick Ephgrave, Chief Constable, National Police Chiefs’ Council Mike Cunningham Chief Executive, College of Policing Alison Saunders, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service
Treasury: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Benoit Rochet, Deputy CEO, Port of Calais Joachim Coens, CEO, Port of Zeebrugge John Keefe, Director of Public Affairs, Getlink (formerly Groupe Eurotunnel) Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Jim Harra, Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Karen Wheeler, Director General Cross Government Border Delivery Group, HMRC
Scottish Affairs: Scotland and Brexit: Trade and Foreign Investment 10:15 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Andrew Scott, Professor of European Union, University of Edinburgh Professor Graeme Roy, Director of Fraser of Allander Institute Dr Maria Garcia, Senior Lecturer, University of Bath Dr Kristen Hopewell, Senior Lecturer in international political economy, University of Edinburgh
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 2:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard
Education: Nursing apprenticeships 10:15 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Katerina Kolyva, Executive Director, Council of Deans of Health Danny Mortimer, Chief Executive, NHS Employers Janet Davies, Chief Executive & General Secretary, Royal College of Nursing Theresa Britt, Head of Stakeholder Engagement and Product Development Project Manager for Apprenticeships, The Open University
Public Accounts: Strategic Suppliers 1:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: John Collington, Sector Managing Director, Public Sector, Alexander Mann Solutions The Baroness McGregor-Smith CBE
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Foreign Affairs: The Western Balkans 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Peter Sanfey, Deputy Director for Country Economics and Policy, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Lords: Select Committees

Rural Economy Committee: Private Meeting 9:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Regenerating Seaside Towns Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Intergenerational Fairness Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Off-site manufacture for construction 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:25 PM) Mr Tony Meggs, Chief Executive, Infrastructure and Projects Authority Ms Ann Bentley, Global Practice Director, Rider Levett Bucknall Mr Matin Chown, Infrastructure Client Group (at 4:25 PM) Mr Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Infrastructure and Construction), Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Mr Fergus Harradence, Deputy Director, Construction, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster