Previous business
Monday, 4 June 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Home Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Personal independence payment appeals – Debbie Abrahams Urgent question
  • US imposition of steel and aluminium tariffs – Liam Fox Ministerial statement
  • Rail timetabling – Chris Grayling Ministerial statement
  • Nuclear power – Greg Clark Ministerial statement
  • Ivory Bill - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Ivory Bill – Michael Gove Programme Motion
  • Ivory Bill – Mel Stride Money Resolution
  • Geothermal energy in Clackmannanshire – Luke Graham Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Outcome of the review of police officers’ use of firearms - Lord Hogan-Howe Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Impact of education, health and care plans on children with special educational needs. – Lord Storey Oral questions
  • Impact of removing visa requirements for visitors to the UK from Peru – Baroness Coussins Oral questions
  • Banning the sale of new (1) diesel, (2) petrol, (3) hybrid, and (4) electric, cars over the next 25 years – Lord Naseby Oral questions
  • Rating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill – Second Reading – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation
  • Personal Independence Payment claimants with chronic conditions – Baroness Buscombe Statement
  • US Imposition of Steel and Aluminium Import Tariffs – Baroness Manzoor Statement
  • Rail timetabling – Baroness Sugg Statement
  • Commemorating the contribution made by Empire and Commonwealth troops during WW1 – Lord Lexden Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 7:45 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • That this House has considered e-petition 200888 relating to the sale of animal fur in the UK – Daniel Zeichner Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Belarus) Order 2018 and the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Ukraine) Order 2018 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Scotland Act 2016 and Wales Act 2017 (Onshore Petroleum) (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2018 6:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Devolution and Exiting the EU 10:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Andy Burnham, Mayor of the Greater Manchester Combined Authority
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Land Value Capture 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Daryl Phillips, Chief Executive Planning Lead, District Councils' Network and Joint Chief Executive, Hart District Council John Wacher, Strategic Planning Manager - Viability, Greater London Authority Cllr Martin Tett, Chair, Local Government Association’s Environment, Economy, Housing & Transport Board Christopher Price, Director of Policy and Advice, Country Land and Business Association Philip Barnes, Group Land Director, Barratt Developments Paul Brocklehurst, Chair, Land Promoters and Developers Federation
Public Accounts: Skill shortages in the Armed Forces 4:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary Lieutenant General Richard Nugee, Chief of Defence People Air Vice-Marshall Richard Knighton, Assistant Chief of Defence Staff (Capability and Force Design), Ministry of Defence
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 4:10 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 153 - Jack Brereton MP, Petitioner 42 - Antoinette Sandbach MP, Petitioner 82 and AP1/13 - David and Hazel Cliffe, Petitioners 83 - The Wybunbury Combined Parishes Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group and Others Petitioners
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 7:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for afternoon session unless already heard