We’re celebrating National Democracy Week! Find out more

Previous business
Wednesday, 23 May 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Development (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Terminal Illness (Provision of Palliative Care and Support for Carers) – Bambos Charalambous Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Secretary of State for Transport's handling of the East Coast franchise - Jeremy Corbyn, Andy McDonald, Peter Dowd, Rachael Maskell, Valerie Vaz, Mr Nicholas Brown Opposition Day Debate
  • If necessary Consideration of Lords amendments
  • Outsourcing and privatisation in the NHS - Jeremy Corbyn, Jonathan Ashworth, Barbara Keeley, Justin Madders, Valerie Vaz, Mr Nicholas Brown Opposition Day Debate
  • If necessary Consideration of Lords amendments
  • Closure of walk-in services at Accrington Victoria Hospital – Graham Jones Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • . Royal Assent; 3:00 pm
  • Restoration of devolved institutions in Northern Ireland – Lord Lexden Oral questions
  • Additional support for the tourism industry – Lord Foster of Bath Oral questions
  • Allegations of genocide by Turkey against Kurds and Yezides of Afrin province in Syria – Lord Hylton Oral questions
  • Direct rail services between London and Lincoln on the East Coast Main Line – Lord Cormack Oral questions
  • Special Immigration Appeals Commission (Procedure) (Amendment) Rules 2018 - motion to approve – Lord Keen of Elie Orders and regulations
  • Restriction on the Preparation of Adoption Reports (Amendment) Regulations 2018 - motion to approve – Lord Agnew of Oulton Orders and regulations
  • Bournemouth, Dorset and Poole (Structural Changes) Order 2018 - motion to approve – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • Dorset (Structural Changes) (Modification of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007) Regulations 2018 - motion to approve – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • Somerset West and Taunton (Local Government Changes) Order 2018 - motion to approve – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • Somerset West and Taunton (Modification of Boundary Change Enactments) Regulations 2018 - motion to approve – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • Legislative Reform (Regulator of Social Housing) (England) Order 2018 - motion to approve – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • Evacuation, search and rescue plans for large UK passenger ships operating in distant locations – Lord Berkeley Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 7:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Effect of police stop and search powers on BAME communities – Naseem Shah Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Role of local communities in the planning system – Nicky Morgan Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • UK relations with Qatar – David Amess Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Effect of leaving the EU on the higher education sector in Wales – Hywel Williams Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Government policy on new psychoactive substances – David Hanson Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 4th sitting 9:30 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Suella Braverman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the EU Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the EU
Work and Pensions: Universal Credit rollout 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP, MP for Chingford and Woodford Green Allan Gunn, Head of Revenues and Customer Service, Highland Council Emma Revie, Chief Executive, Trussell Trust Zena Cooke, Corporate Director, Resources, London Borough of Tower Hamlets and Local Government Association
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 9:35 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 186 - Michael, Brian and Lesley Washburn, Petitioners 33 - Joseph and Diane Allsop, Petitioners 86 - Swynnerton Parish Council 97 - The Reverend Prebendary Richard Grigson and Mrs Gail Wray, Petitioners 113 - John Marson, Petitioner
International Trade: Trade and the Commonwealth: Australia and New Zealand 9:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Peter Dawson, Policy and Sustainability Director, Dairy UK Liz Murphy, Chief Executive, The International Meat Trade Association David Richmond, Trade Strategy Manager- Europe, Russia, Middle East, and Africa, Fonterra Co-operative Group Mr Kevin Roberts, Chair, HCC Meat Promotion Wales
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact: ICAI's review on Building resilience to natural disasters 9:50 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner Andy Featherstone, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Matthew Wyatt, Deputy Director and Head of Conflict, Humanitarian and Security Department (CHASE) Sally Taylor, Deputy Director and Head of Climate and Environment Department, Department for International Development
Women and Equalities: Sexual harassment in the workplace 10:10 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jean Ashton OBE, Director of Business Services and Gender Champion, Crown Prosecution Service Clare Conaghan, Executive Director of Human Resources, Save the Children Andrew Kean, Deputy Director, Civil Service Employee Policy Sue Owen, Permanent Secretary and Civil Service Diversity and Inclusion Champion, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Chief Constable Julian Williams, Chief Constable of Gwent Police and National Lead for Professional Ethics, National Police Chiefs' Council Megan Butler, Director of Investment, Wholesale and Specialist Supervision, Financial Conduct Authority Lorna Fitzjohn, Regional Director for the West Midlands, Ofsted Dr Henrietta Hughes, National Guardian for the NHS, National Guardian's Office Philip White, Head of Operational Strategy, Health and Safety Executive
Environmental Audit: Heatwaves: Adapting to Climate Change 2:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Paul Cosford CB, Director for Health Protection and Medical Director, Public Health England Stephen Groves, National Head of Emergency Preparedness, Resilience and Response, NHS England John Edgley, Chief Track and Lineside Engineer, Network Rail Mike Wilson, Chief Engineer, Highways England
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 2:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard
Treasury: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union 2:15 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Jim Harra, Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs
Treasury: SME Finance 3:15 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Amanda Murphy, Head of Commercial Banking, HSBC Rishi Khosla, CEO, OakNorth Ian Smith, Chief Financial Officer, Clyesdale and Yorkshire Banking Group
Human Rights: Enforcing Human Rights 4:00 pm; Other
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Science and Technology: Impact of social media and screen-use on young people's health 4:10 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Martin Hewitt, Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police Service Dr Netta Weinstein, Senior Lecturer, Cardiff University Beth Murray, Director of Communications and Engagement, Catch 22 Dr Keir Irwin-Rogers, Lecturer, The Open University Sheldon Thomas, Consultant on gang and youth violence, Gangsline

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 9:30 am; Committee Room G
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Data sharing post-Brexit 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Mr Simon Gleeson, Partner, Clifford Chance Ms Rosemary Jay, Senior Consultant Attorney, Hunton Andrews Kurth Professor Ian Walden, Professor of Information and Communications Law, Queen Mary University of London
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Liaison Committee (Lords): Review of investigative and scrutiny committees 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Professor Lord Norton of Louth The Lord Cormack (at 11:30 AM) The Baroness Kidron OBE The Rt Hon Baroness Prashar CBE The Lord Puttnam CBE
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 2:00 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster