Previous business
Tuesday, 22 May 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • HM Treasury (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Transport emissions in urban areas – Neil Parish Urgent question
  • If necessary Consideration of Lords amendments
  • The case of Nazanin Zaghari Ratcliffe – Tulip Siddiq Urgent question
  • Social Justice Commission – Robert Halfon Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Serious Violence Strategy General debate
  • If necessary Consideration of Lords amendments
  • Fuel laundering – Ian Paisley Jnr Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Impact of Brexit on sheep farmers in the UK – Lord Wigley Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Plans to reform sexual offence legislation - Lord Campbell-Savours Oral questions
  • Rights of leaseholders in high-rise blocks in which cladding has failed fire safety tests – Lord Shipley Oral questions
  • Plans to reduce the size of the House of Lords – Lord Harries of Pentregarth Oral questions
  • Smart Meters Bill - Third reading – Lord Henley Legislation
  • Case of Nazanin Zaghari Ratcliffe following new charges brought against her in Iran – Baroness Goldie Statement
  • Transport emissions in our urban areas – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Statement
  • Domestic Gas and Electricity (Tariff Cap) Bill - Second reading – Lord Henley Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 6:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Job losses in the UK automotive industry – Matt Western Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Child sexual exploitation and consent to sexual intercourse – Lucy Allan Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Effect of the national funding formula on social mobility – Wera Hobhouse Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Somerset county council plans for unitary status - Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Persecution of Christians overseas – Chris Philp Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Haulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [Lords] - 1st sitting 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Haulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [Lords] - 2nd sitting 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Offshore Combustion Installations (Pollution Prevention and Control) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Treasury: Re-appointment of Dr Gertjan Vlieghe to the Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee 9:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Devolution and Exiting the EU 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Andy Street, Mayor of West Midlands Combined Authority Dr Katy Hayward, Queens University Belfast Professor Cathy Gormley-Heenan, Ulster University Professor Jonathan Tonge, University of Liverpool
Science and Technology: Impact of social media and screen-use on young people's health 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Matt Blow, Policy and Government Affairs Manager, YoungMinds Sue Jones, Global Deputy CEO, Ditch the Label Dustin Hutchinson, Research and Policy Analyst, National Children’s Bureau Carolyn Bunting, CEO, Internet Matters Duncan Stephenson, Director of External Affairs and Marketing, Royal Society for Public Health Amy Orben, Lecturer, British Psychological Society Dr Lucy Betts, Associate Professor, Nottingham Trent University Dr Mark Griffiths, Distinguished Professor, Nottingham Trent University Professor Andrew Przybylski, Director of Research, Oxford Internet Institute
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 9:35 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 152 - Stafford Borough Council, Petitioners
Justice: Criminal legal aid 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Daniel Bonich, Vice Chair, Criminal Law Solicitors' Association Richard Miller, Head of Justice, The Law Society
International Development: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Alan Parker, former Chairman of Save the Children
Treasury: Bank of England Inflation Reports 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England Sir Dave Ramsden, Deputy Governor, Markets and Banking, Bank of England Michael Saunders, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Gareth Dunsmore, Electric Vehicle Director, Nissan Europe Ian Robertson, Member of the Board of Management, BMW AG, BMW Mike Kerslake, Technical Manager, BYD UK Tony Walker, Managing Director, Toyota Motor Europe
Education: Accountability hearings 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister for School Standards, Department for Education
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Fake news 11:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Tristan Harris, Co-Founder and Executive Director, Center for Humane Technology
Northern Ireland Affairs: Existing passport processes 2:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister of State for Immigration
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 2:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 117 - Malcolm Jennings, Petitioner 118 - Sharon Mulcahy, Petitioner 123 - Lily Irwin, Petitioner 125 - Gaynor Irwin, Petitioner
Welsh Affairs: Prison provision in Wales 2:25 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Peter Clarke CVO OBE QPM, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons, HM Inspectorate of Prisons Elizabeth Moody, Acting Prisons and Probation Ombudsman, Prisons and Probation Ombudsman
Defence: The indispensable ally? US, NATO and UK Defence relations 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP, Secretary of State for Defence Giles Ahern, Head of MoD/FCO Joint Unit on Euro-Atlantic Security Policy Peter Watkins CBE, Director General Strategy and International, Ministry of Defence
Health and Social Care: Childhood obesity 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Duncan Selbie, Chief Executive Dr Alison Tedstone, National Director, Public Health England Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department of Health and Social Care Dr Alison Tedstone, National Director, Public Health England Margot James MP, Minister of State for the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Education
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Home Affairs: Post-Brexit migration policy 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Matthew Fell, Chief UK Policy Director, CBI Sunder Katwala, Director, British Future Dr Heather Rolfe, Associate Research Director for Employment and Social Policy, National Institute of Economic and Social Research Rosa Crawford, Policy Officer, EU and International Relations, Trade Union Congress Professor Guglielmo Meardi, Professor of Industrial Relations, University of Warwick
Foreign Affairs: The Western Balkans Summit 2:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Robert Cooper, Former EU Diplomat Professor James Ker-Lindsay, Senior Visiting Fellow, European Institute, London School of Economics Dr Cvete Koneska, Senior Analyst, Europe, Control Risk consultancy Ms Tena Prelec, PhD candidate, University of Sussex

Lords: Select Committees

EU Justice Sub-Committee: Civil justice cooperation post Brexit: follow-up 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Mr Timothy Scott QC, 29 Bedford Row Chambers Professor Rebecca Bailey-Harris, 1 Hare Court Ms Jacqueline Renton, 4 Paper Buildings
Communications Committee: The internet: to regulate or not to regulate? 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Mr Dom Hallas, Executive Director, COADEC Mr Antony Walker, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, techUK (at 4:30 PM) Mr Robert Colvile, Director, Centre for Policy Studies Mr Jamie Bartlett, Director, Centre for the Analysis of Social Media (CASM) at Demos Mr Laurie Laybourn-Langton, Senior Research Fellow, Institute for Public Policy Research (IPPR)
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster