Previous business
Wednesday, 9 May 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Iran Nuclear Deal – Boris Johnson Ministerial statement
  • European Union Withdrawal Agreement (Public Vote) – Gareth Thomas Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Data Protection Bill [Lords] - remaining stages Legislation
  • Relating to a Statutory Instrument on Education (Student Support) Motion
  • Universal credit and terminal illness – Drew Hendry Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Impact of Brexit on the economy of the North East of England – Baroness Quin Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Recommendations in the 'Manifesto to Strengthen Families' – Lord Farmer Oral questions
  • How many young asylum seekers have been required to cease studying as a condition of immigration bail – Baroness Hamwee Oral questions
  • Fighting and loss of life in the Syrian province of Idlib – Lord Hylton Oral questions
  • The Iran Nuclear Deal – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Statement
  • Automated and Electric Vehicles Bill - Committee stage (day 1) – Baroness Sugg Legislation
  • Learning Disabilities Mortality Review – Lord O'Shaughnessy Statement
  • Renewal of G4S’ contracts – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Higher Education and Research Act 2017 (Consequential, Transitional, Transitory and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2018 – regret motion – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 9:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Economies of the UK islands – Alan Mak Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Support for deaf children in South Gloucestershire – Luke Hall Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Role of the new Office of Product Safety and Standards – Carolyn Harris Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Proposed closure of DWP offices in Merthyr Tydfil – Gerald Jones Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Electric vehicle and bicycle take-up – Andrew Selous Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Prisons (Interference with Wireless Telegraphy) Bill - 1st sitting 9:30 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 1st sitting 9:30 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: draft Double Taxation Relief (Base Erosion and Profit Shifting) Order 2018, the draft Double Taxation Relief (Switzerland) Order 2018 and the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Uzbekistan) Order 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft East Suffolk (Local Government Changes) Order 2018 and the draft East Suffolk (Modification of Boundary Change Enactments) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: James Mullock, Partner, Bird & Bird Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner Stephen Hurley, Head of Brexit Planning and Policy, British Telecom Giles Derrington, Head of Policy: Brexit, International and Economics, TechUK Colin Paynter, UK Managing Director, Airbus Defence and Space Patrick Norris, Secretary of the European Affairs Group, UKspace Dr Bleddyn Bowen, University of Leicester
Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: James Mullock, Partner, Bird & Bird Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner Stephen Hurley, Head of Brexit Planning and Policy, British Telecom Giles Derrington, Head of Policy: Brexit, International and Economics, TechUK Colin Paynter, UK Managing Director, Airbus Defence and Space Patrick Norris, Secretary of the European Affairs Group, UKspace Dr Bleddyn Bowen, University of Leicester
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 9:35 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 108 - Lichfield District Council, Petitioners 182 - Wayne Bull and Julia Allsopp, Petitioners
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 9:35 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 108 - Lichfield District Council, Petitioners 182 - Wayne Bull and Julia Allsopp, Petitioners
International Trade: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries 9:45 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Ian Michell, Technical Director, Flamingo Sian Thomas, Communications Manager, Fresh Produce Consortium Avnish Malde, Director, Wealmoor
International Trade: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries 9:45 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Ian Michell, Technical Director, Flamingo Sian Thomas, Communications Manager, Fresh Produce Consortium Avnish Malde, Director, Wealmoor
Women and Equalities: Work of the Government Equalities Office 9:50 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Ali Harris, Chief Executive, Equality and Diversity Forum Janet Veitch OBE, former Head of Gender Mainstreaming, Government Equalities Office Gavin Freeguard, Associate Director, Institute for Government Marcus Shepheard, Researcher, Institute for Governement
Women and Equalities: Work of the Government Equalities Office 9:50 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Ali Harris, Chief Executive, Equality and Diversity Forum Janet Veitch OBE, former Head of Gender Mainstreaming, Government Equalities Office Gavin Freeguard, Associate Director, Institute for Government Marcus Shepheard, Researcher, Institute for Governement
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: The Right Hon David Lidington MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Gareth Rhys Williams, Government Chief Commercial Officer John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary for the Cabinet Office and Chief Executive of the Civil Service
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: The Right Hon David Lidington MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Gareth Rhys Williams, Government Chief Commercial Officer John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary for the Cabinet Office and Chief Executive of the Civil Service
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: The Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon 10:05 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Charles Hendry Mark Shorrock, Chief Executive, Tidal Lagoon Power Richard Howard, Head of Research, Aurora Energy Research Ltd Mike Wilkinson, Senior Conservation Planner, RSPB John Wheadon, Permitting Service Manager, Natural Resources Wales Dr David Tudor, Portfolio Manager – Marine Infrastructure, The Crown Estate Martyn Evans, Head of South West Wales Operations, Natural Resources Wales
Welsh Affairs: The Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon 10:05 am; Other
Witnesses: Mark Shorrock, Chief Executive, Tidal Lagoon Power Rt Hon Charles Hendry Richard Howard, Head of Research, Aurora Energy Research Ltd Mike Wilkinson, Senior Conservation Planner, RSPB Martyn Evans, Head of South West Wales Operations, Natural Resources Wales John Wheadon, Permitting Service Manager, Natural Resources Wales Dr David Tudor, Portfolio Manager – Marine Infrastructure, The Crown Estate
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: The Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon 10:05 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Charles Hendry Mark Shorrock, Chief Executive, Tidal Lagoon Power Richard Howard, Head of Research, Aurora Energy Research Ltd Mike Wilkinson, Senior Conservation Planner, RSPB John Wheadon, Permitting Service Manager, Natural Resources Wales Dr David Tudor, Portfolio Manager – Marine Infrastructure, The Crown Estate Martyn Evans, Head of South West Wales Operations, Natural Resources Wales
Welsh Affairs: The Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon 10:05 am; Other
Witnesses: Mark Shorrock, Chief Executive, Tidal Lagoon Power Rt Hon Charles Hendry Richard Howard, Head of Research, Aurora Energy Research Ltd Mike Wilkinson, Senior Conservation Planner, RSPB Martyn Evans, Head of South West Wales Operations, Natural Resources Wales John Wheadon, Permitting Service Manager, Natural Resources Wales Dr David Tudor, Portfolio Manager – Marine Infrastructure, The Crown Estate
Work and Pensions: Pre-appointment scrutiny of the Chair of the Social Security Advisory Committee 10:15 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Sir Ian Diamond, Government preferred candidate for Chair of the Social Security Advisory Committee
Work and Pensions: Pre-appointment scrutiny of the Chair of the Social Security Advisory Committee 10:15 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Sir Ian Diamond, Government preferred candidate for Chair of the Social Security Advisory Committee
Education: Quality of apprenticeships and skills training 10:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Hannah Cuthbert, Business Administration Apprentice, University of Hull Gavin Garner, Caretaker Apprentice, Hull City Council Cheryl Sedgwick, Employer Liaison and Partnership Development Lead, Hull Training and Adult Education Lisa Shepherdson, Deputy Manager, Hull Training and Adult Education
Education: Quality of apprenticeships and skills training 10:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Hannah Cuthbert, Business Administration Apprentice, University of Hull Gavin Garner, Caretaker Apprentice, Hull City Council Cheryl Sedgwick, Employer Liaison and Partnership Development Lead, Hull Training and Adult Education Lisa Shepherdson, Deputy Manager, Hull Training and Adult Education
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 2:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard
Treasury: SME Finance 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nikki Turner, SME Alliance Keith Elliott, Former CEO, Premier Motor Auctions Craig Keech, Director, Legacy Consulting Guy Stenhouse, Managing Director, Shancastle Investments Lawrence Tomlinson, Chairman, LNT Group Keith Morgan, CEO, British Business Bank Suren Thiru, Head of Economics and Business Finance, British Chambers of Commerce
Treasury: SME Finance 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nikki Turner, SME Alliance Keith Elliott, Former CEO, Premier Motor Auctions Craig Keech, Director, Legacy Consulting Guy Stenhouse, Managing Director, Shancastle Investments Lawrence Tomlinson, Chairman, LNT Group Keith Morgan, CEO, British Business Bank Suren Thiru, Head of Economics and Business Finance, British Chambers of Commerce
Public Accounts: Financial sustainability of local authorities 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Mark Lloyd, Chief Executive, Local Government Association Duncan Whitfield, President, Association of Local Authority Treasurers Martin Reeves, Spokesman for Local Government Finance, Society of Local Authority Chief Executives Rob Whiteman, Chief Executive, CIPFA Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Foreign Affairs: The Foreign and Commonwealth Office’s preparations for the 2018 World Cup in Russia 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State Julia Longbottom, Director for Consular Affairs Martin Harris, Director for Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Foreign Affairs: The Foreign and Commonwealth Office’s preparations for the 2018 World Cup in Russia 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State Julia Longbottom, Director for Consular Affairs Martin Harris, Director for Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Public Accounts: Financial sustainability of local authorities 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Mark Lloyd, Chief Executive, Local Government Association Duncan Whitfield, President, Association of Local Authority Treasurers Martin Reeves, Spokesman for Local Government Finance, Society of Local Authority Chief Executives Rob Whiteman, Chief Executive, CIPFA Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Human Rights: Enforcing Human Rights 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Professor David Mead, University of East Anglia Law School Martha Spurrier, Director, Liberty Dr Alice Donald, Senior Lecturer, School of Law, Middlesex University Adam Wagner, Barrister and Founder/Chair, RightsInfo
Human Rights: Enforcing Human Rights 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Professor David Mead, University of East Anglia Law School Martha Spurrier, Director, Liberty Dr Alice Donald, Senior Lecturer, School of Law, Middlesex University Adam Wagner, Barrister and Founder/Chair, RightsInfo
Committees on Arms Export Controls: UK arms exports during 2016 4:45 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Anna Stavrianakis, Senior Lecturer in International Relations, University of Sussex Andrew Feinstein, Executive Director, Corruption Watch UK Ian J Stewart, Senior Research Associate, Centre for Science and Strategic Studies, War Studies Department, King’s College London Dr Lucie Béraud-Sudreau, Research Fellow for Defence Economics and Procurement, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Committees on Arms Export Controls: UK arms exports during 2016 4:45 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Anna Stavrianakis, Senior Lecturer in International Relations, University of Sussex Andrew Feinstein, Executive Director, Corruption Watch UK Ian J Stewart, Senior Research Associate, Centre for Science and Strategic Studies, War Studies Department, King’s College London Dr Lucie Béraud-Sudreau, Research Fellow for Defence Economics and Procurement, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Public Accounts: Homeless Households: Progress Review 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Governent, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Public Accounts: Homeless Households: Progress Review 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Governent, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Science and Technology: E-Cigarettes 5:05 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: John Dunne, Director, UK Vaping Industry Association Fraser Cropper, Chair, Independent British Vape Trade Association Sarah Jakes, Chair, New Nicotine Alliance
Science and Technology: E-Cigarettes 5:05 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: John Dunne, Director, UK Vaping Industry Association Fraser Cropper, Chair, Independent British Vape Trade Association Sarah Jakes, Chair, New Nicotine Alliance

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Lord Chancellor 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:00 AM) Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Brexit: plant and animal biosecurity 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Prof Nicola Spence, Chief Plant Health Officer, Defra Prof Guy Poppy, Chief Scientist, Food Standards Agency Dr Christine Middlemiss, Chief Veterinary Officer, Defra Dr Niall Moore, Chief Non native species Officer, Defra
Liaison Committee (Lords): Review of investigative and scrutiny committees 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Dr Sarah Wollaston MP (at 11:15 AM) Professor Matthew Flinders, Professor of Politics at the University of Sheffield and Founding Director of the Sir Bernard Crick Centre for the Public Understanding of Politics
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: the proposed UK-EU security treaty 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Mr Tim Devlin, Criminal Bar Association Executive Member, The Bar Council, Criminal Bar Association Dr Anna Bradshaw, Member of the Law Society's EU Committee and Partner, Peters and Peters
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Professor Kate Sullivan de Estrada, Associate Professor in the International Relations of South Asia, Oxford University Mr Rahul Roy-Chaudhury, Senior Fellow for South Asia, International Institute for Strategic Studies

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (Deferred Prosecution Agreements) (Amendment of Specified Offences) Order 2018 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm
  • Draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (Commencement No. 18) Order 2018 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations
  • Draft Child Safeguarding Practice Review and Relevant Agency (England) Regulations 2018 – Lord Agnew of Oulton Orders and regulations
  • Draft East Suffolk (Local Government Changes) Order 2018 – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Draft East Suffolk (Modification of Boundary Change Enactments) Regulations 2018 – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Draft West Suffolk (Local Government Changes) Order 2018 – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Draft West Suffolk (Modification of Boundary Change Enactments) Regulations 2018 – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Draft Licensing of Houses in Multiple Occupation (Mandatory Conditions of Licences) (England) Regulations 2018 – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Domestic Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2018; Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme Regulations 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • European Organization for Astronomical Research in the Southern Hemisphere (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2018 – Lord Ahmed Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 7:45 pm