Previous business
Tuesday, 8 May 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Health and Social Care (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Learning Disabilities Mortality Review – Barbara Keeley Urgent question
  • G4S contract to run immigration removal centres – Diane Abbott Urgent question
  • Protection of Pollinators – Ben Bradley Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Secure Tenancies (Victims of Domestic Abuse) Bill [Lords] - remaining stages Legislation
  • Nuclear Safeguards Bill Consideration of Lords amendments
  • Statutory Instrument on Criminal Legal Aid Motion
  • Homeopathy in veterinary medicine – David Tredinnick Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • UK’s ability to take advantage of the Digital Single Market and of country of origin principles for e-commerce once the UK leaves the EU - Lord Clement-Jones Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Confidentiality agreements in respect of negotiations concerning the UK’s withdrawal from the EU – Lord Bradshaw Oral questions
  • Strengthening legal safety requirements for fridges and freezers sold in the UK – Baroness Donaghy Oral questions
  • Refusal of visas for overseas doctors recruited to work in the NHS – Baroness Hayman Oral questions
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill – Report (day 6) – Lord Callanan Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Concessionary bus passes – Daniel Zeichner Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Children missing from care homes – Ann Coffey Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Recent trends in employment growth – Michael Tomlinson Westminster Hall debate; 11:30 am
  • Progress on the Government's skills strategy – Robert Halfon Westminster Hall debate; 1:00 pm
  • Effect of the monsoon season on the Rohingya – Jo Stevens Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Child Safeguarding Practice Review and Relevant Agency (England) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Welsh Ministers (Transfer of Functions) Order 2018 4:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Scottish Affairs: RBS branch closures 9:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Ross McEwan, Chief Executive, RBS Les Matheson, Chief Executive, Personal & Business Banking, RBS Jane Howard, Managing Director, Personal Banking, RBS David Pickering, Chief Executive, LSB Liz Thompson, Head of Compliance, LSB
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rupert Soames, Serco Phil Bentley, Mitie Karl Wilding, Director of Public Policy and Volunteering, National Council For Voluntary Organisations David Walker, The Guardian Matt Dykes, Senior Policy Officer for Public Services, Trade Union Congress
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Robert Evans, Chair, UK Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment Association Rasita Chudasama, Principal Transport Planner, Nottingham City Council David Martell, CEO, Chargemaster Matthew Eastwood, Head of Transport, Scotland, Energy Saving Trust
Welsh Affairs: Brexit: agriculture, trade and the repatriation of powers 2:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Laura Elliott, Chairman, Wales YFC Dafydd Jones, Vice Chairman and Rural Affairs Chairman, Wales YFC Cennydd Jones, Senior Member of the Year, Wales YFC Jacob Anthony, Member, Wales YFC Caryl Hughes, Member, Wales YFC
Treasury: Household finances: income, saving and debt 2:15 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Christopher Woolard, Director of Strategy and Competition, Financial Conduct Authority Nisha Arora, Director of Market Intelligence, Data and Analysis, Financial Conduct Authority John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury and City Minister, HM Treasury Guy Opperman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Pensions and Financial Inclusion, Department for Work and Pensions Charlotte Clark, Director, Private Pensions and Stewardship, Department for Work and Pensions John Owen, Deputy Director, Assets, Savings and Consumers, HM Treasury
Home Affairs: Immigration detention 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Peter Clarke CVO OBE QPM, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons Hindpal Singh Bhui, Inspection Team Leader (Immigration), HMI Prisons Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister for Immigration, Home Office Hugh Ind, Director General of Immigration Enforcement, Home Office Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
International Development: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Caroline Nursey, Chair of the Board, BOND Judith Greenwood, Executive Director, CHS Alliance Sarah Maguire, Director of Technical Services, Governance, Development Alternatives Incorporated Sinead Magill, Regional Director for EMEA, Palladium
Scottish Affairs: RBS branch closures 9:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Ross McEwan, Chief Executive, RBS Les Matheson, Chief Executive, Personal & Business Banking, RBS Jane Howard, Managing Director, Personal Banking, RBS David Pickering, Chief Executive, LSB Liz Thompson, Head of Compliance, LSB
Foreign Affairs: The Foreign and Commonwealth Office’s preparations for the 2018 World Cup in Russia 2:45 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Kevin Miles, Chief Executive, the Football Supporters Federation Deputy Chief Constable Mark Roberts, National Lead for Football Policing Robert Sullivan, Strategy and Communications Director, the Football Association
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Robert Evans, Chair, UK Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment Association Rasita Chudasama, Principal Transport Planner, Nottingham City Council David Martell, CEO, Chargemaster Matthew Eastwood, Head of Transport, Scotland, Energy Saving Trust
Science and Technology: Research integrity 3:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and the Department for Education Dr Patrick Vallance, Government Chief Scientific Adviser and Head of Government Science and Engineering Profession, Government Office for Science
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rupert Soames, Serco Phil Bentley, Mitie Karl Wilding, Director of Public Policy and Volunteering, National Council For Voluntary Organisations David Walker, The Guardian Matt Dykes, Senior Policy Officer for Public Services, Trade Union Congress
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 4:00 pm; Room 19, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Welsh Affairs: Brexit: agriculture, trade and the repatriation of powers 2:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Laura Elliott, Chairman, Wales YFC Dafydd Jones, Vice Chairman and Rural Affairs Chairman, Wales YFC Cennydd Jones, Senior Member of the Year, Wales YFC Jacob Anthony, Member, Wales YFC Caryl Hughes, Member, Wales YFC
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Land Value Capture 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Steve Akehurst, Head of Public Affairs, Shelter Professor John Henneberry, Professor of Property Development Studies, University of Sheffield Liz Peace CBE, Adviser on Property, Politics and the Built Environment David Ames, Head of Strategic Planning and Development, Letchworth Garden City Heritage Foundation Tom Chance, Head of Grants and Development, National CLT Network Julian Ware, Head of Major Project Funding, Transport for London
Treasury: Household finances: income, saving and debt 2:15 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Christopher Woolard, Director of Strategy and Competition, Financial Conduct Authority Nisha Arora, Director of Market Intelligence, Data and Analysis, Financial Conduct Authority John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury and City Minister, HM Treasury Guy Opperman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Pensions and Financial Inclusion, Department for Work and Pensions Charlotte Clark, Director, Private Pensions and Stewardship, Department for Work and Pensions John Owen, Deputy Director, Assets, Savings and Consumers, HM Treasury
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 4:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 130 - Staffordshire County Council, Petitioners
Home Affairs: Immigration detention 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Peter Clarke CVO OBE QPM, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons Hindpal Singh Bhui, Inspection Team Leader (Immigration), HMI Prisons Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister for Immigration, Home Office Hugh Ind, Director General of Immigration Enforcement, Home Office Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Health and Social Care: Childhood obesity 4:30 pm; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Emma Boyland, Senior Lecturer, Psychological Sciences, University of Liverpool Shahriar Coupal, Director of the Committees, Committee of Advertising Practice and Broadcast Committee of Advertising Practice, Advertising Standards Agency Stephen Woodford, Chief Executive, Advertising Association Dan Parker, Chief Executive Officer, Living Loud Professor Russell Viner, Obesity Health Alliance Andrew Opie, Director of Food Policy, British Retail Consortium Malcolm Clark, Policy Manager (Cancer Prevention), Cancer Research UK Dr Jean Adams, Programme Lead, UKCRC Centre for Diet and Activity Research (CEDAR) Dan Parker, Chief Executive Officer, Living Loud Professor Susan Jebb OBE, Professor of Diet and Population Health at the Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences, University of Oxford Cllr Richard Kemp CBE, Leader of the Liberal Democrats on Liverpool City Council, Local Government Association Chris Holmes, Managing Director, Shift Design Maurice Abboudi, Vice Chair, British Takeaway Campaign Dr Thomas Burgoine, Career Development Fellow, UKCRC Centre for Diet and Activity Research (CEDAR)
International Development: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Caroline Nursey, Chair of the Board, BOND Judith Greenwood, Executive Director, CHS Alliance Sarah Maguire, Director of Technical Services, Governance, Development Alternatives Incorporated Sinead Magill, Regional Director for EMEA, Palladium
Foreign Affairs: The Foreign and Commonwealth Office’s preparations for the 2018 World Cup in Russia 2:45 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Kevin Miles, Chief Executive, the Football Supporters Federation Deputy Chief Constable Mark Roberts, National Lead for Football Policing Robert Sullivan, Strategy and Communications Director, the Football Association
Science and Technology: Research integrity 3:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and the Department for Education Dr Patrick Vallance, Government Chief Scientific Adviser and Head of Government Science and Engineering Profession, Government Office for Science
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 7:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for afternoon session unless already heard
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 4:00 pm; Room 19, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Land Value Capture 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Steve Akehurst, Head of Public Affairs, Shelter Professor John Henneberry, Professor of Property Development Studies, University of Sheffield Liz Peace CBE, Adviser on Property, Politics and the Built Environment David Ames, Head of Strategic Planning and Development, Letchworth Garden City Heritage Foundation Tom Chance, Head of Grants and Development, National CLT Network Julian Ware, Head of Major Project Funding, Transport for London
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 4:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: 130 - Staffordshire County Council, Petitioners
Health and Social Care: Childhood obesity 4:30 pm; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Emma Boyland, Senior Lecturer, Psychological Sciences, University of Liverpool Shahriar Coupal, Director of the Committees, Committee of Advertising Practice and Broadcast Committee of Advertising Practice, Advertising Standards Agency Stephen Woodford, Chief Executive, Advertising Association Dan Parker, Chief Executive Officer, Living Loud Professor Russell Viner, Obesity Health Alliance Andrew Opie, Director of Food Policy, British Retail Consortium Malcolm Clark, Policy Manager (Cancer Prevention), Cancer Research UK Dr Jean Adams, Programme Lead, UKCRC Centre for Diet and Activity Research (CEDAR) Dan Parker, Chief Executive Officer, Living Loud Professor Susan Jebb OBE, Professor of Diet and Population Health at the Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences, University of Oxford Cllr Richard Kemp CBE, Leader of the Liberal Democrats on Liverpool City Council, Local Government Association Chris Holmes, Managing Director, Shift Design Maurice Abboudi, Vice Chair, British Takeaway Campaign Dr Thomas Burgoine, Career Development Fellow, UKCRC Centre for Diet and Activity Research (CEDAR)

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Off-site manufacture for construction 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:25 PM) Mr Andrew Morris, Partner, Rogers Stirk Harbour Ms Jane Richards, Director, Building structures, WSP Mr Jamie Johnston, Director, Bryden Wood (at 4:25 PM) Dr Sarah Williamson, Technical Director, Laing O'Rourke Mr Martin Kelly, Strategic Business Development Director, Severfield Mr David Hurcomb, Chief Executive, NG Bailey
Communications Committee: The internet: to regulate or not to regulate? 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Ms Rachel Coldicutt, Chief Executive Officer, Doteveryone Mr Julian Coles, Independent digital media policy consultant Dr Konstantinos Komaitis, Director of Policy Development, Internet Society
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster