Previous business
Tuesday, 1 May 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Tributes to the Rt Hon the Lord Martin of Springburn Debate
  • Road Traffic Offenders (Surrender of Driving Licences etc.) – Alister Jack Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [Lords] - remaining stages Legislation
  • Prisons (Interference with Wireless Telegraphy) Bill Money Resolution
  • Shop Direct in Greater Manchester – Debbie Abrahams Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Swansea Tidal Lagoon – Baroness Finn Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Non-disclosure agreements – Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws Oral questions
  • Procurement of the Government’s fleet of vehicles – Baroness Randerson Oral questions
  • Report of the Association of British Insurers on fire safety testing of building material following the Grenfell Tower Fire – Lord Kennedy of Southwark Oral questions
  • Financial Guidance and Claims Bill [HL] - Consideration of Commons Amendments – Baroness Buscombe Legislation
  • Proposed merger of Sainsbury’s and Asda – Lord Henley Statement
  • Windrush – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Licensing Act 2003 (Royal Wedding Licensing Hours) Order 2018 - motion to approve – Baroness Williams of Trafford Orders and regulations
  • Combined Authorities (Borrowing) Regulations 2018 - motion to approve – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Transport Levying Bodies (Amendment) Regulations 2018 - motion to approve – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Employment Rights Act 1996 (NHS Recruitment—Protected Disclosure) Regulations 2018 - motion to approve – Baroness Manzoor Orders and regulations
  • Legislative Reform (Constitution of the Council of the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons) Order 2018 - motion to approve – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Enterprise Act 2002 (Share of Supply Test) (Amendment) Order 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 7:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Safeguarding children and young people in sport – Bambos Charalambous Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Bowel cancer screening - Nick Thomas-Symonds Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • NHS cancer targets – John Baron Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Use of solitary confinement on children and young people in the justice system – Seema Malhotra Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Global ban on cosmetic animal testing – Lisa Cameron Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Rating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill - 1st sitting 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Rating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill - 2nd sitting 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 9:35 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Ian McCulloch, Bircham Dyson Bell
Education: Alternative provision 9:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Stuart Gallimore, President, Association of Directors of Children's Services Sue Morris-King, Senior HMI, Ofsted Kevin Courtney, Joint General Secretary, NEU Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister for School Standards, Department for Education
Science and Technology: Evidence-based early years intervention 9:45 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children and Families, Department for Education Michelle Dyson, Director of Early Years, Department for Education Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, Department of Health and Social Care Mark Davies, Director of Population Health, Department of Health and Social Care
Treasury: Digital currencies 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Ryan Zagone, Director of Regulatory Relations, Ripple Martin Walker, Director, Centre for Evidence Based Management Dr Grammateia Kotsialou, King's College London Chris Taylor, Chief Operating Officer, Everledger
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Civil Service effectiveness 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Oliver Dowden MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Minister for Implementation Rupert McNeil, Chief People Officer, Cabinet Office
Defence: Modernising Defence Programme 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Mark Sedwill KCMG, National Security Adviser
Justice: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Daniel Bonich, Vice Chair, Criminal Law Solicitors' Association Joe Egan, President, Law Society Angela Rafferty QC, Chair, Criminal Bar Association Joanna Hardy, Barrister, Red Lion Chambers
Scottish Affairs: Digital connectivity in Scotland 10:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Steve Unger, Chief Technology Officer, Ofcom Jonathan Ruff, Regulatory Affairs Manager, Ofcom Scotland Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Welsh Affairs: Brexit: agriculture, trade and the repatriation of powers 12:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Danny Jeyasingam, Deputy Director, Devolution Team, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Health and Social Care: Childhood obesity 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Kieron Boyle, Chief Executive, Guy's and St Thomas' Charity Laura Flanagan, School Food Improvement Officer, Croydon Food Flagship Programme Gill Heaton OBE Sarah Vince-Cain, NHS Champ Dr James Nobles, Research Fellow, Leeds Beckett University Jamie Oliver, Jamie Oliver Group Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall Professor Jack Winkler, Emeritus Professor of Nutrition Policy, London Metropolitan University Dr Laura Johnson, Senior Lecturer in Public Health Nutrition, University of Bristol Martin O'Connell, Associate Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies Professor Franco Sassi, Director, Centre for Health Economics and Policy Innovation Dr Peter Scarborough, Associate Professor and University Research Lecturer, Nuffield Department of Population Health, University of Oxford
Home Affairs: Policing for the future 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dame Vera Baird DBE QC, Lead for Victims, Association of Police and Crime Commissioners Chief Inspector Michael Brown OBE, Mental Health Coordinator for the National Police Chiefs’ Council and the College of Policing Sophie Corlett, Director of External Relations at Mind Mike Veale, Chief Constable of Cleveland Police and NPCC Lead for Missing Persons Chief Supt Jeff Boothe, Commander – South Area Basic Command Unit, Metropolitan Police Alison Hernandez, PCC for Devon and Cornwall and Deputy APCC Lead for Local Partnerships and Policing Andy Higgins, Research Director, Police Foundation Garry Shewan, former Assistant Chief Constable, Greater Manchester Police
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Foreign Affairs: Responsibility to Protect (RTP) and humanitarian intervention 2:45 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Kate Ferguson, Director of Research and Policy, Protection Approaches Dr Leslie Vinjamuri, Director, Centre on Conflict, Rights and Justice and Associate Professor of International Relations at SOAS, University of London Professor Marc Weller, Professor of International Law and International Constitutional Studies, University of Cambridge
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 2:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard

Lords: Select Committees

EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Committee Visit 2:00 pm; Other
Communications Committee: The internet: to regulate or not to regulate? 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Dr Damian Tambini, Associate Professor, Department of Media and Communications, London School of Economics Mr Mark Bunting, Partner, Communications Chambers (at 4:30 PM) Mr Myles Jackman, Legal Director, Open Rights Group Mr Javier Ruiz Diaz, Policy Director, Open Rights Group
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Off-site manufacture for construction 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Dr Mark Bew MBE, Chair, PCSG Mr Mark Enzer, Chief Technical Officer, Mott MacDonald (at 4:30 PM) Mr Mark Farmer, CEO, Cast Mr Steve Radley, Director of Policy, Construction Industry Training Board Mr Mark Reynolds, Chief Executive, Mace Mr Dick Elsy, CEO, High Value Manufacturing Catapult
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Scrutiny of UK withdrawal from the EU 3:45 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:30 PM) Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, Department for Exiting the European Union
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster