Upcoming business
Tuesday, 24 April 2018

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Justice (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Details to be provided – Stephen Kerr Ten Minute Rule Motion

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Processes by which Israel might be held accountable for its treatment of the inhabitants of Gaza – Lord Hylton Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Encouraging the adoption of artificial intelligence in the NHS – Lord Holmes of Richmond Oral questions
  • Compatibility between lifting the 50 per cent cap on faith-based admissions to schools and the Government's Integrated Communities Strategy green paper – Viscount Ridley Oral questions
  • Integrated Communities Strategy green paper and schools – Viscount Ridley Oral questions
  • Haulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [HL] – Third Reading – Baroness Sugg Legislation
  • Civil Liability Bill [HL] - Second reading – Lord Keen of Elie Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Street homelessness – Adam Holloway Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Regulation of independent financial advisers – Kevin Hollinrake Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Cost of the Dieter Helm energy review – Graham Stringer Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Protection of Welsh speakers from defamation – Liz Saville-Roberts Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Global road deaths – Barry Sheerman Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Motions in the name of Dame Caroline Spelman relating to the Legislative Reform Measure (HC 785), the Mission and Pastoral etc. (Amendment) Measure (HC 784), the Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction and Care of Churches Measure (HC 783), the Pensions (Pre-Consolidation) Measure (HC 782) and the Statute Law (Repeals) Measure (HC 781) 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Transport Levying Bodies (Amendment) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (Deferred Prosecution Agreements) (Amendment of Specified Offences) Order 2018 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: E-Cigarettes 9:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Rob Morrison, Senior Regulatory Policy Executive, Advertising Standards Authority Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement, Public Health England Professor Gillian Leng, Deputy Chief Executive, National Institute for Health and Care Excellence Dr Ian Hudson, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency Steve Brine, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care Dr Tim Baxter, Director of Healthy Behaviours, Department of Health and Social Care
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 9:40 am; Other
Witnesses: Ian Webb, Whitmore Parish Council Gary White, Madeley Parish Council Graham Hutton, Luci Ryan, The Woodland Trust
Scottish Affairs: Digital connectivity in Scotland 9:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Marwan Fayed, Director, High-Speed Universal Broadband Services, and Senior Lecturer, School of Computer Science, University of St Andrews Professor Gordon Hughes, Director, High-Speed Universal Broadband Services and Chairman, StoboNet Community Broadband Richard Wainer, Head of Public Affairs, EE Simon Miller, Deputy Head of Public Affairs, Three UK Paul Morris, UK Head of Government Affairs, Vodafone Paul James, Head of Public Affairs, O2
International Trade: The economic effects of trade policy 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Professor Alasdair Smith, University of Sussex UK Trade Policy Observatory Professor Jacques Pelkmans, College of Europe and Centre for European Policy Studies Professor David Blake, Cass Business School and Economists for Free Trade Professor Patrick Minford, University of Cardiff and Economists for Free Trade Sir Martin Donnelly, Hertford College, University of Oxford David Henig, European Centre for International Political Economy Molly Kiniry, Legatum Institute
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Pre-appointment hearing with the Chair of the Competition and Markets Authority 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Andrew Tyrie, Chair, Competition and Markets Authority
Education: Value for money in higher education 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and the Department for Education Philippa Lloyd, Director General for Higher and Further Education, Department for Education
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse KCB, The Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office Margaret Stephens Paul Davies
Treasury: The economic effects of trade policy 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Professor Alasdair Smith, University of Sussex, UKTPO Professor Jacques Pelkmans, College of Europe Professor David Blake, CASS Business School Professor Patrick Minford, University of Cardiff Sir Martin Donnelly, University of Oxford David Henig, Director, European Centre for International Political Economy Molly Kiniry, Programme Manager, Legatum Institute
Environmental Audit: Heatwaves: Adapting to Climate Change 10:15 am; Other
Witnesses: Kathryn Brown, Head of Adaptation, Committee on Climate Change Professor Michael Davies, Member of Adaptation Sub-Committee, Committee on Climate Change Dr Peter Stott, Science fellow in Attribution, The Met Office Hadley Centre for Climate Science and Services
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Fake news 10:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Dr Aleksandr Kogan, Cambridge University researcher
Defence: Armed forces and veterans mental health 11:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Professor Cherie Armour, Ulster University Dr Beverly Bergman, University of Glasgow Dr Lucy Abraham, Clinical lead at Veterans First Point Scotland Dr Neil Kitchiner, Clinical lead at Veterans NHS Wales Dr Walter Busuttil, Medical Director at Combat Stress Rod Eldridge, Clinical lead at Walking with the Wounded Karen Mead, Head of Psychological Wellbeing at Help for Heroes
Treasury: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union 2:00 pm; Other
Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 2:05 pm; Other
Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard
Petitions: Online abuse and the experience of disabled people 2:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Assistant Chief Constable Mark Hamilton, Hate Crime Lead, National Police Chiefs' Council Paul Gianassi OBE, Cross-Government Hate Crime Programme Lead, ‎Ministry of Justice John Donovan, Online Hate Crime Hub Project Lead, Metropolitan Police
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Home Affairs: Hate crime and its violent consequences 2:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: Gary Jones, Editor-in-Chief, Daily and Sunday Express Ian MacGregor, Editor Emeritus, Telegraph Media Group Alison Phillips, Editor, Daily Mirror Peter Wright, Editor Emeritus, Associated Newspapers Ted Young, Editor, Metro Neil Benson, Chair, Editors’ Code Committee Ian Murray, Executive Director, Society of Editors
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Long term funding of adult social care 2:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: Douglas Cooper, Project Lead, Competition and Markets Authority Professor Martin Green, Chief Executive, Care England Andrea Sutcliffe, Chief Inspector of Adult Social Care, Care Quality Commission Jules Constantinou, President-elect, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries Sarah Pickup, Deputy Chief Executive, Local Government Association John Jackson, Co-Lead of the Resources Policy Network, Association of Directors of Adult Social Care Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Defence: Mechanised Infantry Vehicle Procurement 2:30 pm; Other

Lords: Select Committees

EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: The internet: to regulate or not to regulate? 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Professor Christopher Marsden, Professor of Internet Law, University of Sussex Dr Victoria Nash, Deputy Director, Policy and Research Fellow, Oxford Internet Institute Professor Lorna Woods, Professor of Law, University of Essex
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Off-site manufacture for construction 3:15 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Smart Meters Bill – Committee (day 1) – Lord Henley Legislation