Previous business
Tuesday, 24 April 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Justice (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Yemen – Stephen Twigg Urgent question
  • Capita – Vincent Cable Urgent question
  • Takeover of GKN – Greg Clark Ministerial statement
  • Unsolicited Calls (Prevention) – Stephen Kerr Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Financial Guidance and Claims Bill [Lords] - remaining stages Legislation
  • Mental Health Units (Use of Force) Bill - money resolution Legislation
  • Rollout of The National Bereavement Care Pathway – Will Quince Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Processes by which Israel might be held accountable for its treatment of the inhabitants of Gaza – Lord Hylton Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Encouraging the adoption of artificial intelligence in the NHS – Lord Holmes of Richmond Oral questions
  • Integrated Communities Strategy green paper and schools – Viscount Ridley Oral questions
  • Increasing the contribution made by the voluntary sector to the delivery of probation services – Lord Ramsbotham Oral questions
  • To ask the Government what representations they have made to the United States government concerning their continued support for the Iran Nuclear Deal, in light of the meeting between the President of France and the President of the United States to discuss the issue? – Lord Campbell of Pittenweem Private Notice Question
  • Haulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [HL] – Third Reading – Baroness Sugg Legislation
  • Civil Liability Bill [HL] - Second reading – Lord Keen of Elie Legislation
  • The financial situation of Capita plc – Lord Young of Cookham Statement
  • The government’s policy of Voter ID pilots taking place at the local government elections – Lord Young of Cookham Statement
  • Humanitarian situation in Yemen – Lord Bates Statement
  • Windrush Update – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Estimated rising time; 8:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Street homelessness – Adam Holloway Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Regulation of independent financial advisers – Kevin Hollinrake Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Cost of the Dieter Helm energy review – Graham Stringer Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Protection of Welsh speakers from defamation – Liz Saville-Roberts Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Global road deaths – Barry Sheerman Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Motions in the name of Dame Caroline Spelman relating to the Legislative Reform Measure (HC 785), the Mission and Pastoral etc. (Amendment) Measure (HC 784), the Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction and Care of Churches Measure (HC 783), the Pensions (Pre-Consolidation) Measure (HC 782) and the Statute Law (Repeals) Measure (HC 781) 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Transport Levying Bodies (Amendment) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: draft Crime and Courts Act 2013 (Deferred Prosecution Agreements) (Amendment of Specified Offences) Order 2018 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: E-Cigarettes 9:30 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rob Morrison, Senior Regulatory Policy Executive, Advertising Standards Authority Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement, Public Health England Professor Gillian Leng, Deputy Chief Executive, National Institute for Health and Care Excellence Dr Ian Hudson, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency Steve Brine, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care Dr Tim Baxter, Deputy Director of Healthy Behaviours, Department of Health and Social Care
Work and Pensions: Universal Credit rollout 9:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Kit Malthouse, MP, Minister for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance, Department for Work and Pensions Neil Couling CBE, Director General, Universal Credit Programme, Department for Work and Pensions
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 9:40 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Ian Webb, Whitmore Parish Council Gary White, Madeley Parish Council Graham Hutton, Luci Ryan, The Woodland Trust
Scottish Affairs: Digital connectivity in Scotland 9:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Marwan Fayed, Director, High-Speed Universal Broadband Services, and Senior Lecturer, School of Computer Science, University of St Andrews Richard Wainer, Head of Public Affairs, EE Simon Miller, Deputy Head of Public Affairs, Three UK Paul Morris, UK Head of Government Affairs, Vodafone Paul James, Head of Public Affairs, O2
International Trade: The economic effects of trade policy 10:00 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Alasdair Smith, University of Sussex UK Trade Policy Observatory Professor Jacques Pelkmans, College of Europe and Centre for European Policy Studies Professor David Blake, Cass Business School and Economists for Free Trade Professor Patrick Minford, University of Cardiff and Economists for Free Trade Sir Martin Donnelly, Hertford College, University of Oxford David Henig, European Centre for International Political Economy Molly Kiniry, Legatum Institute
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Pre-appointment hearing with the Government's preferred candidate for Chair of the CMA 10:00 am; Room 21, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrew Tyrie, Government's preferred candidate for Chair of the Competition and Markets Authority
Education: Value for money in higher education 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and Department for Education Philippa Lloyd, Director General for Higher and Further Education, Department for Education
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse KCB, The Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office Margaret Stephens, former Partner on Private Finance Initiative at KPMG Paul Davies
Treasury: The economic effects of trade policy 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Professor Alasdair Smith, University of Sussex, UKTPO Professor Jacques Pelkmans, College of Europe Professor David Blake, CASS Business School Professor Patrick Minford, University of Cardiff Sir Martin Donnelly, University of Oxford David Henig, Director, European Centre for International Political Economy Molly Kiniry, Programme Manager, Legatum Institute
Environmental Audit: Heatwaves: Adapting to Climate Change 10:20 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Kathryn Brown, Head of Adaptation, Committee on Climate Change Professor Michael Davies, Member of Adaptation Sub-Committee, Committee on Climate Change Dr Peter Stott, Science fellow in Attribution, The Met Office Hadley Centre for Climate Science and Services
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Fake news 10:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Aleksandr Kogan, Senior Research Associate, Department of Psychology, Cambridge University
Defence: Armed forces and veterans mental health 11:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Cherie Armour, Associate Dean (Research and Impact), Ulster University Dr Beverly Bergman, University of Glasgow Dr Lucy Abraham, Clinical Psychologist, Veterans First Point Scotland Dr Neil Kitchiner, Director and Consultant Clinical lead, Veterans NHS Wales Dr Walter Busuttil, Director of Medical Services, Combat Stress Rod Eldridge, Clinical lead, Walking with the Wounded Karen Mead, Head of Psychological Wellbeing, Help for Heroes
Treasury: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union 2:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 2:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard
Home Affairs: Hate crime and its violent consequences 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Paul Clarkson, Managing Editor, The Sun Lloyd Embley, Group Editor-in-Chief, Trinity Mirror Gary Jones, Editor-in-Chief, Daily and Sunday Express Peter Wright, Editor Emeritus, Associated Newspapers Ian Brunskill, Assistant Editor, The Times Ian MacGregor, Editor Emeritus, Telegraph Media Group and President, Society of Editors Ted Young, Editor, Metro Neil Benson, Chair, Editors’ Code Committee Ian Murray, Executive Director, Society of Editors
Petitions: Online abuse and the experience of disabled people 2:15 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Paul Giannasi OBE, Cross-Government Hate Crime Programme Manager, Ministry of Justice Detective Inspector John Donovan, Online Hate Crime Hub, Metropolitan Police Service Superintendent Edward De La Rue, Brighton and Hove Division, Sussex Police
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Long term funding of adult social care 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Douglas Cooper, Project Lead, Competition and Markets Authority Professor Martin Green, Chief Executive, Care England Andrea Sutcliffe, Chief Inspector of Adult Social Care, Care Quality Commission Jules Constantinou, President-elect, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries Sarah Pickup, Deputy Chief Executive, Local Government Association John Jackson, Co-Lead of the Resources Policy Network, Association of Directors of Adult Social Care Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Health and Social Care: Long term funding of adult social care 2:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: Douglas Cooper, Project Lead, Competition and Markets Authority Professor Martin Green, Chief Executive, Care England Andrea Sutcliffe, Chief Inspector of Adult Social Care, Care Quality Commission Jules Constantinou, President-elect, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries Sarah Pickup, Deputy Chief Executive, Local Government Association John Jackson, Co-Lead of the Resources Policy Network, Association of Directors of Adult Social Care Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Defence: Mechanised Infantry Vehicle Procurement 2:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Stefan Lischka, Managing Director, ARTEC Peter Hardisty, Managing Director, Rheinmetall Defence UK Craig Priday, Managing Director, Pearson Engineering Guto Bebb MP, Minister for Defence Procurement Lieutenant General Paul Jaques CBE, Chief of Materiel (Land) and Quartermaster General Major General Christopher Tickell, Director General Capability, British Army, MoD

Lords: Select Committees

EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: The internet: to regulate or not to regulate? 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Professor Christopher Marsden, Professor of Internet Law, University of Sussex Dr Victoria Nash, Deputy Director, Policy and Research Fellow, Oxford Internet Institute Professor Lorna Woods, Professor of Law, University of Essex
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Off-site manufacture for construction 3:15 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:20 PM) Professor Jeremy Watson CBE, Vice-Dean of Engineering Sciences and Professor of Engineering Systems, University College London Mr Phil Wilbraham, Expansion Programme Director, Heathrow Airport Professor Jennifer Whyte, Director of the Centre for Systems Engineering and Innovation, Imperial College London (at 4:20 PM) Ms Rosie Toogood, CEO, Legal and General Modular Homes Mr Jamie Ratcliff, Assistant Director, Greater London Authority Mr Tim Carey, National Product Director, Willmott Dixon
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Post-Brexit UK-EU relations 4:00 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:10 PM) Ms Carolyn Fairbairn, Director General, CBI Ms Frances O'Grady, General Secretary, TUC Ms Catherine McGuinness, Deputy, City of London Corporation

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Smart Meters Bill – Committee (day 1) – Lord Henley Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 7:30 pm