Previous business
Monday, 23 April 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Defence (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Voter ID pilots at the local government elections – Cat Smith Urgent question
  • Windrush – Amber Rudd Ministerial statement
  • Rating (Property in Common Occupation) and Council Tax (Empty Dwellings) Bill - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Higher Education (Statutory Instrument) (Motion to annul) - Jeremy Corbyn, Angela Rayner, Rebecca Long Bailey, Peter Dowd, Gordon Marsden, Mr Nicholas Brown Motion
  • Reimbursement for patient transport volunteer drivers – Jamie Stone Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Care Quality Commission’s report 'The state of care in independent online primary health services' – Baroness Wheeler Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Appointment of the new Chair and members of the Social Mobility Commission – Lord Lennie Oral questions
  • Government progress in rolling out Universal Credit – Baroness Sherlock Oral questions
  • Making reparations for the harm and distress caused to the Windrush generation – Baroness Benjamin Oral questions
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill – Report (day 2) – Lord Callanan Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • This House has considered e-petition 205106 relating to the privatisation of NHS services – Mike Hill Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Licensing of Houses in Multiple Occupation (Mandatory Conditions of Licences) (England) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme Regulations 2018 and the draft Domestic Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Welsh Ministers (Transfer of Functions) (Railways) Order 2018 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Combined Authorities (Borrowing) Regulations 2018 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Public Accounts: Implementing EU Exit: the financial settlement 4:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Mark Bowman, Director General, International Finance, HM Treasury Ian Ginsberg, Deputy Director, European Financing, HM Treasury
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 4:10 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Staffordshire County Council Lichfield District Council Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council, represented by Alastair Lewis QC, Sharpe Pritchard Sir William Cash MP
Transport: Mobility as a Service 4:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Steve Cassidy, Managing Director, ESP Group Johan Herrlin, CEO, Ito World Sampo Hietanen, CEO, MaaS Global Dr Sarah Owen-Vandersluis, Partner, Strategic Advisory, KPMG
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 7:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: As for afternoon session unless already heard

Lords: Select Committees

National Security Strategy: Oral Evidence Session 3:30 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:15 PM) Mr Lyndon Nelson, Deputy Chief Executive and Executive Director for Supervisory Risk Specialists and Regulatory Operations, Prudential Regulation Authority Mr Steve Unger, Chief Technology Officer, Ofcom Mr Jonathan Brearley, Executive Director for Systems and Networks , Ofgem Mr Paul Smith, Strategic Security Board, Water UK