Previous business
Wednesday, 28 March 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Kerslake arena attack review – Lucy Powell Urgent question
  • Worboys case and the Parole Board – David Gauke Statement
  • Marriage (Same Sex Couples) (Northern Ireland) – Conor McGinn Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • If required Consideration of Lords amendments
  • Reductions in local government funding: Reductions in police and counter-terrorism funding Opposition Day Debate
  • If required Consideration of Lords amendments
  • Patient safety – Dr Caroline Johnson Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • . Royal Assent; 11:00 am
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill – Committee stage (day 11) – Lord Callanan Legislation
  • Recommendations of the Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration report 'An investigation into the Home Office’s Handling of Asylum Claims Made on the Grounds of Sexual Orientation, March to June 2014' – Lord Scriven Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Implementation of proposals set out in the December 2017 Green Paper, 'Transforming children and young people’s mental health provision' – Lord Cotter Oral questions
  • Risks to community football clubs from land development proposals – Lord Kennedy of Southwark Oral questions
  • The role of the Electoral Commission to investigate claims that the Vote Leave campaign broke electoral law during the 2016 referendum on the UKs membership of the EU – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Oral questions
  • Warboys case and the Parole Board – Lord Keen of Elie Statement
  • Kerslake Arena Attack Review – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill – Committee stage (day 11) - continued – Lord Callanan Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Social mobility and the economy – Justine Greening Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Promotion of legal services after the UK leaves the EU – Bob Neill Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Recruitment and retention of GPs – Bridget Phillipson Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Unconditional university offers – Matt Warman Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Upgrades to the Cotswold line – Robert Courts Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Work in Fishing Convention) Order 2018 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Mental Health Units (Use of Force) Bill 9:25 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Labour constraints 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister for Immigration, Home Office George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Home Affairs: The work of the Home Secretary 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Home Secretary Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
International Trade: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries 9:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Aleyne Johnson, Head of Government Relations and Citizenship, Samsung Giles Derrington, Head of Policy: Brexit, International and Politics, techUK
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact: ICAI's review on Global Health Threats 9:50 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner Jonathan France, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Anna Wechsberg, Policy Director, Department for International Development Nick Adkin, Deputy Director, Global Health Security, Department of Health and Social Care
Women and Equalities: Sexual harassment in the workplace 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Zelda Perkins, former assistant to Harvey Weinstein Mark Mansell, Partner, Allen & Overy LLP Tamara Ludlow, Partner, Simons Muirhead & Burton LLP Max Winthrop, Chair of Employment Law Committee, Law Society Suzanne McKie QC, Founder, Farore Law Gareth Brahams, Chair, Employment Lawyers Association
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 2:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Paul Holdcroft, Petitioner
Treasury: Women in finance 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury Victoria Atkins MP, Minister for Women
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Performance of the Rural Payments Agency 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Paul Caldwell, Chief Executive, Rural Payments Agency Peter Bainbridge, Operational Delivery Director, Rural Payments Agency
Public Accounts: Private Finance Initiatives 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Tony Meggs, Chief Executive, Infrastructure and Projects Authority Matthew Vickerstaff, Deputy Chief Executive, Infrastructure and Projects Authority
Foreign Affairs: Russian corruption and the UK 2:45 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Oliver Bullough, Journalist and author Juliette Garside, Financial correspondent Luke Harding, Journalist and author Tom Keatinge, Director, Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies, Royal United Services Institute Vladimir Ashurkov, Executive Director, Anti-Corruption Foundation Roman Borisovich, Co-founder, ClampK
Procedure: Voting by proxy in the House of Commons 2:45 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Pete Wishart MP, SNP Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Valerie Vaz MP, Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Leader of the House of Commons
Human Rights: The Right to Freedom and Safety: Reform of the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Nicholas Paines QC, Commissioner, Law Commission Tim Spencer-Lane, Lawyer, Law Commission Betsey Lau-Robinson, Head of Safeguarding Adults, the Mental Capacity Act & Prevent, University College London Hospital Stephen Chandler, Director, Adult Social Services, Somerset Council
Public Accounts: Higher Education Market 4:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary Dr Philippa Lloyd, Director General, Higher and Further Education, Department for Education Nicola Dandridge, Chief Executive, Office for Students

Lords: Select Committees

Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 9:45 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Other
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: the proposed UK-EU security treaty 10:15 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Ms Camino Mortera-Martinez, Research Fellow and Brussels Representative, Centre for European Reform Dr Marco Stefan, Research Fellow, Justice and Home Affairs Section, Centre for European Policy Studies
Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Ms Kathryn Rand, Assistant Director, Great Britain China Centre Dr Monique Chu, Lecturer in Chinese Politics, University of Southampton Mr Raffaello Pantucci, Director of International Security Studies, Royal United Services Institute (at 11:40 AM) Professor Rosemary Foot, Emeritus Professor, Oxford China Centre, Oxford University Professor Katherine Morton, Professor of China's International Relations, Sheffield University
Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art: Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster