Upcoming business
Wednesday, 28 March 2018

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Marriage (Same Sex Couples) (Northern Ireland) – Conor McGinn Ten Minute Rule Motion

Lords: Main Chamber

  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill – Committee stage (day 11) – Lord Callanan Legislation; 11:00 am
  • Recommendations of the Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration report 'An investigation into the Home Office’s Handling of Asylum Claims Made on the Grounds of Sexual Orientation, March to June 2014' – Lord Scriven Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Implementation of proposals set out in the December 2017 Green Paper, 'Transforming children and young people’s mental health provision' – Lord Cotter Oral questions
  • Risks to community football clubs from land development proposals – Lord Kennedy of Southwark Oral questions
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill – Committee stage (day 11) - continued – Lord Callanan Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Social mobility and the economy – Justine Greening Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Promotion of legal services after the UK leaves the EU – Bob Neill Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Recruitment and retention of GPs – Bridget Phillipson Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Unconditional university offers – Matt Warman Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Upgrades to the Cotswold line – Robert Courts Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Work in Fishing Convention) Order 2018 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Mental Health Units (Use of Force) Bill 9:25 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Labour constraints 9:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister of State for Immigration, Home Office Rt Hon George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Home Affairs: The work of the Home Secretary 9:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Home Secretary Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
International Trade: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries 9:45 am; Other
Witnesses: Aleyne Johnson, Head of Government Relations and Citizenship, Samsung Giles Derrington, Head of Policy: Brexit, International and Politics, techUK
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact: ICAI's review on Global Health Threats 9:50 am; Other
Witnesses: Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner Jonathan France, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Anna Wechsberg, Policy Director, Department for International Development Nick Adkin, Deputy Director, Global Health Security, Department of Health and Social Care
Treasury: Women in finance 2:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury Victoria Atkins MP Women and Equalities Minister (Home Office)
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Performance of the Rural Payments Agency 2:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: Paul Caldwell, Chief Executive, Rural Payments Agency
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Fake news 2:30 pm; Other
Procedure: Voting by proxy in the House of Commons 2:45 pm; Other
Witnesses: Pete Wishart MP, SNP Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Valerie Vaz MP, Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Leader of the House of Commons
Human Rights: The Right to Freedom and Safety: Reform of the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Nicholas Paines QC, Commissioner, Law Commission Tim Spencer-Lane, Lawyer, Law Commission Glen Garrod, Vice-President, Association of Directors of Adult Social Services in England Betsey Lau-Robinson, Head of Safeguarding Adults, the Mental Capacity Act & Prevent, University College London Hospital

Lords: Select Committees

Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 9:45 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Other
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: the proposed UK-EU security treaty 10:15 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Ms Kathryn Rand, Assistant Director, Great Britain China Centre Dr Monique Chu, Lecturer in Chinese Politics, University of Southampton (at 11:40 AM) Professor Rosemary Foot, Emeritus Professor, Oxford China Centre, Oxford University Professor Katherine Morton, Professor of China's International Relations, Sheffield University