Previous business
Tuesday, 27 March 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Rail announcement – Chris Grayling Ministerial statement
  • Financial Guidance and Claims Bill [Lords] - remaining stages Legislation
  • Northamptonshire County Council – Sajid Javid Ministerial statement
  • Update on proposed GKN/Melrose takeover – Greg Clark Ministerial statement
  • Discarded Needles (Offences) – Simon Clarke Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • EU referendum and alleged breaches of electoral law – Tom Brake Emergency Debate
  • Construction of council housing – Matt Western Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • The right of return of Palestinian refugees and the resolution of the Israeli–Palestine conflict – Baroness Tonge Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Brexit negotiations and recent submissions from the European Council and Commission – Lord Dykes Oral questions
  • Increasing the supply of council housing stock – Lord Bassam of Brighton Oral questions
  • When the Government intends to undertake a full impact assessment of the Free School Lunches and Milk, and School and Early Years Finance (Amendments Relating to Universal Credit) (England) Regulations 2018; and what further action they intend to take regarding those Regulations. – Lord Watson of Invergowrie Oral questions
  • Report from the House of Lords Commission 'Financial Support for Members of the House of Lords' – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Debate
  • Nuclear Safeguards Bill - Third Reading – Lord Henley Legislation
  • Northern Ireland (Regional Rates and Energy) Bill – Second Reading and remaining stages – Lord Duncan of Springbank Legislation
  • Northern Ireland Assembly Members (Pay) Bill – Second Reading and remaining stages – Lord Duncan of Springbank Legislation
  • Northern Ireland Budget (Anticipation and Adjustments) Bill – Second Reading and remaining stages – Lord Duncan of Springbank Legislation
  • Update on proposed GKN/Melrose take over – Lord Henley Statement
  • Draft Electricity Supplier Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2018 – motion to approve – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Northamptonshire County Council – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Statement
  • Estimated rising time; 7:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Court closures and reform – Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Provision of lymphoedema services – Tonia Antoniazzi Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Digital taxation – Neil O'Brien Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Response of emergency services to calls from newly built estates – Jenny Chapman Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Legal aid for families of the victims of the Birmingham pub bombings – Richard Burden Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Secure Tenancies (Victims of Domestic Abuse) Bill [Lords] - 1st sitting 9:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Secure Tenancies (Victims of Domestic Abuse) Bill [Lords] - 2nd sitting 2:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Motion in the name of Andrea Leadsom relating to the Electoral Commission 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Education: Value for money in higher education 9:45 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Sir Ian Diamond, Chair, Independent review of higher education funding and student finance arrangements in Wales Professor Anna Vignoles, Professor of Education and Director of Research, Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge Stuart Cannell, Member of the student panel, Office for Students Sir Michael Barber, Chair, Office for Students
International Development: Definition and administration of ODA 10:00 am; Room 21, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Harpinder Collacott, Executive Director, Development Initiatives Amy Dodd, Director, UK Aid Network Blondel Cluff CBE, Representative to the United Kingdom and European Union, Government of Anguilla Brenda Killen, Deputy Director, OECD Development Co-operation Directorate
Justice: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Kevin McGinty, Chief Inspector, HM Crown Prosecution Inspectorate Wendy Williams, Inspector, HM Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Services
Treasury: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union 10:00 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Jonathan Portes, Professor of Economics and Public Policy & Senior Fellow, King’s College London Phoebe Griffith, Associate Director for Migration, Integration and Communities, IPPR Alp Mehmet, Vice-Chairman, Migration Watch Madeleine Sumption, Director, Migration Observatory, University of Oxford
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion 10:00 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Gary Sturgess Professor Colin Haslam, Queen Mary University of London Nick Davies, Institute for Government
Science and Technology: E-Cigarettes 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Michelle Jarman-Howe, Executive Director, Public Sector Prisons South Heather Thomson, Smokefree Lead, Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust Deborah Arnott, Chief Executive, Action on Smoking and Health Hazel Cheeseman, Director of Policy, Action on Smoking and Health
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Andrew Burgess, Associate Partner, Energy Systems Integration, Ofgem Graeme Cooper, Director for Electric Vehicles, National Grid Stewart Reid, Chair, Energy Networks Association Low Carbon Technologies Working Group
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Fake news 10:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Paul-Olivier Dehaye Christopher Wylie
Defence: Armed forces and veterans mental health 11:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Simon Wessely, Director, King's Centre for Military Health Research, King's College London Professor Nicola Fear, Director, King's Centre for Military Health Research, King's College London Matt Fossey, Director, Veterans and Families Institute, Anglia Ruskin University Professor Susan Klein, Professor of Health and Social Care, Veterans and Families Institute, Anglia Ruskin University
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 2:05 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rupert Thornely-Taylor Tim Smart, High Speed 2
Scottish Affairs: Immigration and Scotland 2:15 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Mundell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister for Immigration
Welsh Affairs: Prison provision in Wales 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Meri Huws, Welsh Language Commissioner Guto Dafydd, Senior Compliance Officer for the Welsh Language Commissioner Reverend Nan Powell-Davies, Assistant Director of Ministries, Presbyterian Church of Wales
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Foreign Affairs: China and the international rules-based system 2:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: George Magnus, Associate, University of Oxford China Centre and Research Associate, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London Dr Yuka Kobayashi, Lecturer (Assistant Professor) in China and International Politics, SOAS, University of London Dr Jan Knoerich, Lecturer in the Economy of China, Lau China Institute and Department of International Development, King’s School of Global Affairs, King's College London
Liaison: Evidence from the Prime Minister - 27 March 2018 4:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: The Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Prime Minister

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Brexit: enforcement and dispute resolution 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:05 AM) Ms Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Ms Suella Fernandes MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Draft Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) (Custodial Premises) Subordinate Provisions Order 2018 – Baroness Williams of Trafford Orders and regulations; 3:30 pm
  • Draft Police Powers of Designated Civilian Staff and Volunteers (Excluded Powers and Duties of Constables) Regulations 2018 – Baroness Williams of Trafford Orders and regulations
  • Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention and Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Work in Fishing Convention) Order 2018 – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Draft Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals) (England) Regulations 2018 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Draft Mandatory Use of Closed Circuit Television in Slaughterhouses (England) Regulations 2018 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Draft First-tier Tribunal and Upper Tribunal (Composition of Tribunal) (Amendment) Order 2018 – Lord Keen of Elie Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 7:00 pm