Previous business
Wednesday, 21 March 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • NHS staff pay – Jon Ashworth Urgent question; 12:30 pm
  • Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Welfare of Women) – Siobhain McDonagh Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Northern Ireland (Regional Rates and Energy) Bill - Business of the House Motion
  • Northern Ireland (Regional Rates and Energy) Bill - all stages Legislation
  • Northern Ireland Assembly (Pay) Bill - Business of the House Motion
  • Northern Ireland Assembly (Pay) Bill - all stages Legislation
  • Sport of shooting at the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games – Jim Shannon Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 9) – Lord Callanan Legislation; 11:00 am
  • Tactic of undercover police officers forming sexual relationships to develop their cover stories – Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Government's human rights priorities for the communiqué of the Commonwealth Summit in April 2018 – Baroness Berridge Oral questions
  • Guidance for Clinical Commissioning Groups providing medical respite care for seriously ill and disabled children – Baroness Brinton Oral questions
  • Gender inequality in pay – Lord Dubs Oral questions
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 9) - continued – Lord Callanan Legislation
  • NHS staff pay – Lord O'Shaughnessy Statement

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Effect of Welfare Reform and Work Act 2016 – Philippa Whitford Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Provision of children’s playgrounds – Chris Leslie Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Future of the Commonwealth – Richard Graham Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Houses in multiple occupation and combined planning applications – Steve Pound Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • UK's future relationship with the EU on international development – Paul Williams Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Mental Health Units (Use of Force) Bill 9:25 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee: School and Early Years Finance (England) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 10) 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Insolvency of Registered Providers of Social Housing Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Work and Pensions: Carillion 9:15 am; Other
Witnesses: The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy The Rt Hon Esther McVey MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Charlotte Clark, Director, Private Pensions and Arm's Length Bodies Niall Mackenzie, Director, Infrastructure & Materials Marissa Thomas, Partner, Head of Deals, PwC David Kelly, Partner and Special Manager, PwC Gavin Stoner, Partner, Restructuring and Pensions, PwC
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Carillion 9:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy The Rt Hon Esther McVey MP, Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions Charlotte Clark, Director, Private Pensions and Arm's Length Bodies, Department for Work and Pensions Niall Mackenzie, Director, Infrastructure & Materials, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Marissa Thomas, Partner, Head of Deals, PwC David Kelly, Partner and Special Manager, PwC Gavin Stoner, Partner, Restructuring & Pensions, PwC
Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: David Campbell-Bannerman MEP David Henig, UK Trade Policy Specialist Jessica Gladstone, Partner, Clifford Chance LLP
Northern Ireland Affairs: Electricity Sector in Northern Ireland: Follow-up 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Patrick Keatley, Research Fellow for Energy Storage Integration, Ulster University Dara Lynott, Chief Executive Officer, Electricity Association of Ireland Stephen Wheeler, Managing Director, SSE Ireland Andrew Greer, General Manager Northern Ireland, SSE Airtricity
Women and Equalities: Older people and employment 9:50 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Alok Sharma MP, Minister of State for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions Duncan Gilchrist, Deputy Director, Fuller Working Lives and State Pensions Policy, Department for Work and Pensions Andrew Griffiths MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Mark Holmes, Deputy Director, Labour Market Directorate, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Education: Accountability hearings 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Damian Hinds MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education
International Trade: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Maximiliano Mendez-Parra, Senior Research Fellow, Overseas Development Institute Jean Blaylock, Trade Justice Movement Matt Grady, Senior Policy Advisor, Traidcraft plc Helen Dennis, Policy & Advocacy Manager, Fairtrade Foundation
Foreign Affairs: Oral evidence from the Foreign Secretary March 2018 2:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under Secretary Karen Pierce, Political Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Environmental Audit: Nitrate 2:15 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: George Eustice MP, Minister of State, DEFRA Helen Wakeham, Deputy Director of water quality, groundwater and land contamination, Environment Agency
Public Accounts: Renewable Heat Incentive in Great Britain 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary Dan Osgood, Director for Heat and Business Energy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Dermot Nolan, Chief Executive, Ofgem Chris Poulton, Managing Director, Ofgem E-Serve
Procedure: Voting by proxy in the House of Commons 2:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Natzler, Clerk of the House of Commons Jo Swinson MP, Deputy Leader, Liberal Democrats
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Fake news 3:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sandy Parakilas, former Facebook operations manager (via video-link)
Human Rights: The Right to Freedom and Safety: Reform of the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Graham Enderby Mark Neary Lucy Series, Research Fellow and Lecturer in Law, Cardiff University Alexander Ruck Keene, Barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

Lords: Select Committees

House of Lords Commission: Private Meeting 9:00 am; The Lord Speaker's Room, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: President and Deputy President of the Supreme Court 9:45 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Archbishops' Room, Millbank House
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: the proposed UK-EU security treaty 10:15 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Dr Helena Farrand Carrapico, Senior Lecturer in Politics and International Relations, Aston University Professor Tim Wilson FSCFS, Professor of Criminal Justice Policy, Centre for Evidence and Criminal Justice Studies, Northumbria University , Northumbria University Professor Anthony Glees, Director; Centre for Security and Intelligence Studies, Buckingham University
Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:00 AM) The Rt Hon Claire Perry MP
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Professor Steve Tsang, Director, China Institute, School of Oriental and African Studies Ms Carrie Gracie, Journalist and Former China Editor, BBC News (at 11:40 AM) Mr George Magnus, Independent Economist Mr Stephen King, Senior Economic Advisor, HSBC Group Ms Stefania Palma, Asia Editor, The Banker
Finance Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Other