Previous business
Wednesday, 7 March 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Scotland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • UK relationship with Saudi Arabia – Vincent Cable Urgent question; 12:30 pm
  • Allegations of blagging at the Sunday Times and Leveson part two – Tom Watson Urgent question
  • Local Health Scrutiny – Gareth Snell Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Motion in the name of Plaid Cymru - European Union Citizenship - Liz Saville Roberts, Hywel Williams, Jonathan Edwards, Ben Lake Opposition Day Debate
  • Motion in the name of the Democratic Unionist Party - Armed Forces Covenant in Northern Ireland - Nigel Dodds, Sir Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Mr Gregory Campbell, Sammy Wilson, David Simpson, Ian Paisley, Jim Shannon, Gavin Robinson, Emma Little Pengelly, Paul Girvan Opposition Day Debate
  • Future of jobs of HMRC staff at the Waterfront offices in Dudley – Ian Austin Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 5) – Lord Callanan Legislation; 11:00 am
  • Impact on the availability of long-term housing for rent of holiday lets – Baroness Gardner of Parkes Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Opportunities for the study of music in schools – the Earl of Clancarty Oral questions
  • Increasing the number of fully trained nurses working in the National Health Service and the associated care services – Lord Clark of Windermere Oral questions
  • Reducing and preventing avoidable emergency hospital admissions – Lord Bird Oral questions
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 5) - continued – Lord Callanan Legislation
  • The UK's diplomatic and economic relationship with Saudi Arabia – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Statement
  • The allegations of blagging at the Sunday Times and the relevance of these to Leveson Part 2 – Lord Keen of Elie Statement

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Misogyny as a hate crime – Melanie Onn Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Support for fairly traded goods – Geraint Davies Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Local museums – Stephen Kerr Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Risks of the use of accutane – Bob Stewart Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Regulation of tipping practices in the hospitality sector – Darren Jones Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Enhanced Partnership Plans and Schemes (Objections) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Carrying on Regulated Activities by Way of Business) (Amendment) Order 2018 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Carillion 9:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Murdo Murchison, Chairman, Kiltearn Partners Euan Stirling, Global Head of Stewardship and ESG Investing, Aberdeen Standard Investments Amra Balic, Managing Director, Blackrock Andrew Wollaston, Partner, Global Restructuring Leader & Global TAS Private Equity, Ernst & Young UK Alan Bloom, Partner, Senior Restructuring, former UK Restructuring Leader and Global Restructuring Leader, Ernst & Young UK Lee Watson, Partner, Restructuring, Ernst & Young UK
Work and Pensions: Carillion 9:15 am; Other
Witnesses: Murdo Murchison, Chairman, Kiltearn Partners Euan Stirling, Global Head of Stewardship and ESG Investing, Aberdeen Standard Investments Amra Balic, Managing Director, Blackrock Andrew Wollaston, Partner, Global Restructuring Leader & Global TAS Private Equity, Ernst & Young UK Alan Bloom, Partner, Senior Restructuring, former UK Restructuring Leader and Global Restructuring Leader, Ernst & Young UK Lee Watson, Partner, Restructuring, Ernst & Young UK
Science and Technology: Flu vaccination programme 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Paul Cosford, Director for Health Protection and Medical Director, Public Health England Professor Steve Powis, National Medical Director, NHS England Professor Jonathan Van-Tam, Deputy Chief Medical Officer Professor Andrew Pollard, Chair, Joint Committee on Vaccination and Immunisation Dr Sue Crossland, President Elect, Society for Acute Medicine
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Fur trade in the UK 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Claire Bass, Executive Director, Humane Society International UK Alex Bushill, News Correspondent, BBC London News Sarah Hajibagheri, Reporter, Sky News Neil Hackett, Interim Supply Chain Director, Missguided Paul Horsfield, Merchandising Director, BooHoo Dorothy Maxwell, Head of Sustainability, House of Fraser
Northern Ireland Affairs: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit 9:30 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Simon Hamilton MLA
Justice: The work of the Ministry of Justice 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
International Trade: UK Trade Remedies Authority 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Greg Hands, Minister of State for Trade Policy
International Trade: UK-US trade relations 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Greg Hands, Minister of State for Trade Policy
Education: Accountability hearings 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Amanda Spielman, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector, Ofsted
Procedure: Voting by proxy in the House of Commons 2:10 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP Rt Hon Maria Miller MP
Treasury: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Leigh Pomlett, Executive Director, CEVA Logistics and President, Freight Transport Association Shanker Singham, Chair, Legatum Institute Special Trade Commission Peter MacSwiney, Chairman, ASM (UK) Ltd and Chair, JCCC Brexit Sub-Group Paul Mac Flynn, Senior Economist, Nevin Economic Research Institute
Public Accounts: Implementing EU Exit:DEFRA 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary David Kennedy, Director General, Food Farming and Biosecurity Sonia Phippard, Director General, Environment, Rural and Marine,DEFRA
Women and Equalities: Work of the Government Equalities Office 10:15 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Minister for Women and Equalities Hilary Spencer, Director, Government Equalities Office
Human Rights: Human Rights: attitudes to enforcement 3:20 pm; Other
Witnesses: Sara Ryan and Richard Huggins Louise and Simon Rowland Deborah Coles, Director, INQUEST Katie Gollop QC, Barrister, Serjeants’ Inn Chambers Merry Varney, Partner, Leigh Day
Public Accounts: Implementing EU Exit:DIT 3:45 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Antonia Romeo, Permanent Secretary Crawford Falconer, Second Permanent Secretary, Department for International Trade

Lords: Select Committees

Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 9:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: reciprocal healthcare 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Rob Wainwright, Executive Director, Europol (at 11:30 AM) The Lord O'Shaughnessy, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Health, Department of Health and Social Care
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Hugh Milward, Senior Director, Corporate, External and Legal Affairs, Microsoft (at 11:30 AM) Dr Gianluca Stringhini, Associate Professor in Computer Security and Crime Science, University College London Professor Maura Conway, Professor of International Security, Dublin City University
Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster