Previous business
Tuesday, 6 March 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Justice (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Policy of her majesty’s government towards Russia – Thomas Tugendhat Urgent question; 12:30 pm
  • Detention centre at Yarl's Wood – Diane Abbott Urgent question
  • Water supply disruption – Therese Coffey Ministerial statement
  • Wild Animals in Circuses – Trudy Harrison Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Domestic Gas and Electricity (Tariff Cap) Bill - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Political situation in the Maldives – Hugo Swire Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Promoting co-existence between Israelis and Palestinians – Lord Polak Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Use of gene editing in agriculture – Viscount Ridley Oral questions
  • Future regulation of general aviation – Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate Oral questions
  • Escalating violence and suppression of peaceful protests across the Democratic Republic of Congo – the Archbishop of Canterbury Oral questions
  • Laser Misuse (Vehicles) Bill [HL] - 3rd reading – Baroness Sugg Legislation
  • Secure Tenancies (Victims of Domestic Abuse) Bill [HL] - Report stage – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation
  • Draft Renewable Transport Fuels and Greenhouse Gas Emissions Regulations 2018 – motion to approve – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Draft Seafarers (Insolvency, Collective Redundancies and Information and Consultation Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2018 – motion to approve – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Draft Enhanced Partnership Plans and Schemes (Objections) Regulations 2018 – motion to approve – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2018 – motion to approve – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Draft Tax Credits and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating etc. Regulations 2018 – motion to approve – Lord Bates – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 8:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Merger of British Transport Police Scottish division with Police Scotland – Douglas Ross Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Childhood obesity in Bexley – David Evennett Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Cladding and remedial fire safety work – Steve Reed Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Wholly owned subsidiary companies in the NHS – Liz Twist Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Proposed closure of police stations in Solihull and West Midlands – Julian Knight Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft International Tax Enforcement (Bermuda) Order 2017 and the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Kyrgyzstan) Order 2017 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2018 and the draft National Employment Savings Trust (Amendment) Order 2018 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Electronic Commerce Directive (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2018 8:55 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [Lords] 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [Lords] 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: Research integrity 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive, UK Research and Innovation
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: The future of GKN 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Anne Stevens, Chief Executive, GKN Jos Sclater, Group Finance Director, GKN Christopher Miller, Co-founder and Executive Chairman, Melrose Industries David Roper, Co-founder and Executive Vice-Chairman, Melrose Industries Simon Peckham, Co-founder and Chief Executive, Melrose Industries Tony Burke, Assistant General Secretary for Manufacturing, Unite the Union Steve Turner, Assistant General Secretary for Aerospace, Unite the Union
Scottish Affairs: Digital connectivity in Scotland 9:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Brendan Dick, Director, BT Scotland Kim Mears, Managing Director, Strategic Infrastructure Development, Openreach Iain Wood, Director of Corporate Affairs and Regulation, TalkTalk Daniel Butler, Head of Public Affairs and Policy, Virgin Media Malcolm Corbett, Chief Executive, Independent Networks Cooperative Association James McClafferty, Head of Regional Development, CityFibre Floyd Widener, Chief Sales Officer, Hyperoptic Michael Armitage, Chair, Broadway Partners
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: The work of the Electoral Commission 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Claire Bassett, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission Sir John Holmes, Chair, Electoral Commission Bob Posner , Director of Political Finance and Regulation and Legal Counsel, Electoral Commission
Education: Alternative provision 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Claire George, Head of Service, Peterborough Pupil Referral Service Ralph Holloway, Transformation of SEN Services Manager, Essex County Council David Whitaker, Founding Member, Headteachers’ Roundtable Colin Jeffrey, Fairbridge and Achieve Programme Manager, The Prince’s Trust Emma Bradshaw, Headteacher, The Limes College Chaz Watson, Director, SILC Training Joanne Southby, Executive Head, London South East Academies Trust
Treasury: SME Finance 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: James Meekings, Co-Founder and UK Managing Director, Funding Circle Stephen Welton, CEO, Business Growth Fund Katrin Herrling, Co-Founder and CEO, Funding Xchange Luke Lang, Co-Founder, CrowdCube
Environmental Audit: Nitrate 10:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Lucinda Gilfoyle, Head of Catchment and Coastal Strategy, Anglian Water Paul Stanfield, Catchment Delivery Manager, Wessex Water Mark Morton, Senior Hydrogeologist, Yorkshire Water Services Ltd Paul Cottington, Environment and Land Use Adviser, SW National Farmers Union Aileen Lawson, Senior Policy Officer Ulster Farmers Union Fraser McAuley, Land Use Policy Adviser,CLA Jane Salter, Head of Environment Policy, Agricultural Industries Confederation Helen Browning, Chief executive, Soil Association
Science and Technology: Brexit science and innovation 10:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation Amanda Dickins, Deputy Director, EU Exit: Science and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Fake news 10:30 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Bill Browder, Founder and Chief Executive, Hermitage Capital Management Edward Lucas, Senior Vice President, Center for European Policy Analysis Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner
European Scrutiny: EU Withdrawal 2:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union
Foreign Affairs: The FCO’s human rights work 2:05 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Natalie Samarasinghe, Executive Director, the United Nations Association UK (UNA-UK)
Health and Social Care: Integrated care: organisations, partnerships and systems 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Ian Williamson, Chief Accountable Officer, Manchester Health and Care Commissioning Paul Maubach, Chief Executive Officer, Dudley Clinical Commissioning Group Simon Whitehouse, STP Director, Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent STP Cllr Jonathan McShane, Local Government Association Niall Dickson, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation Saffron Cordery, Deputy Chief Executive and Director of Policy and Strategy, NHS Providers Julie Wood, Chief Executive, NHS Clinical Commissioners Professor Chris Ham, Chief Executive, The King's Fund Professor Katherine Checkland, Professor of Health Policy and Primary Care, University of Manchester Nigel Edwards, Chief Executive, The Nuffield Trust
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Home Affairs: Hate crime and its violent consequences 3:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Alison Saunders CB, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service
Northern Ireland Affairs: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit 4:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Steven Agnew MLA, Leader of the Green Party in Northern Ireland Robin Swann MLA, Leader of the Ulster Unionist Party Jim Allister QC MLA, Leader of Traditional Unionist Voice

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Political Polling and Digital Media Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee: Private Meeting 11:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 2:00 pm; Other
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Artificial Intelligence Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Audit Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster