Previous business
Wednesday, 28 February 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Development (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Border arrangements between Northern Ireland and Republic of Ireland – Emily Thornberry Urgent question
  • Burmese government’s failure to issue visas to members of the International Development Committee – Stephen Twigg Urgent question
  • Social Media Service Providers (Civil Liability and Oversight) – John Mann Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Supply and Appropriation (Anticipation and Adjustments) Bill - 2nd and 3rd reading Legislation
  • Motion on the Independent Complaints and Grievance policy - Andrea Leadsom, Valerie Vaz, Pete Wishart, Liz Saville Roberts, Emma Little Pengelly, Caroline Lucas, Dawn Butler, Jo Swinson Debate
  • Opposed Private Business for consideration - Middle Level Bill, as amended - report stage Private Business
  • Deaths abroad in suspicious circumstances and support for British nationals – Hannah Bardell Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Discussions with the Competition and Markets Authority about the impact on UK retail trade of online suppliers such as Amazon – Lord Naseby Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Cost benefits to the NHS and police of minimum unit pricing for alcohol in England – Lord Rennard Oral questions
  • UN Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities report on the lack of accessibility standards in the UK in relation to transport and the physical environment – Baroness Deech Oral questions
  • Investing in nursing globally and the impact of such investment on improving health, promoting gender equality and strengthening local economies – Lord Crisp Short debate
  • Ensuring that British ISIS members captured overseas are tried for crimes against humanity, war crimes and genocide – Lord Alton of Liverpool Oral questions
  • Northern Ireland Border – Lord Duncan of Springbank Statement
  • Burmese members of the International Development Committee – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Statement
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 3) – Lord Callanan Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Funding for higher education – Gary Streeter Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Death by dangerous driving sentencing – Eddie Hughes Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Anti-corruption strategy and the illegal wildlife trade – Rupa Huq Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Equality of voting ages in the UK – Danielle Rowley Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Pensions auto-enrolment – Michelle Donelan Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Waste Enforcement (England and Wales) Regulations 2018 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Passport (Fees) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Building Societies (Restricted Transactions) (Amendment to the Prohibition on Entering into Derivatives Transactions) Order 2018, the draft Financial Services Act 2012 (Mutual Societies) Order 2018 and the draft Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 (Amendments to Audit Requirements) Order 2017 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Labour constraints 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Camp, Chief Executive, Association of Labour Providers Chris Chinn, Cobrey Farms Andrew Clark, Director of Policy, National Farmers Union Dr Zoe Davies, Chief Executive, National Pig Association Gudrun Ravetz, Senior Vice President, British Veterinary Association Fiona Steiger, British Meat Processors Association
Northern Ireland Affairs: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon the Lord Murphy of Torfaen Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Sir Jonathan Stephens KCB, Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Work and Pensions: European Social Fund 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Steve Hawkins, Chief Executive Officer, Pluss Richard Clifton, Integrated Services Director, Shaw Trust Graham Parry, Director of Youth, Employment and Skills, Groundwork London Brian Bell, Managing Director, Working Links Sandra Rothwell, Chief Executive, Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership Stella Manzie CBE, Chief Executive, Birmingham City Council Lloyd Broad, Head of European Affairs, Birmingham City Council Sam Windett, Head of Policy, Employment Related Services Association Elizabeth Chamberlain, Head of Policy, National Council for Voluntary Organisations Kayleigh Wainwright, Head of Membership and Policy, UK Youth
International Trade: UK-US trade relations 9:50 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: His Excellency Alexander Downer, High Commissioner of Australia to the United Kingdom
Women and Equalities: Older people and employment 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Andy Briggs, Government Business Champion for Older workers Catherine Sermon, Employment Director, Business in the Community
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Industrial Strategy: Sector Deals and Productivity 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lord Adonis, Former Chair, National Infrastructure Commission Dame Kate Barker, Chair, The Industrial Strategy Commission Professor Richard Jones, Member, The Industrial Strategy Commission
Treasury: Household finances: income, saving and debt 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Matt Upton, Head of Consumer Policy, Citizens Advice Phil Andrew, Chief Executive, StepChange John Montague, Managing Director, Big Issue Group Hamish Paton, CEO, BrightHouse Paul Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Morses Club Richard Fuller, Managing Director, The Cash Shop
Environmental Audit: Nitrate 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor David Reay, Chair in Carbon Management, University of Edinburgh Professor Robert Ward, Director of Science, British Geological Survey Professor Helen Jarvie, Principal Scientist Hydrochemistry, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology Professor Penny Johnes, Professor of Biogeochemistry, University of Bristol David Johnson, Director of the Rivers Trust, representing Wildlife and Countryside link Will Andrews Tipper, Head of Natural Environment, Green Alliance
Public Accounts: Adult Social Care Workforce 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary Juliet Chua, Director, Social Care and Transformation, Department of Health and Social Care Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government and Public Services, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Sharon Allen, Chief Executive, Skills for Care Glen Garrod, Vice President, Association for the Directors of Adult Social Services
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Post-Brexit Trade in Sugar 2:45 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Mark Carr, Chief Executive Officer, AB Sugar Gerald Mason, Senior Vice President of Tate & Lyle Sugars, Corporate Affairs Simon O'Mahony, Director, Sugar Association of London Professor Jack Winkler, Emeritus Professor of Nutrition Policy, London Metropolitan University
Human Rights: Human Rights: attitudes to enforcement 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Steve Hynes, Director, Legal Action Group Nimrod Ben-Cnaan, Head of Policy and Profile, Law Centres Network Rachel Logan, Law and Human Rights Programme Director, Amnesty International UK Kamena Dorling, Group Head of Policy & Public Affairs, Coram Children’s Legal Centre

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Brexit: food security 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Ms Deborah Hankins, Deputy Director, Food Chain Policy Directorate, Defra Mr Matthew Waite, Deputy Director, EU Exit and Trade Analysis Team, Defra
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Committee Visit 10:00 am; Other
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Tom Fletcher CMG, Former British Ambassador (at 11:30 AM) Dr Andrea Calderaro, Director, Centre for Internet and Global Politics, Cardiff University Dr Madeline Carr, Associate Professor of International Relations and Cyber Security, University College London Professor Philip Howard, Professor of Internet Studies and Director of Research, Oxford Internet Institute
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 2:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 2:00 PM) Dr Richard Haass, President, Council on Foreign Relations