Upcoming business
Tuesday, 27 February 2018

Commons: Main Chamber

  • HM Treasury (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Access to banking services – Ben Lake Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Estimates Day - 2nd Allotted Day Estimates Day

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Whether remaining in the European Single Market, post-Brexit, would require the UK to retain membership of the European Economic Area and associated EU agencies through re-joining the European Free Trade Agency – Lord Lea of Crondall Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Removing the need for candidates for higher education with dyslexia and other specific learning disabilities to pay for new assessments if they have an existing diagnosis acquired before the age of 16 and a history of support – Lord Addington Oral questions
  • Rebuilding the lives of people affected by the Grenfell Tower fire – Lord Goddard of Stockport Oral questions
  • Space Industry Bill - Consideration of Commons amendments – Baroness Sugg Legislation
  • Laser Misuse (Vehicles) Bill [HL] - Report stage – Baroness Sugg Legislation
  • Draft Transparency of Donations and Loans etc. (Northern Ireland Political Parties) Order 2018 – motion to approve – Lord Duncan of Springbank Orders and regulations
  • Draft Transparency of Donations and Loans etc. (Northern Ireland Political Parties) Order 2018 – motion to regret – Baroness Suttie Orders and regulations
  • Haulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [HL] - 2nd reading – Baroness Sugg Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Private probation services – Ellie Reeves Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Progress of Scottish city deals – Paul Sweeney Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Future UK fisheries policy – Scott Mann Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • National Democracy Week – Chris Skidmore Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • A-Level provision in Knowsley Metropolitan Borough – Maria Eagle Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Enhanced Partnership Plans and Schemes (Objections) Regulations 2018 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [Lords] 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [Lords] 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Works Detrimental to Navigation (Powers and Duties of Inspectors) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Treasury: Women in finance 9:15 am; Other
Witnesses: Anne Richards, CEO, M&G Investments Amanda Blanc, Group CEO, Axa UK Susan Allen, Head of Retail Distribution, Santander
Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; Other
Witnesses: Pascal Lamy, former Director General, World Trade Organisation (2005-2013)
Science and Technology: E-Cigarettes 9:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Dr Ian Jones, Vice President, Reduced-Risk Products, Japan Tobacco International Dr Chris Proctor, Chief Scientific Officer, British American Tobacco Dr Moira Gilchrist, Vice President, Scientific and Public Communications, Philip Morris Limited Dr Grant O’Connell, Regulatory and Scientific Affairs, Fontem Ventures Professor David Harrison, Chair of the UK Committee on Carcinogenicity of Chemicals in Food, Consumer Products and the Environment (COC) Dr Lynne Dawkins, Associate Professor, London Southbank University Behavioural Science Centre
Scottish Affairs: Delivery charges in Scotland 9:45 am; Other
Witnesses: Nina Ballantyne, Programme and Postal Policy Team Manager, Citizens Advice Scotland Lindsey Fussell, Consumer Group Director, Ofcom David MacKenzie, Trading Standards Manager, Highland Council Trading Standards Robert Gordon, Director, JBT Fraser Maclean, General Manager, Menzies Distribution
Education: Quality of apprenticeships and skills training 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Paul Devoy, Chief Executive, Investors in People Jane Gratton, Head of Business Environment and Skills Policy, British Chambers of Commerce Kevin Rowan, Head of Organisation, Services and Skills, TUC Tim Thomas, Director of Employment and Skills Policy, EEF - The Manufacturers' Organisation
Justice: Transforming Rehabilitation 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Jacob Tas, Chief Executive, Nacro Steve Matthews, National Contracts Manager, Shelter Lorraine Preece, Chief Executive Officer, YSS Ltc Beverley Toone, Business in the Community Ellen Green, Deputy Chief Executive and Managing Director, Pact Futures Sam Boyd, Policy and Impact Manager, Switchback David Lloyd, Chair, Association of Police and Crime Commissioners
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Fake news 10:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Alexander Nix, Chief Executive, Cambridge Analytica
Education: Value for money in higher education 10:45 am; Other
Witnesses: Professor Ian Marshall, Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Coventry University Dr Claire Crawford, Assistant Professor of Economics, University of Warwick Dr Gavan Conlon, Partner, London Economics
Defence: Modernising Defence Programme 11:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Professor Andrew Dorman, King's College London Tom McKane, Former Director General Security Policy, Ministry of Defence James de Waal, Senior Consulting Fellow, Chatham House
Welsh Affairs: Prison provision in Wales 2:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Dr Caroline Hughes, Senior Lecturer, Wrexham Glyndwr University Dr Alyson Rees, Senior Lecturer, Cardiff University Dr Robert Jones, Lecturer, University of South Wales David Fraser, Author and ex-Senior Probation Officer Frances Crook OBE, Chief Executive, The Howard League for Penal Reform Dr Kate Paradine, Chief Executive, Women in Prison Dr Thomas Guiney, Senior Programme Manager, Prison Reform Trust
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Health and Social Care: Integrated care: organisations, partnerships and systems 2:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: Dr Colin Hutchinson, Chair, Doctors for the NHS Dr Tony O'Sullivan, Co-Chair, Keep Our NHS Public Professor Allyson Pollock, Professor of Public Health and Director of the Institute of Health and Society, Newcastle University Dr Graham Winyard CBE, Former Chief Medical Officer for NHS in England Lara Carmona, Assistant Director of Policy, Public Affairs UK and International, Royal College of Nursing Dr Chaand Nagpaul, Chair, British Medical Association Helga Pile, Deputy Head of Health, UNISON Imelda Redmond, National Director, Healthwatch England Dr Charlotte Augst, Partnerships Director, The Richmond Group Don Redding, Director of Policy, National Voices Kate Duxbury, Research Director, Ipsos MORI
Foreign Affairs: Global Britain 3:00 pm; Other
Witnesses: Rt Hon Alderman Charles Bowman, Lord Mayor of the City of London Alderman Sir David Wootton, Chairman, Mayoral Visits Advisory Committee, and Lord Mayor of the City of London 2011-12
Home Affairs: Post-Brexit migration policy 4:00 pm; Other
Witnesses: Mats Persson, Head of International Trade, Ernst and Young Zsolt Darvas, Senior Fellow, Bruegel Catherine Barnard, Professor of European Union Law, University of Cambridge

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Brexit: enforcement and dispute resolution 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Professor Graham Gee, Policy Exchange, Sheffield University Professor Christa Tobler, Institute for European Global Studies Mr Raphael Hogarth, Institute for Government Professor Valsamis Mitsilegas, Queen Mary University of London
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: The economics of higher, further and technical education 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Professor Alison Fuller, Pro-Director (Research and Development), Institute of Education, University College London Dr Hilary Steedman, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Economic Performance, London School of Economics Mr Antony Jenkins, Chair, Institute for Apprenticeships (at 4:35 PM) Professor Sir Alan Tuckett, Professor of Education, University of Wolverhampton Professor Ewart Keep, Professor, Director, Oxford University, Centre on Skills Knowledge and Organisational Performance Mr Stephen Evans, Chief Executive, Learning and Work Institute
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2018; Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2018 – Baroness Buscombe Orders and regulations; 3:30 pm
  • Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2018; Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 - Baroness Stedman-Scott Orders and regulations
  • Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2018; National Employment Savings Trust (Amendment) Order 2018 – Baroness Buscombe Orders and regulations
  • Waste Enforcement (England and Wales) Regulations 2018 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) Regulations 2018; Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 – Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen Orders and regulations
  • Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2018; Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2018; Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2018 – Baroness Williams of Trafford Orders and regulations