Upcoming business
Thursday, 22 February 2018

Commons: Main Chamber

  • International Trade (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Women and Equalities (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 10:00 am
  • Debate on a motion on the role of disabled people in economic growth Debate
  • Cancer Strategy General debate
  • City of London Corporation and its pension schemes obligations – Kate Hoey Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Providing patients with costs of treatment to encourage charitable donations to the NHS – Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Re-establishment of devolved government in Northern Ireland – Lord Lexden Oral questions
  • Assessment of the situation in Sudan regarding human rights and humanitarian aid – Baroness Cox Oral questions
  • Nuclear Safeguards Bill - Committee stage (day 1) – Lord Henley Legislation
  • Priority given to women and girls, including widows, when developing and implementing Department for International Development initiatives and projects – Lord Loomba Short debate

Commons: General Committees

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Enactment of Extra-Statutory Concessions Order 2018 Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Work and Pensions: Carillion 9:15 am; Other
Witnesses: Lesley Titcomb, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator Nicola Parish, Executive Director of Frontline Regulation, The Pensions Regulator Mike Birch, Director of Case Management,The Pensions Regulator Michael Jones, Internal Audit Partner, Deloitte Michelle Hinchliffe, Head of Audit, KPMG Peter Meehan, Partner, Audit, KPMG
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Carillion 9:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lesley Titcomb, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator Nicola Parish, Executive Director of Frontline Regulation, The Pensions Regulator Mike Birch, Director of Case Management, The Pensions Regulator Michael Jones, Internal Audit Partner, Deloitte Michelle Hinchliffe, Head of Audit, KPMG Peter Meehan, Partner, Audit, KPMG
European Scrutiny: EU Withdrawal 12:10 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Tim Barrow KCMG LVO MBE - Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to the European Union Robin Walker MP

Lords: Select Committees

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Brexit: future trade between the UK and the EU in services: follow-up 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Mr Samuel Young, Deputy Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Creative Industries Federation (at 11:10 AM) Mr John McVay, PACT Mr Adam Minns, COBA Ms Caroline Rush, British Fashion Council Mr Tom Kiehl, UK Music
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP) missions 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:05 AM) Dr Filip Ejdus, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Political Sciences, University of Belgrade Dr An Jacobs, Senior Lecturer, Defence & International Affairs Department, Royal Military Academy Sandhurst