Previous business
Thursday, 22 February 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Trade (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Women and Equalities (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 10:00 am
  • Air quality following the High Court ruling of 21 February – Neil Parish Urgent question; 10:30 am
  • Business questions to the Leader of the House of Commons – Andrea Leadsom Business Statement
  • Third Report of the Foreign Affairs Committee, Kurdish aspirations and the interests of the UK, HC 518 Select Committee Statement
  • Fifth Report of the Justice Committee, HM Inspectorate of Prisons Report on HMP Liverpool, HC 751 Select Committee Statement
  • Debate on a motion on the role of disabled people in economic growth - Dr Lisa Cameron, Jim Shannon Backbench Business
  • Cancer Strategy - Dr Lisa Cameron, Nic Dakin Backbench Business
  • City of London Corporation and its pension schemes obligations – Kate Hoey Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Providing patients with costs of treatment to encourage charitable donations to the NHS – Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Re-establishment of devolved government in Northern Ireland – Lord Lexden Oral questions
  • Assessment of the situation in Sudan regarding human rights and humanitarian aid – Baroness Cox Oral questions
  • Long-term future of the prison system – the Bishop of Gloucester Oral questions
  • To ask the Government what steps they are taking to respond to the crisis in Eastern Ghouta in Syria? – the Bishop of St Albans Private Notice Question
  • Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Review – Lord O'Shaughnessy Statement
  • Nuclear Safeguards Bill - Committee stage (day 1) – Lord Henley Legislation
  • Improving air quality – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Statement
  • Priority given to women and girls, including widows, when developing and implementing Department for International Development initiatives and projects – Lord Loomba Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 5:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Reunion for refugee children with family in the UK – Hugh Gaffney Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm
  • Child Poverty in London – Siobhain McDonagh Westminster Hall debate; 3:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Enactment of Extra-Statutory Concessions Order 2018 Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Work and Pensions: Carillion 9:15 am; Other
Witnesses: Lesley Titcomb, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator Nicola Parish, Executive Director of Frontline Regulation, The Pensions Regulator Mike Birch, Director of Case Management,The Pensions Regulator Michael Jones, Internal Audit Partner, Deloitte Michelle Hinchliffe, Head of Audit, KPMG Peter Meehan, Partner, Audit, KPMG
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Carillion 9:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lesley Titcomb, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator Nicola Parish, Executive Director of Frontline Regulation, The Pensions Regulator Mike Birch, Director of Case Management, The Pensions Regulator Michael Jones, Internal Audit Partner, Deloitte Michelle Hinchliffe, Head of Audit, KPMG Peter Meehan, Partner, Audit, KPMG
European Scrutiny: EU Withdrawal 10:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union Sir Tim Barrow KCMG LVO MBE - Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to the European Union

Lords: Select Committees

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Brexit: future trade between the UK and the EU in services: follow-up 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Mr Samuel Young, Deputy Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Creative Industries Federation (at 11:10 AM) Mr John McVay, PACT Mr Adam Minns, COBA Ms Caroline Rush, British Fashion Council Mr Tom Kiehl, UK Music
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP) missions 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:05 AM) Dr Filip Ejdus, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Political Sciences, University of Belgrade Dr An Jacobs, Senior Lecturer, Defence & International Affairs Department, Royal Military Academy Sandhurst