Upcoming business
Wednesday, 21 February 2018

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Shared Parental Leave and Pay (Extension) – Tracy Brabin Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Finance (No. 2) Bill - Remaining stages Legislation
  • UK research centre for ceramics – Jack Brereton Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Assessment of living conditions in Gaza – Baroness Tonge Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Loss of retention monies by small firms following insolvency of Carillion – Lord Aberdare Oral questions
  • Provision of and funding for local neighbourhood services – Lord Greaves Oral questions
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 1) – Lord Callanan Legislation
  • Promoting volunteering – Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top Short debate

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Alternatives to a no-deal outcome in negotiations with the EU – Antoinette Sandbach Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Future of Coventry City Football Club – Marcus Jones Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Application of TUPE to Carillion workers – Eleanor Smith Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Child to parent violence – Toby Perkins Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Performance of East Midlands ambulance service – Ruth George Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Emanuel Adam, Director of Policy and Trade, British American Business Dr Peter Holmes, Reader in Economics, University of Sussex Sam Lowe, Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform
Communities and Local Government: Private rented sector 9:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Andy Fisher, Head of Housing, Health and Communities, Boston Borough Council Councillor Robert Lawton, Portfolio Holder for Housing, Bournemouth Borough Council Councillor Clare Salier, Cabinet Member for Housing, London Borough of Wandsworth Melanie Rees, Head of Policy, Chartered Institute of Housing Tamara Sandoul, Policy Manager, Chartered Institute of Environmental Health Alison Farrar, Lead Officer, Chartered Trading Standards Institute
Communities and Local Government: Draft Tenants' Fees Bill 9:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Andy Fisher, Head of Housing, Health and Communities, Boston Borough Council Councillor Robert Lawton, Portfolio Holder for Housing, Bournemouth Borough Council Councillor Clare Salier, Cabinet Member for Housing, London Borough of Wandsworth Melanie Rees, Head of Policy, Chartered Institute of Housing Tamara Sandoul, Policy Manager, Chartered Institute of Environmental Health Alison Farrar, Lead Officer, Chartered Trading Standards Institute
Work and Pensions: Collective defined contribution pension schemes 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nathan Long, Senior Pensions Analyst, Hargreaves Lansdown Sandeep Maudgil, Partner, Slaughter and May David Pitt-Watson, Executive Fellow, London Business School Hilary Salt, Senior Actuary, First Actuarial Jon Millidge, Group HR Director, Royal Mail PLC Ray Ellis, National Officer, Communication Workers Union
Education: Value for money in higher education 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Edward Peck, Vice-Chancellor, Nottingham Trent University Peter Horrocks CBE, Vice-Chancellor, Open University Professor Dame Janet Beer, Vice-Chancellor, University of Liverpool Professor Chris Husbands, Vice-Chancellor, Sheffield Hallam University Professor Louise Richardson, Vice-Chancellor, University of Oxford Alice Barnard, Chief Executive, Edge Foundation Angela Joyce, Group Principal and CEO, Warwickshire College Group Alistair Jarvis, Chief Executive, Universities UK
Northern Ireland Affairs: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Paul Braithwaite, Programme Leader, Building Change Trust Jamie Bryson, Unionist Voice Policy Studies Derek McCallan, Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Local Government Association Ruth Taillon, Director, Centre for Cross-Border Studies Naomi Long MLA, Leader of the Alliance Party Colum Eastwood MLA, Leader of the Social Democratic and Labour Party Claire Sugden MLA
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact: ICAI's review on DFID's approach to its supplier market 9:50 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Alison Evans, Lead Commissioner Chris Shapcott, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Nick Ford, Head of Procurement and Commercial Department Vel Gnanendran, Director of Finance and Delivery, Department for International Development
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Work of the Department 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Women and Equalities: Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Margaret Greenfields, Professor of Social Policy and Community Engagement, Buckinghamshire New University Yvonne MacNamara, Chief Executive Officer, The Traveller Movement Councillor Malcolm Buckley, Essex County Council Councillor Ian Dalgarno, Central Bedfordshire Council Kealy Sly, Leicestershire Gypsy and Traveller Exchange
Environmental Audit: Green Finance 2:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury
Defence: Departmental priorites 2:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP, Secretary of State for Defence Lieutenant General Mark Poffley OBE, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff for Military Capability, Ministry of Defence Peter Watkins CBE, Director General Strategy and International, Ministry of Defence
European Scrutiny: EU Withdrawal 2:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Caroline Nokes
Treasury: Bank of England Inflation Reports 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England Ben Broadbent, Deputy Governor, Monetary Policy Andy Haldane, Chief Economist and Executive Director, Monetary Analysis & Statistics Silvana Tenreyro, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee
Public Accounts: Reducing Modern Slavery 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office Kevin Hyland, Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner Lynne Owens, Director General, National Crime Agency
Procedure: Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation 2:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr John Benger, Clerk Assistant Paul Evans, Clerk of Committees, House of Commons
Public Accounts: Emergency Services Network: progress review 3:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary Stephen Webb, Senior Responsible Owner, Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme, Home Office
Committees on Arms Export Controls: UK arms exports during 2016 4:45 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Oliver Feeley-Sprague, Programme Director for military, security and police at Amnesty International UK Martin Butcher, Policy Adviser, Arms Campaign, Oxfam Elizabeth Kirkham, Small Arms and Transfer Controls Adviser, Saferworld

Lords: Select Committees

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr George Eustice MP
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: movement of people in the fields of sport and culture 10:15 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr James Allen, Director of Policy, Governance and External Affairs, Sport and Recreation Alliance Mr Brendon Batson OBE, Chairman, Professional Players Federation Mr Angus Bujalski, Legal and Governance Director, Rugby Football Union
House of Lords Commission: Private Meeting 10:30 am; The Lord Speaker's Office, Palace of Westminster
Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Sir Peter Westmacott, Former British Ambassador to the United States (at 11:30 AM) Mr Faraz Nasir, Head of Intelligence and Advisory Services, G4S Mr Arun Pillai-Essex, Head of Political Risk, North America, Verisk Maplecroft Mr Henry Wilkinson, Head of Intelligence and Analysis, Risk Advisory Group Mr Jake Stratton, Senior Partner, Control Risks Group
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Finance Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Other