Previous business
Tuesday, 20 February 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • The case of Alfie Dingley – Crispin Blunt Urgent question
  • Northern Ireland update – Karen Bradley Ministerial statement
  • Safeguarding in the aid sector – Penny Mordaunt Ministerial statement
  • Review of post-18 education and funding – Damian Hinds Ministerial statement
  • Postal voting – Damien Moore Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [Lords] - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Level of funding by Arts Council England for coalfield communities – John Mann Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Improving the regulation of charities, social enterprises, and voluntary organisations – Baroness Barker Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Promoting the forthcoming Commonwealth Summit with schools, universities, non-governmental organisations, and businesses – Baroness Berridge Oral questions
  • Improving social care for disabled people below retirement age – Baroness Campbell of Surbiton Oral questions
  • Ensuring young people from disadvantaged backgrounds are not put off taking up apprenticeship scheme places – the Bishop of Winchester Oral questions
  • Automated and Electric Vehicles Bill - Second reading – Baroness Sugg Legislation
  • Northern Ireland Update – Lord Duncan of Springbank Statement
  • Andrey Lugovoy and Dmitri Kovtun Freezing Order 2018 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Review of Post-18 Education and Funding – Viscount Younger of Leckie Statement
  • Safeguarding in the Aid Sector – Lord Bates Statement
  • United Nations Conference to Negotiate a Legally Binding Instrument to Prohibit Nuclear Weapons, Leading to Their Total Elimination – Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • The future of basketball in the UK – Alex Sobel Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • PACE trial and its effect on people with ME – Carol Monaghan Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Recruitment and retention of NHS staff in Oxfordshire – Layla Moran Westminster Hall debate; 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
  • Rail services to and from Kettering – Philip Hollobone Westminster Hall debate; 1:00 pm – 1:30 pm
  • Social housing and regeneration in Earls Court and West Kensington – Andrew Slaughter Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 and the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Scottish Affairs: Immigration and Scotland 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Safia Clough, Fife Migrants Forum Maciej Dokurno, Fife Migrants Forum Margarita Jayinali, Fife Migrants Forum Jonnie Hall, Director of Policy and Member Services, NFU Scotland Lorraine Cook, Policy Manager, Migration, Population and Diversity Team, COSLA Carroll Buxton, Regional Development Director, Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Environmental Audit: Green Finance 10:15 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lord Turner of Ecchinswell Sarah Breeden, Executive Director, Bank of England Stephen Haddrill, Chief Executive, The Financial Reporting Council David Harris, Group Head of Sustainable Business at London Stock Exchange Group David Geale, Director of Policy, The Financial Conduct Authority Anthony Raymond, Acting Executive Director of Regulatory Policy, Analysis and Advice and General Counsel, The Pensions Regulator
International Development: Sexual exploitation in the aid sector 10:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Mark Goldring, Chief Executive Officer Caroline Thomson, Chair of Trustees, Oxfam GB Winnie Byanyima, Executive Director, Oxfam International Kevin Watkins, Chief Executive Officer Steve Reeves, Director of Child Safeguarding, Save the Children UK Matthew Rycroft CBE, Permanent Secretary Gerard Howe, Head of Inclusive Societies Beverley Warmington, Director of CHASE, Department for International Development
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Pre-Appointment hearing for Chair of Charity Commission for England and Wales 11:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Baroness Stowell of Beeston, Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of the Charity Commission
Defence: Armed Forces Covenant Annual Report 2017 11:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence Helen Helliwell, Head of Service Personnel Support, Ministry of Defence
Home Affairs: Hate crime and its violent consequences 2:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: The Rt Hon. the Baroness Warsi Professor Chris Frost, Chair of the Ethics Council, National Union of Journalists Nazir Afzal OBE, Member of the Complaints Committee Anne Lapping, Board Member Rt Hon Sir Alan Moses, Chairman, Independent Press Standards Organisation Jonathan Heawood, Chief Executive Officer, IMPRESS
Treasury: Appointment of Charles Randell as Chair of the Financial Conduct Authority 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Charles Randell, appointed Chair, Financial Conduct Authority
Treasury: Appointment of Charles Randell as Chair of the Financial Conduct Authority 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Charles Randell, appointed Chair, Financial Conduct Authority
Science and Technology: Evidence-based early years intervention 3:15 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Mark Bellis, Bangor University and Public Health Wales Professor Rosalind Edwards, University of Southampton Professor Eamon McCrory, University College London Professor Sue White, University of Sheffield Dr Marc Bush, Chief Policy Adviser, YoungMinds Kate Stanley, Director of Strategy, Policy and Evidence, NSPCC Associate Professor David McDaid, London School of Economics and Political Science Dr Leon Feinstein, Director of Evidence, Office of the Children's Commissioner
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 4:00 pm; Room 20, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Foreign Affairs: The Commonwealth Summit 4:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Tim Hitchens, Chief Executive of the Commonwealth Summit Richard Oppenheim, UK Commonwealth Envoy
Welsh Affairs: Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers 4:15 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jill Rutter, Programme Director, Institute for Government Joe Owen, Senior Researcher, Institute for Government Professor James Foreman-Peck, Head of the Economics Section, Cardiff Business School Professor Patrick Minford, Professor of Applied Economics, Cardiff Business School
Transport: Airports National Policy Statement 4:45 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sophie Dekkers, UK Director, EasyJet Dale Keller, Chief Executive, BAR UK Craig Kreeger, Chief Executive, Virgin Atlantic Simon McNamara, Director of Communications, Flybe Willie Walsh, Chief Executive, IAG Andrew Haines, Chief Executive, Civil Aviation Authority

Lords: Select Committees

EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Political Polling and Digital Media Committee: Private Meeting 10:45 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 11:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 2:00 pm; Archbishops' Room, Millbank House
Artificial Intelligence Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: The Economics of UK Energy Policy 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth Mr Jeremy Pocklington, Director General, Energy and Security and Acting Director General, Energy Transformation
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Other
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster