Previous business
Wednesday, 7 February 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Government response to the Taylor Review – Rebecca Long-Bailey Urgent question
  • Homelessness (End of Life Care) – Edward Davey Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Motion relating to the Police Grant Motion
  • Motions relating to Local Government Finance Reports Motions
  • Future funding of Woodlands Hospice in Aintree – Dan Carden Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Minimising the number of animals slaughtered without stunning in UK abattoirs – Lord Trees Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Effectiveness of Government planning for the winter crisis in the NHS – Lord Clark of Windermere Oral questions
  • Reducing the use of plastic and ensuring the maximum amount is recycled - Baroness Neville-Rolfe Oral questions
  • The future relationship between the UK and the EU Customs Union. – Baroness Ludford Oral questions
  • Asset Freezing (Compensation) Bill [HL] - Third reading – Lord Empey Legislation
  • Policing and Crime Act 2017 (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2018 - motion to approve – Baroness Williams of Trafford Orders and regulations
  • The Government’s response to the Taylor Review – Lord Henley Statement
  • Nuclear Safeguards Bill – Second Reading – Lord Henley Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 7:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • European Free Trade Association – Stephen Hammond Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Introduction of an Agriculture GCSE – Julian Sturdy Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Military detention of Palestinian children by Israeli authorities – Sarah Champion Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Regulation of the cost of credit cards – Stella Creasy Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Upgrade of the A5 between junction 18 of the M1 and junction 10 of the M42 – David Tredinnick Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2018 and the draft Tax Credits and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating etc. Regulations 2018 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Welsh Grand Committee: Autumn Budget as it relates to Wales 9:30 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Welsh Grand Committee: Autumn Budget as it relates to Wales 2:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Parental Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill - 2nd sitting 2:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Soft Drinks Industry Levy (Enforcement) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 4:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Clean Growth Strategy 9:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: The Rt Hon. the Lord Deben, Chairman, Committee on Climate Change Adrian Gault, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change
Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor George Yarrow, Chair of the Regulatory Policy Institute, Emeritus Fellow, Hertford College, Oxford, and visiting professor, Newcastle University Business School Ulf Sverdrup, Director, Norwegian Institute of International Affairs Professor Alla Pozdnakova, Law Faculty, University of Oslo Professor Carl Baudenbacher, Judge of the EFTA Court
Work and Pensions: Support for carers 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nikki Kimber, Carer Olga Budimir, Carer Liz Abrahams, Carer Katie O’Shaughnessy, Carer Bethan Pound, Carer Sally Wilson, Senior Research Fellow, Institute for Employment Studies Sarah Newton MP, Minister of State for Disabled People, Health and Work Andrew Latto, Deputy Director, Devolution and Welfare in Later Life Duncan Gilchrist, Deputy Director Fuller Working Lives and State Pension Policy
Northern Ireland Affairs: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Christopher McCrudden, Professor of Human Rights and Equality Law, Queen's University Belfast Jonathan Tonge, Professor of Politics, University of Liverpool Richard Wilford, Professor of Politics, Queen's University Belfast
Education: Transforming children and young people’s mental health provision 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Claire Murdoch, National Mental Health Director, NHS England Professor Tim Kendall, National Clinical Director for Mental health, NHS England Professor Lisa Bayliss-Pratt, Chief Nurse and Interim Regional Director for London and the South East, Health Education England Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister for School Standards, Department for Education Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, Department of Health and Social Care Jonathan Marron, Director General of Community Care, Department of Health and Social Care Ann Gross, Director of Special Needs, Children in Care and Adoption, Department for Education
Health: Transforming children and young people’s mental health provision 9:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Professor Lisa Bayliss-Pratt, Chief Nurse and Interim Regional Director for London and the South East, Health Education England Claire Murdoch, National Mental Health Director, NHS England Professor Tim Kendall, Mental Health National Clinical Director for NHS England and NHS Improvement Nick Gibb, Minister of State for Schools, Department for Education Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, Department of Health and Social Care Jonathan Marron, Director General of Community Care, Department of Health and Social Care Ann Gross, Director, Special Needs, Children in Care and Adoption, Department for Education
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact: ICAI's review on DFID's approach to supporting inclusive growth in Africa 9:50 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner Marcus Cox, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Rachel Turner, Director of Economic Development Melinda Bohannon, Head of Growth and Resilience Department, Department for International Development
Women and Equalities: Race Disparity Audit 9:50 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Melanie Field, Executive Director, Corporate Strategy and Policy Wales, Equality and Human Rights Commission Emma Rourke, Director of Public Policy Analysis, Office for National Statistics Iain Bell, Deputy National Statistician, Office for National Statistics Rt Hon David Lidington CBE MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office Marcus Bell, Director, Race Disparity Audit, Cabinet Office
Justice: The transparency of Parole Board decisions and involvement of victims in the process 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Nick Hardwick, Chair, Parole Board for England and Wales Martin Jones, Chief Executive Officer, Parole Board for England and Wales Baroness Newlove, Victims' Commissioner for England and Wales Sonia Crozier, Executive Director, National Probation Service in England Justin Russell, Director General, Prisons, Offender and Youth Justice Policy, Ministry of Justice
Foreign Affairs: The UK’s influence in the UN 1:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN Paul Williams, Director, Multilateral Policy Sir Iain Macleod KCMG, Legal Adviser, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Treasury: The work of the Financial Conduct Authority 1:45 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority John Griffith-Jones, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority
Human Rights: Freedom of Speech in Universities 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Minister of State for Security and Economic Crime, Home Office Mr Sam Gyimah MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg MP Joanne Midgley, Pro Vice-Chancellor Student Experience, University of the West England, Bristol Jonathan Wallcroft, Vice President, Politics and International Relations Society, University of the West of England, Bristol Brandon Gage, Politics and International Relations Society, University of the West of England Francesca Smith, Politics and International Relations Society, University of the West of England, Bristol
Liaison: Cross-government response to the collapse of Carillion 4:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office The Rt Hon David Lidington CBE MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service and Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Gareth Rhys Williams, Government Chief Commerical Officer
Transport: Airports National Policy Statement 4:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport Lucy Chadwick, Director General of International Security & Environment, Department for Transport Caroline Low, Director of Airport Expansion and Aviation and Maritime Analysis, Department for Transport

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Brexit: food security 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Professor Tim Lang, Centre for Food Policy, City University Mr Walter J Anzer, Director General, British Food Importers and Distributers Association Mr Andrew Opie, Director of Food Policy, British Retail Consortium Mr Ian Wright, Director General , Food and Drink Federation Mr Terry Jones, Director General , NFU Ms Sue Davies, Strategic Policy Partner, Which? Prof Tim Benton, University of Leeds
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 10:00 am; Archbishops' Room, Millbank House
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: movement of people in the fields of sport and culture 10:15 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Mr Mark Pemberton, Director, Association of British Orchestras Mr Andrew Hurst, Chief Executive, One Dance UK Mr Horace Trubridge, General Secretary, Musicians Union
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) The Lord Ricketts, Former Permanent Under Secretary and Head of Diplomatic Service (2006-2010), Foreign and Commonwealth Office (at 11:30 AM) Ms Xenia Wickett, Head, US and the Americas Programme, Chatham House Dr Kori Schake, Deputy Director General, International Institute for Strategic Studies