Previous business
Monday, 5 February 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Work and Pensions (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Immigration White Paper – Yvette Cooper Urgent question
  • NHS Winter Crisis – Jon Ashworth Urgent question
  • Grenfell Tower – John Healey Urgent question
  • Rail update – Chris Grayling Ministerial statement
  • Social Security – Kit Malthouse Motion
  • Pensions – Kit Malthouse Motion
  • Smart Meters Bill - remaining stages. Legislation
  • Job centre closures – Stewart McDonald Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Ensuring materials collected for recycling by local authorities are not incinerated – Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Ensuring awareness of rights and obligations in respect of data protection and privacy – Lord Holmes of Richmond Oral questions
  • Ensuring those facing removal from the UK have access to adequate legal advice – Lord Roberts of Llandudno Oral questions
  • British businesses taking and reporting action to prevent modern slavery in supply chains from India – Lord Harries of Pentregarth Oral questions
  • What steps the government are taking to defend civil servants from unwarranted criticism regarding their objectivity and impartiality – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Private Notice Question
  • Role of women in public life and the progress made in increasing their representation in Parliament 100 years after the Representation of the People Act 1918 achieved Royal Assent – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Debate
  • The Immigration White Paper – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Statement
  • The Government response to the resolution of 10th January on the NHS winter crisis – Lord O'Shaughnessy Statement
  • Insulation materials used on Grenfell Tower – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Statement
  • Rail Update – Baroness Sugg Statement
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 (Consequential Amendments, Savings and Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2017 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2018 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Devolution and Exiting the EU 9:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Carwyn Jones AM, First Minister of Wales, Leader of Welsh Labour Shan Morgan, Permanent Secretary, Head of the Welsh Government Civil Service Andrew RT Davies AM, Leader of Welsh Conservatives Leanne Wood AM, Leader of Plaid Cymru Jane Dodds, Leader of Welsh Liberal Democrats Elin Jones AM, Presiding Officer, National Assembly for Wales Manon Antoniazzi, Clerk and Chief Executive, National Assembly for Wales Mick Antoniw AM, Chair, Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee, National Assembly for Wales Dr Jo Hunt, Reader in Law, Cardiff University Dr Elin Royles, Senior Lecturer, Aberystwyth University
Scottish Affairs: Digital connectivity in Scotland 10:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Amanda Burgauer, Chair, Scottish Rural Action Callum Hay, Acting Chairperson, Borders Community Broadband Alison Macleod, Local Development Officer, Applecross Community Company Councillor Margaret Davidson, Leader of Highland Council Robert Emmott, Director of Finance at Comhairle nan Eliean Siar and Member of Infrastructure Action Plan Portfolio Board Simon Haston, Head of IT, Aberdeen City Council Councillor Steven Heddle, Chair of the Environment and Economy Board, COSLA Hugh Aitken, Former Regional Director, CBI Scotland Stuart Mackinnon, External Affairs Manager – Scotland, Federation of Small Businesses Charandeep Singh, Head of External Relations, Scottish Chambers of Commerce
Communities and Local Government: Business rate retention 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Councillor David Simmonds CBE, Vice Chairman, Local Government Association Councillor Paul Carter, Chair, County Councils Network Sheila Little, President, Society of County Treasurers Rob Whiteman, Chief Executive, CIPFA Guy Ware, Director, Finance, Performance and Procurement, London Councils Councillor David Finch, Leader, Essex County Council Councillor John Fuller, Chairman, District Councils Network Janice Gotts, Deputy City Treasurer, Manchester City Council
Public Accounts: Cyber-attack on the NHS 4:00 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health Jim Mackey, former Chief Executive Will Smart, Chief Information Officer, NHS Improvement Rob Shaw, Deputy Chief Executive, NHS Digital
Treasury Sub-Committee: The Work of the Money Advice Service 4:15 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Charles Counsell, Chief Executive, Money Advice Service David Haigh, UK Financial Capability Director, Money Advice Service Andy Briscoe, Chair, Money Advice Service
Transport: Airports National Policy Statement 4:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: John Holland-Kaye, Chief Executive Officer, Heathrow Airport Holdings Ltd Emma Gilthorpe, Executive Director Expansion, Heathrow Airport Holdings Ltd

Lords: Select Committees

National Security Strategy: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster