Previous business
Wednesday, 31 January 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Wales Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Freedom of Information (Amendment) – Louise Haigh Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Government's EU Exit Analysis – Jeremy Corbyn Opposition Day Debate
  • Debate on motions relating to the restoration and renewal of the Palace of Westminster Debate
  • British Jihadis returning from Iraq and Syria – John Woodcock Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill – Second Reading (day 2) – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Legislation; 10:00 am
  • Strategy for reducing income inequality – Baroness Lister of Burtersett Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Reducing the amount set aside in NHS budgets for clinical negligence claims and the annual level of payment – Lord Sharkey Oral questions
  • Government objectives for the Brexit transition period – Lord Lennie Oral questions
  • Cancellation of the contract of the National Careers Service to provide careers guidance in prisons – Lord Beecham Oral questions
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Claimant experience of the personal independence payment process – Laura Pidcock Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Procedures regarding the detention of people with mental health problems – Alistair Carmichael Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Outdoors endurance activities for prisoners – Richard Drax Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Upgrade of the A75 Euro route in Scotland – Alister Jack Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Accessibility of public buildings for people with autism – Thangam Debbonaire Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Littering From Vehicles Outside London (Keepers: Civil Penalties) Regulations 2018 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Parental Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: To consider the draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) Regulations 2018 and the draft Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dmytro Tupchiienko, Data Protection Lawyer, Ernst & Young Michael Emerson, Associate Senior Researcher Fellow, Centre for European Policy Studies Dr Tamara Kovziridze, Co-founder, Reformatics
Defence Sub-Committee: Defence in the Arctic 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Mark Lancaster TD VR MP, Minister of State for the Armed Forces Nick Gurr, Director of International Security Policy, Ministry of Defence Major General Charles Stickland OBE RM, Commandant General Royal Marines Jane Rumble, Head of the Polar Regions Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Northern Ireland Affairs: Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 2017-19 9:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Sir Jonathan Stephens KCB, Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
International Trade: UK-US trade relations 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Giles Derrington, Head of Policy, techUK Mike Hawes, Chief Executive, The Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders Mark Buckingham, Chair of Agricultural Biotechnology Council Dr Julian Little, Head of Communications & Government Affairs, Bayer CropScience
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Leaving the EU: implications for UK business 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Emily Lydgate, Lecturer in Law, Sussex Trade Observatory Stephen Booth, Director of Policy and Research, Open Europe
Women and Equalities: Sexual harassment in the workplace 10:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Neil Carberry, Managing Director of People and Infrastructure, CBI Clare Murray, Managing Partner, CM Murray LLP Christine Payne, General Secretary, Equity Ksenia Zheltoukhova, Head of Research, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: BBC pay 2:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Carrie Gracie, Journalist Michelle Stanistreet, National Union of Journalists Tony Hall, Director General, BBC Sir David Clementi, Chairman, BBC Fran Unsworth, Director of BBC News and Current Affairs Anne Bulford, Deputy Director General, BBC
Science and Technology: Pre-appointment hearing for MRC and UKRI Chairs 2:05 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Fiona Watt, preferred candidate for Executive Chair, Medical Research Council Sir John Kingman, preferred candidate for Chair, UK Research and Innovation
Environmental Audit: Chinese restriction on imported waste 2:10 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. Chris Preston, Head of Waste and Recycling, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Marie Fallon, Director, Regulated Industry, Environment Agency
Treasury: Childcare 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon. Elizabeth Truss MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury Beth Russell, Director General (Tax and Welfare), HM Treasury Nick Lodge, Director General (Transformation), HMRC
International Development: DFID's priorities 2018 2:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Secretary of State Matthew Rycroft CBE, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Development
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Work of the Chief Scientific Adviser, DEFRA 2:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Ian Boyd, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Public Accounts: Research and Development Funding Across Government 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Alex Chisolm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive, UK Research and Innovation Professor Chris Whitty, Interim Government Chief Scientific Adviser Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care
Human Rights: The work of the Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Max Hill QC, Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation
Public Accounts: Implementing EU Exit:BEIS 4:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary Sam Beckett, Director General, EU Exit Portfolio Emma Ward, Director, EU Exit, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Public Accounts: Carbon capture and storage: progress review 4:45 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary Ashley Ibbett, Director Green Electricity, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Lords: Select Committees

European Union Committee: Brexit: UK-Irish relations follow-up 9:45 am; Other
Witnesses: (at 9:45 AM) Ms Tina McKenzie, Federation of Small Businesses Mr Wesley Aston, Chief Executive, Ulster Farmers Union Mr Maurice Bullick, Finance Director, Belfast Harbour Commissioners (at 11:00 AM) Mr George Hamilton QPM, Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland (at 12:15 PM) Ms Michelle O'Neill MLA, Sinn Fein Leader in the Northern Ireland Assembly, Northern Ireland Assembly (at 3:00 PM) Ms Ruth Taillon, Director, Centre for Cross Border Studies Ms Gina McIntyre, Chief Executive, Special EU Programmes Body (at 4:00 PM) Dr Katy Hayward, Reader in Sociology, Queen's University Belfast Professor Neil Gibson, Chief Economist - Ireland, Ernst and Young LLP Professor Duncan Morrow, Lecturer in Politics, Ulster University (at 5:00 PM) Mr Sammy Wilson MP, DUP Shadow Spokesperson (Brexit)
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) The Lord Hague of Richmond
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 11:00 am; Archbishops' Room, Millbank House
Finance Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Other