Previous business
Tuesday, 30 January 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Government’s analysis of the long-term economic impact of Brexit upon the Economy – Keir Starmer Urgent question; 12:30 pm
  • Process and timetable of Personal Independence Payments back payments – Marsha de Cordova Urgent question
  • Kew Gardens (Leases) – Zac Goldsmith Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Motions relating to the High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill Motion
  • Lorry parking – Helen Whately Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill – Second Reading (day 1) – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Legislation; 11:00 am
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill – Second Reading regret motion - as an amendment to the motion that the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill be now read a second time, at end to insert “but that this House regrets that the bill makes no provision for the opinion of the people to be secured on the terms on which Her Majesty’s Government proposes that the United Kingdom withdraw from the European Union.” – Lord Adonis Legislation
  • The BBC's coverage of Brexit, set against its new Charter and guidelines – Lord Pearson of Rannoch Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Identity of individual conducting the UK's negotiations for EU withdrawal – Baroness Walmsley Oral questions
  • Ability of companies to apply recommendations of the Financial Stability Board's Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures – Baroness Featherstone Oral questions
  • Protection of women in the events industry - Baroness Hussein-Ece Oral questions

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Marriage and Government policy (Nominated by the Backbench Business Committee) – Derek Thomas Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • NHS negligence cases – Andrew Gwynne Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Treatment of adults with autism by the criminal justice system – Kevin Brennan Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Youth and sport within the Erasmus Plus programme - Lloyd Russell-Moyle Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Town and village plans – George Freeman Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Trade Bill 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Taxation (Cross-border Trade) Bill 9:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Trade Bill 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Taxation (Cross-border Trade) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Increased Cap for Long Service) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Trade Bill 5:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Carillion 9:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Stephen Haddrill, Chief Executive Officer, Financial Reporting Council Sarah Albon, Chief Executive Officer, The Insolvency Service Chris Martin, Managing Director, Independent Trustee Services Ltd Robin Ellison, Chair of Trustees of Carillion Defined Benefit Pension Scheme
Work and Pensions: Carillion 9:15 am; Other
Witnesses: Sarah Albon, Chief Executive Officer, The Insolvency Service Stephen Haddrill, Chief Executive Officer, Financial Reporting Council Chris Martin, Managing Director, Independent Trustee Services Ltd Robin Ellison, Chair of Trustees of Carillion Defined Benefit Pension Scheme
Science and Technology: Research integrity 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Sir Bernard Silverman, Chair of Trustees, UK Research Integrity Office James Parry, Chief Executive, UK Research Integrity Office Dr Tony Peatfield, Director of Corporate Affairs, Medical Research Council, and Chairman, RCUK Good Research Conduct Network Dr Steven Hill, Head of Research Policy, Higher Education Funding Council for England Professor Jonathan Montgomery, Chair, Health Research Authority
Scottish Affairs: Immigration and Scotland 9:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Madeleine Sumption, Director, Migration Observatory Chris Murray, Research Fellow, IPPR Dr Benedict Greening, Senior Researcher, Migration Watch UK
Education: Transforming children and young people’s mental health provision 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Anne Longfield OBE, Children's Commissioner for England Dr Pooky Knightsmith, Vice Chair, Children and Young People's Mental Health Coalition Rowan Munson, former member, Youth Select Committee Paul Whiteman, General Secretary, National Association of Head Teachers Stuart Rimmer, CEO and Principal, East Coast College Dr Bernadka Dubicka, Chair, Child & Adolescent Faculty at Royal College of Psychiatrists Professor Tamsin Ford, Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, University of Exeter
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Report of the Lord Speaker’s Committee on the size of the House 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lord Burns, Chair, The Lord Speaker's Committee on the size of the House of Lords
Treasury: RBS’ Global Restructuring Group and its treatment of SMEs 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Tony Boorman, Managing Director, Promontory Financial Group Ross McEwan, Chief Executive, RBS Sir Howard Davies, Chairman, RBS
Health: Transforming children and young people’s mental health provision 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Anne Longfield OBE, Children's Commissioner for England Dr Pooky Knightsmith, Vice Chair, Children and Young People's Mental Health Coalition Rowan Munson, former member, Youth Select Committee Paul Whiteman, General Secretary, National Association of Head Teachers Stuart Rimmer, CEO and Principal, East Coast College Dr Bernadka Dubicka, Chair, Child & Adolescent Faculty at Royal College of Psychiatrists Professor Tamsin Ford, Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, University of Exeter Medical School
Environmental Audit: Chinese restriction on imported waste 10:15 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Ray Georgeson, Chief Executive, Resource Association Lee Marshall, CEO, LARAC Craig Curtis, Director, Recycling Association Jacob Hayler, Executive Director, Environmental Services Association Pat Jennings, Head of Policy, CIWM
Justice: Transforming Rehabilitation 10:45 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Ian Lawrence, General Secretary, NAPO Ben Priestley, National Officer, UNISON
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Home Affairs: Counter-terrorism 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: David Anderson QC, former Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation
Foreign Affairs: Global Britain 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: The Rt Hon. the Baroness Ashton of Upholland The Rt Hon. the Lord Owen
Welsh Affairs: Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers 4:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Chris Yarsley, Policy Manager, Freight Transport Association Mark Simmonds, Policy Manager, British Ports Association Hans Noren, Chairman, Stena Line UK Captain Wyn Parry, Operations Manager Irish Sea South, Stena Line UK

Lords: Select Committees

European Union Committee: Brexit: UK-Irish relations follow-up 8:00 am; Other
Witnesses: (at 9:15 AM) Mr Eoin O'Neill, President, British Irish Chamber of Commerce Mr Danny McCoy, CEO, IBEC Mr Aidan Flynn, General Manager, Freight Transport Association Ireland (at 1:45 PM) Mr Rodney Doyle, Director, Market Operations & General Manager, SEMO, EirGrid Group Mr Padraig Slyne, Public Affairs, EirGrid Group Dr Ann Hogan, President, Irish Medical Association Mr Joe Healy, President, Irish Farmers' Association (at 4:00 PM) Dr Mary C Murphy, Lecturer in Politics, University College Cork Professor John Doyle, Director of the Institute for International Conflict Resolution, Dublin City University Professor Gavin Barrett, Jean Monnet Professor of European Constitutional and Economic Law, University College Dublin
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Governor of the Bank of England 2017 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster