Previous business
Wednesday, 24 January 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Scotland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • David Meller remaining a non-executive director of Department for Education following revelations about the men’s only Presidents dinner – Jess Phillips Urgent question; 12:30 pm
  • Multi-Employer Pension Schemes – Alan Brown Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Refugees and human rights – Jeremy Corbyn Opposition Day Debate
  • Carillion and the sustainability of the public sector outsourcing model – Jeremy Corbyn Opposition Day Debate
  • South Eastern rail franchise – Matthew Pennycook Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Safeguarding children who are not attending school – Lord Storey Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • What analyses the Government have carried out of the effect of the UK economy of the potential outcomes of the Brexit negotiations including (1) leaving the single market, (2) leaving the customs union, and (3) leaving the EU with no deal, on the future trading relationship between the UK and the EU; and when they intend to publish those analyses – Lord Strasburger Oral questions
  • Hong Kong’s autonomy, rights and freedoms - Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon Oral questions
  • How many prisons have been given action plans, or are in special measures, following inspection reports – Lord Ramsbotham Oral questions
  • Asset Freezing (Compensation) Bill [HL] - Committee stage – Lord Empey Legislation
  • Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [HL] - Third reading – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Legislation
  • Secure Tenancies (Victims of Domestic Abuse) Bill [HL] - Committee stage – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation
  • Ensuring the availability and sustainable management of water in developing countries – Lord Cameron of Dillington Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 8:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Size and strength of the British armed forces – Leo Docherty Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Public transport on Boxing Day 2018 – John Grogan Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Application of the pubs code 2016 – Adrian Bailey Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • RBS closures in Argyle and Bute – Brendan O'Hara Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Public consultations on Heathrow airport – Vincent Cable Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: To consider the draft Armed Forces Act 2006 (Amendment of Schedule 2) Order 2017 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: To consider the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Work and Pensions: Universal Credit rollout 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jeane Freeman MSP, Minister for Social Security, Scottish Government Dawn Abell, Social Security Policy Team Leader, Scottish Government Stephen Kerr, Social Security Director, Scottish Government Alok Sharma MP, Minister for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions Neil Couling CBE, Director, Universal Credit Programme, Department for Work and Pensions
Defence Sub-Committee: Defence in the Arctic 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Eric Grove Dr James Jinks Colonel Professor John Andreas Olsen
Northern Ireland Affairs: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Sterling, Head of the Northern Ireland Civil Service Hugh Widdis, Permanent Secretary of the Department for Finance, Northern Ireland Executive
Women and Equalities: Older people and employment 9:50 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Tom Hadley, Director of Policy, Recuitment and Employment Confederation Jane Shepherd, National Education Officer, UNISON Teresa Donegan, Head of Learning and Organising Services, UNISON Ben Willmott, Head of Public Policy, CIPD Ruby Peacock, Deputy Head of Public Affairs, Federation of Small Businesses
Justice: HM Inspectorate of Prisons report on HMP Liverpool 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Pia Sinha, Governor, HMP Liverpool Michael Spurr, Chief Executive, HM Prisons and Probation Service Kevin Miller, Director of Facilities Management, Amey Kate Davies, Director of Health & Justice, Armed Forces and Sexual Assault Services Commissioning, NHS England Julie Dhuny, Head of Commissioning, Health and Justice, North Region, NHS England Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice Michael Spurr, Chief Executive, HM Prisons and Probation Service
International Trade: Continuing application of EU trade agreements 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Guillaume Van der Loo, Researcher at the Ghent European Law Institute (GELI) Steven Blockmans, Senior Research Fellow and Head of EU Foreign Policy Unit, Centre for European Policy Studies, Brussels Silvia Merler, Affiliate Fellow at Bruegel, Brussels The Rt Hon Greg Hands, Minister of State for Trade Policy
Treasury: HM Treasury Annual Report and Accounts 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Sophie Dean, Finance Director, HM Treasury Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury
Public Accounts: Decline in National Lottery income 2:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sue Owen, Permanent Secretary, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sarah Harrison, Chief Executive, Gambling Commission Nigel Railton, Chief Executive, Camelot Dawn Austwick, Chief Executive, Big Lottery Fund
Human Rights: Freedom of Speech in Universities 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Aarti Thakor, Head of Legal Compliance, Charity Commission for England and Wales Michelle Russell, Director of Investigations, Monitoring and Enforcement, Charity Commission for England and Wales Sir Michael Barber, Chair, Office for Students

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Dr Neville Bolt, Director, Centre for Strategic Communications, King's College London Professor Michael Clarke, Senior Associate Fellow, Royal United Services Institute Dr Lucas Kello, Director, Centre for Technology and Global Affairs, Oxford University Mr Paul Maidment, Director of Analysis, Oxford Analytica