Upcoming business
Thursday, 18 January 2018

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Transport - including Topical Questions Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Debate on a motion on treatment of SMEs by RBS Global Restructuring Group – Clive Lewis Backbench Business
  • General debate on Holocaust Memorial Day 2018 – Andrew Percy Backbench Business
  • Musgrove Park Hospital's Surgical Centre – Rebecca Pow Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Report of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Freedom of Religion and Belief 'Article 18: From Rhetoric to Reality' – Lord Suri Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Avoiding limitations on UK sovereignty in negotiating trade agreements with other states after the UK leaves the EU – Lord Wallace of Saltaire Oral questions
  • Resourcing local authorities to provide universal access to the Strength and Balance Programme for adults over 65 – Lord Jordan Oral questions
  • Transport for the North’s draft Strategic Transport Plan – Lord Greaves Oral questions
  • Effect of the foreign policy of the USA on inter-state relationships around the world, particularly in light of the UK’s changing relationships with EU countries - Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon Debate
  • Government assessment of the extent to which the legal system does justice to alleged victims in the commencement of prosecutions, the disclosure of evidence to defendants, and the relationship between the Crown Prosecution Service and the police authorities – Lord Morris of Aberavon Short debate
  • Case for the UK to remain a global leader for green finance, and for the UK’s financial sector to be resilient to climate change – Lord Teverson Debate

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • First Joint Report of the Work and Pensions Committee and the Communities and Local Government Committee, Future of supported housing, HC 867, Session 2016-17, and the Government response, Cm 9522 - Frank Field, Mr Clive Betts Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Finance (No.2) Bill - 7th sitting 11:30 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Finance (No.2) Bill - 8th sitting 2:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Andy Williams, Vice President R&D for MedImmune and Cambridge Transition Team Leader for AstraZeneca Eilis Ferran, Pro-Vice Chancellor for Institutional International Relations, Cambridge University Michael Lawrence, Business Development Director, Deimos UK Professor Greg Hannon, Director of the Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute

Lords: Select Committees

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: EU external approach to migration 10:50 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:00 AM) Sir Stephen O'Brien, Former Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator, United Nations
Services Committee: Private Meeting 2:00 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Importance of modern foreign language teaching in schools and universities and the impact of the UK’s withdrawal from the EU – Baroness Coussins Short debate; 1:00 pm
  • Conducting a defence review in the light of the capability of the Armed Forces to meet global defence needs – Lord Sterling of Plaistow Short debate
  • Ensuring children receive regular dental examinations and any necessary treatment – Baroness Gardner of Parkes Short debate
  • Celebrating the 70th anniversary in 2018 of the arrival of MV Empire Windrush – Baroness Berridge Short debate
  • Guidance given to UK Sport about which sports are to receive funding for elite programmes – Lord Addington Short debate