Previous business
Tuesday, 16 January 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • HM Treasury - including Topical Questions Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • British Indian Ocean Territory (Citizenship) – Henry Smith Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - remaining stages (Day 1) Legislation
  • Provision of patient transport services in Northern Lincolnshire – Andrew Percy Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Encouraging women to stand for political and public office – Baroness Gale Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Effect on women in the workplace of the UK leaving the EU – Baroness Crawley Oral questions
  • Helping those displaced by fighting in Syria and the actions of Daesh – Baroness Hodgson of Abinger Oral questions
  • Performance of rail franchises run by Govia Thameslink Railway – Baroness Randerson Oral questions
  • Report from the Select Committee on Charities 'Stronger charities for a stronger society' – Baroness Pitkeathley Debate
  • Report from the European Union Committee 'Brexit: deal or no deal' – Lord Jay of Ewelme Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • The effect of junk food advertising on obesity in children - nominated by the Backbench Business Committee – Maggie Throup Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Local government funding on the Isle of Wight – Bob Seely Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Food poverty in Merseyside – Stephen Twigg Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Mobile phone contracts – Patricia Gibson Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • King's College Hospital finances – Helen Hayes Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Finance (No.2) Bill - 5th sitting 9:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Finance (No.2) Bill - 6th sitting 2:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Treasury: The work of the Prudential Regulation Authority 9:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority Sandra Boss, External Member, Prudential Regulation Committee Mark Yallop, External Member, Prudential Regulation Committee
Scottish Affairs: Immigration and Scotland 9:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Andrea Nolan, Convener of Universities Scotland and Principal of Edinburgh Napier University, Universities Scotland Andrew Witty, Director of Sector Policy, Colleges Scotland Annette Bruton, Principal, Edinburgh College Alix Thom, Workforce Engagement and Skills Manager, Oil and Gas UK Scott Johnstone, Chief Executive Officer, Scottish Life Sciences Association Kirsty Ramsay, HR Director (UK and Ireland), IQVIA
Science and Technology: Algorithms in decision-making 9:50 am; Room 17, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Dominic King, Senior Staff Research Scientist and Clinical Lead, DeepMind Health Dr Ian Hudson, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) Professor Harry Hemingway, Farr Institute of Health Informatics Research Eleonora Harwich, Head of Digital and Tech Innovation, Reform
International Development: Definition and administration of ODA 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor John Gaventa, Director of Research, Institute of Development Studies Tamsyn Barton, Chief Executive, Bond Rupert Simons, Chief Executive Officer, Publish What You Fund Dr Nilima Gulrajani, Senior Research Fellow, Overseas Development Institute
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Dieter Helm's independent review on the Cost of Energy 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Emma Pinchbeck, Executive Director, RenewableUK Professor Jim Skea, Member, Committee on Climate Change Nigel Turvey, Chair - ENA Open Networks Project, Energy Networks Association Professor Jim Watson, Director, UK Energy Research Centre Professor Dieter Helm
Justice: Small claims limit for personal injury 10:00 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jason Tripp, Operations Director, Coplus Steve MItchell, Deputy Head of Legal Services, Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers (Usdaw) Nigel Teasdale, former President, Forum of Insurance Lawyers Shirley Denyer, Technical Director, Forum of Insurance Lawyers Mrs Justice Simler His Honour Judge Nigel Bird Lord Keen of Elie, Ministry of Justice Spokesperson in the House of Lords, Ministry of Justice David Parkin, Deputy Director for Civil Justice and Law
Environmental Audit: Green Finance 10:15 am; Room 20, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Alex White, Senior Policy Officer, Aldersgate Group Diletta Giuliani, Climate Bonds Initiative Dustin Benton,Policy Director, Green Alliance Sini Matikainen, Research Fellow, Grantham Institute on Climate Change and the Environment Angus McCrone, Chief editor, Bloomberg New Energy Finance Steve Waygood, Chief Responsible Investment Officer, Aviva Rhian-Mari Thomas, Chair Green Banking Council, Barclays
Education: Quality of apprenticeships and skills training 10:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Joe Dromey, Senior Research Fellow, IPPR Dr Carole Easton, Chief Executive, Young Women’s Trust Dr Lee Elliot Major, Chief Executive, Sutton Trust
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Fake news 10:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Bethan Crockett, Senior Director, Brand Safety and Digital Risk, GroupM EMEA Eitan Jankelewitz, Partner, Sheridans Matt Rogerson, Head of Public Policy, Guardian News and Media Tim Elkington, Internet Advertising Bureau Phil Smith, Managing Director, Incorporated Society of British Advertisers (ISBA) Ben Williams, Adblock Plus
Defence: Armed Forces Covenant Annual Report 2017 11:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sara Baade, Chief Executive, Army Families Federation Anna Wright, Director, Naval Families Federation Group Captain (Rtd) Bill Mahon, Director, RAF Families Federation Charles Byrne, Director General, Royal British Legion Mary Moreland, Chairman, War Widows Association Lieutenant General (Rtd) Sir Andrew Gregory KBE CB, Controller, SSAFA General (Rtd) Sir John McColl KCB CBE DSO, Chairman, COBSEO
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Health: Memorandum of understanding on data-sharing between NHS Digital and the Home Office 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Yusef Azad, Director of Strategy, National AIDS Trust Dr Joanne Bailey, Member of the Advisory Panel, National Data Guardian Marissa Begonia, Coordinator, Voices of Domestic Workers Dr Lucinda Hiam, General Practitioner, Doctors of the World Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement, Public Health England Lord O’Shaughnessy, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Health (Lords), Department of Health Sir Ian Andrews, Non-executive Director, NHS Digital Sarah Wilkinson, Chief Executive Officer, NHS Digital Caroline Nokes, Minister for Immigration, Home Office Jonathan Marron, Director General, Community Care, Department of Health Hugh Ind, Director General of Immigration Enforcement, Home Office
Foreign Affairs: The UK’s response to hurricanes in its Overseas Territories 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN Ben Merrick, Director, Overseas Territories Ben Saoul, Head, Crisis Management Department Julia Longbottom, Director, Consular Services Blondel Cluff, Anguillan Representative to the UK and EU, and Special Adviser to the Chief Minister of Anguilla Charlie Wheeler, Chargé d'Affaires, Government of Anguilla London Office
Welsh Affairs: The Cancellation of Rail Electrification in South Wales 4:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jo Johnson MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport Brian Etheridge, Director of Network Services, Department for Transport

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Life Sciences and the Industrial Strategy 10:00 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:05 AM) Dr Mark Downs, Chief Executive, Royal Society of Biology Professor Paul Kellam, Chair-Elect of the Policy Committee, Microbiology Society Mr John Bassett, Policy and Scientific Development Director, Institute of Food Science and Technology
Ecclesiastical Committee: Oral Evidence Session 10:15 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Brexit: enforcement and dispute resolution 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Ms Catherine Howdle, Deputy Director, EFTA Surveillance Authority (at 11:30 AM) Professor Carl Baudenbacher, Senior Judge and Former President, EFTA Court, EFTA Court
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee: Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 12:15 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 12:30 PM) Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Lord Gardiner of Kimble, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
European Union Committee: Brexit: UK-Irish relations follow-up 3:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:05 PM) Dr Graham Gudgin, Chief Economic Advisor, Policy Exchange and previously special advisor to the Frist Minister of Norther Irealnd, 1998-2002, Policy Exchange Professor John Garry, Professor of Political Behaviour, Queen's University Belfast (at 4:05 PM) Dame Fiona Kendrick, Chairman, Nestlé UK and Ireland Mr Leigh Pomlett, Executive Director, CEVA Group and Freight Transport Association President, Freight Transport Association, CEVA Group Mr James Hookham, Deputy Chief Executive, Freight Transport Association
Artificial Intelligence Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: The economics of higher, further and technical education 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Dr Robert Hancké, Associate Professor, London School of Economics Ms Ellen Hazelkorn, Director, Higher Education Policy Institute (at 4:35 PM) Mr Martin Hottass, UK Skills Partner, Siemens Mr Nigel Whitehead, Group Managing Director of UK Business and Chief Technology Officer, BAE Systems Mr Martin Donelan, Regional HR - UK, Rolls-Royce
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster