Previous business
Monday, 15 January 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Defence - including Topical Questions Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Proposed reductions in military forces in the National Security Capability review – Julian Lewis Urgent question
  • Carillion – David Lidington Ministerial statement
  • Space Industry Bill [Lords] - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Misuse of Xanax – Bambos Charalambous Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • The Lord Bishop of Chichester Introduction(s); 2:30 pm
  • Implementing paper-free customs procedures for just-in-time freight between the EU and the UK after Brexit – Lord Berkeley Oral questions
  • Whether only disabled students with education, health and care plans are regarded as needing support when undertaking an apprenticeship – Lord Addington Oral questions
  • Ensuring the engagement of faith leaders in events around the Commonwealth Summit in April – Baroness Berridge Oral questions
  • Reducing levels of pollution caused by vehicle emissions in larger cities – Baroness Rawlings Oral questions
  • Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [HL] - Report stage (day 1) – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Legislation
  • National Security Capability Review – Earl Howe Statement
  • Carillion – Lord Young of Cookham Statement
  • Water Abstraction (Specified Enactments) Regulations 2017; Water Abstraction and Impounding (Exemptions) Regulations 2017; Water Abstraction (Revocations etc.) (England) Order 2017; Water Abstraction (Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2017 - Motion to regret – Baroness Jones of Whitchurch Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • E-petition 200585 relating to childcare vouchers – Catherine McKinnell Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Civil Service effectiveness 3:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Jeremy Heywood, Cabinet Secretary, Cabinet Office John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Rupert McNeil, Chief People Officer, Cabinet Office
Public Accounts: Alternative Higher Education Providers 4:00 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education Philippa Lloyd, Director General, Higher and Further Education, Department for Education Peter Lauener, interim Chief Executive, Student Loans Company Nicola Dandridge, Chief Executive, Office for Students
Communities and Local Government: DCLG Annual Report and Accounts 2016-17 4:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Melanie Dawes CB. Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Dr Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government and Public Services, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Tamara Finkelstein, Director General, Building Safety, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Treasury Sub-Committee: The work of the Financial Ombudsman Service 4:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Caroline Wayman, Chief Ombudsman & Chief Executive, Financial Ombudsman Service Annette Lovell, Director of Engagement, Financial Ombudsman Service
Transport: Airports National Policy Statement 4:45 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Councillor Paul Hodgins, Leader of Richmond Upon Thames Council Brendon Walsh, Chairman, Heathrow Strategic Planning Group Joseph Carter, Chairman of the Transport sub-group, Heathrow Strategic Planning Group Val Shawcross CBE, Deputy Mayor of London for Transport Alex Williams, Director of City Planning, Transport for London Parmjit Dhanda, Executive Director, Back Heathrow John Stewart, Chair, Heathrow Association for the Control of Aircraft Noise Stephen Clark, No 3rd Runway Coalition
Public Accounts: The monitoring, inspection and funding of Learndirect Ltd 5:00 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education Peter Lauener, former Chief Executive, Education and Skills Funding Agency Amanda Spielman, Chief Inspector, Ofsted Andy Palmer, Chief Executive, Learndirect ltd

Lords: Select Committees

Communications Committee: Committee Visit 11:00 am; Other
National Security Strategy: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Liaison Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster