Previous business
Wednesday, 10 January 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Planning (Agent of Change) – John Spellar Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • NHS Winter Crisis – Jeremy Corbyn Opposition Day Debate
  • Rail Franchising – Jeremy Corbyn Opposition Day Debate
  • Academisation of primary schools in Cambridge – Daniel Zeichner Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Operation of the “break glass clause” in the supply of agency nurses to hospital trusts from off-framework agencies – Lord Clark of Windermere Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Impact of investments in local roads on traffic congestion and productivity in local areas - Baroness Neville-Rolfe Oral questions
  • Ensuring that Russia respects the territorial integrity of Georgia and withdraws its troops from Georgian soil – Lord Harries of Pentregarth Oral questions
  • Pausing nominations for membership of the House of Lords before reducing its size – Lord Foulkes of Cumnock Oral questions
  • Data Protection Bill [HL] - Report stage (day 3) – Lord Ashton of Hyde Legislation
  • Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017 - motion to approve – Lord Duncan of Springbank Orders and regulations
  • Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017 - motion to regret – Lord Foulkes of Cumnock Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Mental health in prisons – Harriet Harman Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • New offices for Warwick District Council – Matt Western Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Disability Confident scheme – Luke Graham Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Patient travel times for cancer treatment – Tim Farron Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Growth and noise reduction at Gatwick airport – Thomas Tugendhat Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Policing and Crime Act 2017 (Maritime Enforcement Powers: Code of Practice) Regulations 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Sub-national Transport Body (Transport for the North) Regulations 2017 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Colombia) Order 2017 and the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Lesotho) Order 2017 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Richard Whitman, Associate Fellow, Royal Institute of International Affairs and Director Global Europe Centre and Professor of Politics & International Relations, University of Kent Fredrik Erixon, Director of the European Centre for International Political Economy Dr Stephen Woolcock, Associate Professor in International Relations, London School of Economics
Northern Ireland Affairs: Bombardier 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Richard Harrington MP Amanda Brooks, Director, Trade Remedies, Access and Controls, Department for International Trade Paul Griffiths, Head of Civil Aerospace, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Work and Pensions: Support for carers 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Emily Holzhausen OBE, Director, Carers UK Sarah Jackson OBE, Chief Executive, Working Families Moira Wilkinson, Network Manager, Carers Trust Nicola Best, Building Better Opportunities Project Mentor, Northamptonshire Carers Fiona Malpas, Project Manager, Carers Support Centre (Bristol and South Gloucestershire) Joanne Speed, Former CEO, Dove Service (Staffordshire) Laurence Beckett, People Business Partner, Savings and Retirement, UK, Aviva Arthur Allen MBE, Founder, Listawood
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft domestic gas and electricity (tariff cap) bill 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dermot Nolan, Chief Executive, Ofgem
International Trade: Continuing application of EU trade agreements 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lord Hannay of Chiswick GCMG, former UK Ambassador to EEC and UN The Lord Price CVO, former Minister of State for Trade Policy
Women and Equalities: Older people and employment 10:15 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Christopher Brooks, Senior Policy Manager, Age UK Elizabeth Prochaska, Legal Director, Equality and Human Rights Commission Julie Dennis, Head of Diversity and Inclusion, Acas Dee Masters, Barrister
Public Accounts: Non-competitive procurement of defence equipment 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary Cat Little, Director General, Finance, Ministry of Defence Michael Bradley, Director General, Resources Nick Elliott, Director General, Commercial, Defence Equipment and Support Neil Swift, Interim Chief Executive, Single Source Regulation Office
Human Rights: Freedom of Speech in Universities 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Professor Sir Timothy O’Shea, Vice-Chancellor and Principal, University of Edinburgh Patrick Kilduff, President, Edinburgh University Students’ Association Professor Adam Tickell, Vice Chancellor, University of Sussex Frida Gustafsson, President, Student Union, University of Sussex Baroness Valerie Amos CH, Director, SOAS University of London
Public Accounts: Re-use of components in the Royal Navy 3:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence Rear Admiral Richard Stokes, Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Support) Colin Evans, Finance Director, Royal Navy Sir Simon Bollom, Chief of Materiel (Ships), Defence Equipment and Support

Lords: Select Committees

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Impact of Brexit on UK's trade in waste 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:00 AM) Dr Therese Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Tim Hitchens, Chief Executive, Commonwealth Summit Unit, Cabinet Office Mr Richard Oppenheim, UK Commonwealth Envoy, Foreign and Commonwealth Office