Previous business
Tuesday, 9 January 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Accusations of unfair pay at the BBC following the resignation of China Editor Carrie Gracie – Hannah Bardell Urgent question; 12:30 pm
  • Transparency of the Parole Board and Victim Support – David Gauke Ministerial statement
  • Construction (Retention Deposit Schemes) – Peter Aldous Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Trade Bill - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Proposals for housing and infrastructure development in the Chilterns Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty – Dame Cheryl Gillan Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Equalising statutory pay received for shared parental leave by people of any gender – Baroness Burt of Solihull Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • How many families were homeless over Christmas 2017 – Lord Kennedy of Southwark Oral questions
  • Decision of the government of China to restrict the imports of foreign waste – Lord Teverson Oral questions
  • Process of appointing the Board members of the Office for Students – Lord Storey Oral questions
  • Transparency of the Parole Board and Victim Support – Lord Keen of Elie Statement
  • Accusations of unfair pay at the BBC – Lord Ashton of Hyde Statement
  • Secure Tenancies (Victims of Domestic Abuse) Bill [HL] - 2nd reading – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation
  • Laser Misuse (Vehicles) Bill [HL] - 2nd reading – Baroness Sugg Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 8:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • The effect of universal credit on the private rented sector - nominated by the Backbench Business Committee – Stephen Lloyd Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Luton airport expansion – Bim Afolami Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Changes to the Independent Living Fund – Ian Lucas Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Shoreham air show crash and access to justice by families of the victims – Tim Loughton Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Yorkshire devolution – Dan Jarvis Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Finance (No.2) Bill - 1st sitting 9:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Finance (No.2) Bill - 2nd sitting 2:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Housing and Planning Act 2016 (Banning Order Offences) Regulations 2017 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: E-Cigarettes 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Peter Hajek, Professor of Clinical Psychology, Queen Mary University of London Professor Mark Conner, Professor in Applied Social Psychology, University of Leeds Professor Riccardo Polosa, Professor of Internal Medicine, University of Catania Dr Lion Shahab, Senior Lecturer Health Psychology, University College London Dr Jamie Brown, Deputy Director, Tobacco and Alcohol Research Group University College London Professor Paul Aveyard, Co-ordinating Editor, The Cochrane Tobacco Addiction Group
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Parliamentary Boundary Reviews after 2018 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Steve Halsall, Secretary to the Welsh Boundary Commission Sam Hartley, Secretary to the English Boundary Commission Eamonn McConville, Secretary to the Northern Ireland Boundary Commission Professor Ailsa Henderson, Scottish Boundary Commission Professor Jane Green Professor Ron Johnston Professor Roger Scully
Treasury: Women in finance 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jon Terry, Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers Michael Henning, Head of Investment, Mason Blake Kate Grussing, Founder and Managing Director, Sapphire Partners
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Foreign Affairs: Kurdish aspirations and the interests of the UK 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for the Middle East Amy Clemitshaw, Head Eastern Mediterranean Department
Home Affairs: Policing for the future 3:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: T/Commander David Clark, National Co-ordinator for Economic Crime, City of London Police Richard Piggin, Campaign Manager, Which? Detective Superintendent Nicky Porter, Financial Investigations Unit, Serious Crime Division, Greater Manchester Police Katy Worobec, Managing Director, Economic Crime, UK Finance
Welsh Affairs: Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers 4:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Gwyn Howells, Chief Executive, Hybu Cig Cymru David Swales, Head of Strategic Insight, Agricultural and Horticultural Development Board

Lords: Select Committees

Political Polling and Digital Media Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee: Private Meeting 11:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster