Previous business
Wednesday, 20 December 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Immigration Detention of Victims of Torture and Other Vulnerable People (Safeguards) – Joan Ryan Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 8) - Committee of the whole House – David Davis Legislation
  • Government policy on local authority housing – David Drew Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Government response to the Parliamentary Advisory Group report on Carbon Capture and Storage – Lord Oxburgh Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Situation in Syria – Baroness Cox Oral questions
  • Advice from the Attorney General on the revocability of Article 50(2) and the UK’s intention to withdraw from the EU – Lord Thomas of Gresford Oral questions
  • The UK’s anti-submarine capability to ensure protection of crucial undersea cables – Lord West of Spithead Oral questions
  • Report from the EU Committee Brexit 'justice for families, individuals and businesses?' – Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws Debate
  • Report from the Select Committee on the Licensing Act 2003 – Baroness McIntosh of Pickering Debate
  • Report from the Science and Technology Committee 'Connected and Autonomous Vehicles: The future?' – the Earl of Selborne Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Situation in Ukraine – John Whittingdale Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Closure of Torre post office – Kevin Foster Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Government response to corrosive substance attacks – Lyn Brown Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • International Human Rights Day and the UK's role in promoting human rights – Ann Clwyd Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Delivery charges in Scotland – Douglas Ross Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Designs (International Registration of Industrial Designs) Order 2017 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Michael Dougan, Professor of European Law and Jean Monnet Chair in EU Law, University of Liverpool Professor Anand Menon, Director, UK in a Changing Europe Stephen Booth, Director of Policy and Research, Open Europe
Work and Pensions: PIP and ESA assessments 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Paul Gray CB, Leader of the Independent Reviews of PIP and Chair of the Social Security Advisory Committee, Department for Work and Pensions Dr Paul Litchfield OBE, Leader of the 2013 and 2014 Independent Reviews of the ESA Work Capability Assessment Sarah Newton MP, Minister for Disabled People, Health and Work, Department for Work and Pensions Janice Smethurst, Director for Contracted Health and Employment Services Directorate, Department for Work and Pensions James Wolfe, Director for Disability Employment and Support, Department for Work and Pensions
Women and Equalities: Race Disparity Audit 10:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Richard Norrie, Demography, Immigration and Integration Research Fellow, Policy Exchange Professor Shamit Saggar, Professor of Political Science and Public Policy Institute for Social and Economic Research, University of Essex Dr Debbie Weekes-Bernard, Policy and Research Manager, Joseph Rowntree Foundation Andy Shallice, Policy and Information worker, Roma Support Group
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Brexit: Trade in food 10:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon. Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Treasury: Bank of England Financial Stability Reports 1:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority Richard Sharp, Member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England Donald Kohn, Member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England
Public Accounts: Green Investment Bank: creation and sale 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy, and Industrial Strategy Anthony Odgers, former Deputy Chief Executive, UK Government Investments Shaun Kingsbury, former Chief Executive, UK Green Investment Bank plc Mark Dooley, Global Head of Green Energy, Macquarie
Liaison: Evidence from the Prime Minister - 20 December 2017 3:15 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: The Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Prime Minister

Lords: Select Committees

Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: The EU Data Protection Package 10:15 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) The Rt Hon. Matt Hancock MP, Minister of State for Digital, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Financial regulation and supervision following Brexit 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:15 AM) Dr Kay Swinburne MEP
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Brexit: devolution 2:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 2:10 PM) The Rt Hon Damian Green MP, First Secretary of State and Minister for the Cabinet Office Ms Lucy Smith, Director General, UK Governance Group, Cabinet Office