Previous business
Tuesday, 19 December 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Health (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Local Government Finance Settlement – Sajid Javid Ministerial statement; 12:30 pm
  • Policing – Nick Hurd Ministerial statement
  • Emergency Response Drivers (Protections) – Henry Bellingham Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Finance (No.2) Bill - Committee Stage (Day 2) - Committee of the whole House Legislation
  • Motion to approve a statutory instrument relating to terrorism Motion
  • Motion to approve European documents relating to the Schengen information system Motion
  • Roadchef Employees Benefit Trust – Neil Gray Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Report of the Lord Speaker’s committee on the size of the House – Lord Burns Debate; 11:00 am
  • Reviewing Government policy on capping domestic energy prices – Lord Naseby Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Reviewing vaping regulations – Viscount Ridley Oral questions
  • Supporting women to use the legal system to challenge sexual harassment in the workplace – Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws Oral questions
  • Addressing increasing homelessness and demand for temporary accommodation – the Bishop of St Albans Oral questions
  • Report of the Lord Speaker’s committee on the size of the House - continued – Lord Burns Debate
  • Local Government Finance Settlement – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Statement
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Steel sector deal - general debate determined by the Backbench Business Committee – Stephen Kinnock Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Environmental and food system education in schools – Kerry McCarthy Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Social mobility in Wales – Chris Elmore Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Blue Belt programme of marine protected areas – James Gray Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Childcare for fostered children – Lisa Nandy Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Transparency of Donations and Loans etc. (Northern Ireland Political Parties) Order 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Home Affairs: Hate crime and its violent consequences 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Nicklas Berild Lundblad, Vice President Public Policy, Europe, Middle East and Africa, Google Simon Milner, Director, Public Policy, Facebook Sinead McSweeney, VP Public Policy and Communications, Europe, Middle East and Africa, Twitter
Justice: Employment tribunal fees 10:00 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Shantha David, Legal Officer, Unison Joe Egan, President, Law Society of England and Wales Dominic Raab MP, Minister of State David Parkin, Deputy Director, Civil Justice and Law Policy Bill Dowse, Senior Policy Adviser, Courts and Tribunals Fees Policy, Ministry of Justice
Treasury: Student Loans 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jo Johnson, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation Matt Toombs, Director of Student Finance and Analysis, Department for Education
Education: Accountability hearings 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sally Collier, Chief Regulator, Ofqual Roger Taylor, Chair, Ofqual
International Development: The humanitarian response in South Sudan 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dame Rosalind Marsden, Associate Fellow, Chatham House Natalia Chan, Senior Advocacy and Policy Officer, East Africa, Christian Aid Dr Edward Thomas, Human rights investigator and researcher Rory Stewart OBE MP, Minister of State for the Department for International Development and Minister of State for the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Civil Service effectiveness 10:00 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Andrew Kakabadse, Henley Business School Julian McCrae, Institute for Government Sir Ian Cheshire, Government Lead Non-Executive Catherine Brown, Cabinet Office non-executive
Foreign Affairs: The UK’s influence in the UN 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Robert John Sawers GCMG, Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to the United Nations 2007-2009 Lord Hannay of Chiswick GCMG, CH, Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to the United Nations 1990-1995
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft domestic gas and electricity (tariff cap) bill 10:15 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Michael Lewis, Chief Executive Officer, E.ON UK Sarwjit Sambhi, Managing Director UK Home, Centrica Ed Kamm, Chief Commercial Officer, First Utility Stephen Forbes, Chief Commercial Officer, SSE Peter Haigh, Managing Director, Bristol Energy David Bird, Chief Executive Officer, Co-op Energy Hayden Wood, Co-founder, Bulb Patrick New, Managing Director, Ecotricity
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Fake news 10:15 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Kalina Bontcheva, Professor of Text Analysis, University of Sheffield Samantha Bradshaw, Oxford Internet Institute David Alandete, Managing Editor, El País Francisco de Borja Lasheras, Director, Madrid Office, European Council on Foreign Relations Mira Milosevich-Juaristi, Associate Professor, History of International Relations, Instituto de Empresa, Madrid
Defence: North Korea 11:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Vice Admiral (Rtd) Sir Jeremy Blackham KCB Professor Malcolm Chalmers, Deputy Director-General, Royal United Services Institute Nigel Inkster CMG, Special Adviser, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Welsh Affairs: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales 1:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, Secretary of State for Wales Guto Bebb MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office
Health: Brexit: the regulation of medicines, medical devices and substances of human origin 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Alan Boyd, President of Faculty of Pharmaceutical Medicine, Academy of Medical Royal Colleges Emma Greenwood, Director of Policy, Cancer Research UK John Maingay, Director of Policy and Public Affairs, British Heart Foundation Sir Hugh Taylor, Co-Chair, Brexit Health Alliance Hugo Fry, UK General Manager, Sanofi Warwick Smith, Director General, British Generic Manufacturers Association Phil Thomson, President, Global Affairs, GlaxoSmithKline John Wilkinson, Partner, Cooley LLP
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Life Sciences and the Industrial Strategy 9:40 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 9:45 AM) Professor Tim Evans, NHS Improvement Mr Miles Scott, NHS Improvement
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Artificial Intelligence Committee: Artificial Intelligence 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Professor David Edgerton, Hans Rausing Professor of the History of Science and Technology, and Professor of Modern British History, King's College London Professor Peter McOwan, Vice Principal, Public Engagement and Student Enterprise, Queen Mary University of London Professor Sir David Spiegelhalter, President, Royal Statistical Society
Communications Committee: The advertising industry 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Mr Adam Cohen, Head of Economic Policy for EMEA, Google Mr Ed Couchman, Director of Agency Partnerships, Facebook Mr Simon Milner, Policy Director - UK, Middle East and Africa, Facebook Mr Michael Todd, Head of Advertising Industry Relations, Google (at 4:30 PM) Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Minister of State for Digital, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education