Upcoming business
Tuesday, 12 December 2017

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Courts (Abuse of Process) – Liz Saville-Roberts Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 6) - Committee of the whole House – David Davis Legislation
  • Green paper on children and young people's mental health provision – Luciana Berger Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • How many people with a diagnosis of atrial fibrilation who were admitted to hospital with a stroke in 2016–17 were not on an appropriate anti-coagulation therapy prior to admission – Lord Black of Brentwood Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Number of doctors from European Economic Area states working in the UK who may be planning to leave the NHS after the UK withdrawal from the EU – Baroness Walmsley Oral questions
  • Ensuring the £8.4 billion of European Structural Investment Funds allocated to local government for the 2014–20 period is made available for the support of businesses and infrastructure improvements and that an equivalent value of funding is available for the period after 2020 – Baroness Pinnock Oral questions
  • Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Bill [HL] - Committee stage (day 4) - Committee of the Whole House – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Legislation
  • Human rights priorities in the light of Brexit – Lord Cashman Short debate

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Funding for domestic violence refuges - general debate determined by the Backbench Business Committee – Jess Phillips Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Government policy on animal welfare – Zac Goldsmith Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Future of society lotteries, the Health Lottery and limits on prize values – Henry Bellingham Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Provision of children's services by local authorities – Fiona Onasanya Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Healthcare optimisation plan, Kirklees – Paula Sherriff Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Specification of Devolved Tax) (Wild Fisheries) Order 2017 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2017 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft domestic gas and electricity (tariff cap) bill 9:15 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Martin Cave, Group Member, Energy Market Investigation, CMA Simeon Thornton, Project Director, Energy Market Investigation, CMA Lesley Ainsworth, Group Member, Energy Market Investigation, CMA Stephen Littlechild, Fellow, Judge Business School, University of Cambridge Stephen Smith, Former Ofgem Board Member, Flipper and Lloyds Banking Group Victoria MacGregor, Director of Energy, Citizens Advice Pete Moorey, Director of Advocacy and Public Affairs, Which? James Taylor, Head of Policy, Campaigns and Public Affairs, Scope Peter Smith, Director of Policy and Research, National Energy Action
Home Affairs: Harassment and intimidation near abortion clinics 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Councillor Julian Bell, Leader of the Council, Ealing Council Councillor Binda Rai, Ealing Council Clare Murphy, Director of External Affairs, British Pregnancy Advisory Service John Hansen-Brevetti, Clinical Operations Manager, West London Centre and Acting Clinical Governance and Quality Lead – Greater London & South East, Marie Stopes UK Antonia Tully, Head of Campaigning, Society for the Protection of Unborn Children Clare McCullough, Director, Good Council Network
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Scrutiny 2016-17 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rob Behrens, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Amanda Campbell, Chief Executive, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman
Education: Value for money in higher education 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sam Brook, Warwick University graduate Aaron Oreschnick, degree apprentice, Manchester Metropolitan University Polly Tyler, Nottingham Trent University student Taylor McGraa, Education Officer, Goldsmiths Students' Union Nicola Dandridge, Chief Executive, Office for Students Amatey Doku, Vice President (Higher Education), National Union of Students Conor Ryan, Director of Research and Communications, Sutton Trust
Environmental Audit: F-gases 10:15 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Liz Parkes, Deputy Director for Climate Change and Business Services, Environment Agency Jerome Baddley, Head of NHS Sustainable Development Unit Richard Lomax, Sustainability Projects Analyst & Programme Manager,NHS Sustainable Development Unit Neil Barnes, Medical Head Global Respiratory Franchise, GSK Stuart Corr, Techno-Commercial Director of Mexichem UK Ltd Dr Noel Baxter, Clinical Director for Quality and Service Improvement, NHS Southwark Clinical Commissioning Group
Science and Technology: Algorithms in decision-making 10:15 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Martin Wattenberg, Senior Staff Research Scientist, Google AI team Charles Butterworth, Managing Director for UK, Europe, Middle East and Africa, Experian Dr. M-H. Carolyn Nguyen, Director of Technology Policy, Microsoft Nick Pickles, Head of Public Policy UK and Israel, Twitter Sheena Urwin, Head of Criminal Justice, Durham Constabulary Kate Bowers, Academic Director, Jill Dando Institute Research Laboratory
Health: Brexit: the regulation of medicines, medical devices and substances of human origin 11:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Jayne Spink, Chief Executive, Genetic Alliance UK Dr Beth Thompson, Head of UK and EU Policy, The Wellcome Trust Aisling Burnand MBE, Chief Executive, Association of Medical Research Charities Steve Bates, Chief Executive, BioIndustry Association Leslie Galloway, Chairman, Ethical Medicines Industry Group Suzanne Halliday, Head of Medical Devices, British Standards Institution Doris-Ann Williams MBE, Chief Executive, British In-vitro Diagnostics Association
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Welsh Affairs: Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers 4:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: John Davies, Deputy President, NFU Cymru Huw Thomas, Political Adviser, NFU Cymru Glyn Roberts, President, Farmers Union of Wales Dr Nick Fenwick, Head of Policy, Farmers Union of Wales

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Life Sciences and the Industrial Strategy 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Professor Sir Mark Walport FMedSci FRS, CEO designate, UK Research and Innovation
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Brexit: citizens' rights 10:15 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Rt Hon Brandon Lewis MP, Immigration Minister, Home Office
Political Polling and Digital Media Committee: Political Polling and Digital Media 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Ms Jane Frost, Chief Executive, Market Research Society (at 11:45 AM) Ms Claire Bassett, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission Mr Bob Posner, Director of Political Finance and Regulation & Legal Counsel, Electoral Commission
Political Polling and Digital Media Committee: Political Polling and Digital Media 2:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 2:00 PM) Sir Patrick McLoughlin MP, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster The Rt Hon. Matt Hancock MP, Minsister of Digital Mr Peter Lee, Director of the Constitution Group, Cabinet Office
Artificial Intelligence Committee: Artificial Intelligence 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Professor Rosemary Luckin, Professor of Learner Centred Design, University College London Mr Miles Berry, Principal Lecturer, School of Education, Roehampton University Mr Graham Brown-Martin, Author and entrepreneur (at 4:30 PM) The Rt Hon. Matt Hancock MP, Minister of State, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport The Rt Hon. the Lord Henley, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Communications Committee: The advertising industry 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Dr Michael Grenfell, Executive Director - Enforcement, Competition and Markets Authority Mr Miles Lockwood, Director - Complaints and Investigations, Advertising Standards Authority Mr Steve Wood, Deputy Commissioner - Policy, Information Commissioners Office (at 4:30 PM) Mr James Collier, Co-Founder, Prism Professor Patrick Barwise, Emeritus Professor of Management and Marketing, London Business School
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster