Previous business
Tuesday, 5 December 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Justice (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Brexit negotiations – Keir Starmer Urgent question
  • Report on recent terrorist attacks – Amber Rudd Ministerial statement
  • Service Animals (Offences) – Oliver Heald Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • A debate on Universal Credit project assessment reviews on a motion in the name of the Official Opposition Opposition Day Debate
  • Stroke services – David Amess Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Rural poverty – Baroness Jones of Whitchurch Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • The EU and proposals on the Irish border problem – Lord Dykes Oral questions
  • The planned naval programme and staffing – Lord West of Spithead Oral questions
  • Supporting political stability and peaceful development in Nepal following the general election – the Earl of Sandwich Oral questions
  • Report on recent terrorist attacks – Earl Howe Statement
  • Progress of the exit negotiations – Lord Callanan Statement
  • Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Seizure and Detention of Property: Code of Practice) Order 2018; Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2018; Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Recovery of Listed Assets: Code of Practice) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2018; Criminal Finances Act 2017 (Consequential Amendment) Regulations 2018 – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations: Code of Practice) Order 2018; Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) Order 2018; Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Authorised Officers) Order 2018 – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • Future of UK trade and customs policy in the light of the Government’s white papers on the Customs Bill and on Trade Policy on those issues – Baroness Fairhead Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 8:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Tolls on the Mersey crossings – Chris Matheson Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Mineworkers' pension scheme – Nick Smith Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Swansea's bid to be City of Culture 2021 – Chris Davies Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Fraudulent accounts in the banking sector – Maria Miller Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • World AIDS Day 2017 – Stephen Doughty Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations: Code of Practice) Order 2018, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) Order 2018 and the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Authorised Officers) Order 2018 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Scottish Banknote (Designation of Authorised Bank) Regulations 2017 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Home Affairs: Home Office delivery of Brexit: policing and security cooperation 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Alan Dashwood QC, Emeritus Professor of European Law, University of Cambridge, and Barrister, Henderson Chambers Piet Eeckhout, Professor of EU Law, University College London Valsamis Mitsilegas, Professor of European Criminal Law, Queen Mary University of London Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner Steve Wood, Deputy Information Commissioner – Policy Professor Lorna Woods, Director of Research, School of Law, University of Essex
Scottish Affairs: Sustainable employment in Scotland 9:45 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Matthew Taylor, Chief Executive, RSA Margot James MP, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Chris Thompson, Director, Labour Market, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Damian Hinds MP, Minister of State for Employment Phil Martin, Deputy Director, Labour Market, Department for Work and Pensions
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Leaving the EU: implications for the pharmaceuticals industry 9:45 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Mike Thompson, Chief Executive, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry John Smith, Chief Executive, Propriety Association of Great Britain Paul Fleming, Technical Director, British Generic Manufacturers Association Mark Hicken, Managing Director UK & Ireland for Janssen, Pharmaceutical Companies of Johnson and Johnson Peter Ballard. Managing Director, Xiromed
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Civil Service effectiveness 9:45 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lord Maude, Former Minister for the Cabinet Office Baroness Finn, former Government adviser on Civil Service reform Rt Hon Sir Oliver Letwin MP, former Minister for Government Policy, Cabinet Office
Treasury: Budget Autumn 2017 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Andrew Courts, Member, Global Forum for Taxation, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants Frank Haskew, Head of Tax Faculty, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales Ray McCann, Deputy President, Chartered Institute of Taxation
Education: Accountability hearings 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir David Carter, National Schools Commissioner, Department for Education Lord Agnew, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education Vicky Beer, Regional Schools Commissioner for Lancashire and West Yorkshire, Department for Education John Edwards, Regional Schools Commissioner for East Midlands and the Humber, Department for Education
Environmental Audit: F-gases 10:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Richard Macrory, University College London and UKELA Dr Annalisa Savaresi, Stirling University Professor Panos Koutrakos, City University London Martyn Cooper, Commercial Manager, Federation of Environmental Trade Associations (FETA) Mr Mike Nankivell, Chairman of the F-gas Implementation Group, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Industry Board Graeme Fox, Head of REFCOM Scheme Clare Perry, Climate Campaign Leader, Environmental Investigation Agency
Defence: The DExEU position paper: Foreign policy, defence and development: a future partnership paper 11:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lord Ricketts GCMG GCVO Sophia Besch, Centre for European Reform Professor Gwythian Prins
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Health: Brexit: the regulation of medicines, medical devices and substances of human origin 2:45 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Martin Sawer, Executive Director of the Healthcare Distribution Association Richard Freudenberg, Secretary-General of the British Association of European Pharmaceutical Distributors Dr Andrew Grainger, University of Nottingham Dr Jeanette Dickson, Vice President, Faculty of Clinical Oncology, Royal College of Radiologists Ian Bateman, Director of Quality, NHS Blood and Transplant Professor Jean McHale, Professor of Health Care Law, University of Birmingham Liz Carroll, Chief Executive, The Haemophilia Society Fiona Loud, Policy Director, Kidney Care UK
Foreign Affairs: Kurdish aspirations and the interests of the UK 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Karwan Jamal Tahir, Kurdistan Regional Government (KRG) High Representative to the United Kingdom Alan Semo, Representative of the Democratic Union Party (PYD) to the United Kingdom Bill Park, Visiting Research Fellow, King’s College London Robert Lowe, Deputy Director, Middle East Centre, London School of Economics and Political Science
Defence: The Royal Marines and UK amphibious capability 3:20 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lieutenant General (Rtd) Sir Robert Fry KCB CBE RM Major General (Rtd) Julian Thompson CB OBE RM Nick Childs, Senior Fellow, International Institute for Strategic Studies Dr Peter Roberts, Director, Military Sciences, Royal United Services Institute
Welsh Affairs: The Cancellation of Rail Electrification in South Wales 4:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Mark Carne, Chief Executive, Network Rail Mark Hopwood, Managing Director, Great Western Railway David Clarke, Technical Director, Railway Industry Association

Lords: Select Committees

Political Polling and Digital Media Committee: Political Polling and Digital Media 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Professor John Curtice, President, British Polling Council Mr Simon Atkinson, Management Committee Member, British Polling Council (at 11:45 AM) Mr Johnny Heald, Managing Director, ORB International Mr Ben Page, Chief Executive, Ipsos MORI Mr Damian Lyons Lowe, CEO, Survation
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Life Sciences and the Industrial Strategy 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Professor Sir John Bell, Regius Professor of Medicine, University of Oxford; Chair, Office for Strategic Coordination of Health Research (OSCHR)
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Financial regulation and supervision following Brexit 10:45 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:00 AM) Mr Stephen Barclay MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury, HM Treasury
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee: Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 11:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:05 AM) Dr Tony Grayling, Director of Sustainable Business and Development, Environment Agency, Environment Agency (at 11:45 AM) Dr Andy Clements, Board Member, Natural England Mr Alan Law, Chief Officer for Strategy and Reform, Natural England Mr Andrew Sells, Chairman, Natural England
Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee: Citizenship and Civic Engagement 3:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:00 PM) Dame Louise Casey
Communications Committee: The advertising industry 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Mr Jonathan Allan, Sales Director, Channel Four Television Mr Max Beverton, UK Policy Manager, Sky Ms Tess Alps, Chair, Thinkbox (at 4:30 PM) Mr James Erskine, Director, Social Circle Ms Beckii Cruel, Social media influencer
Artificial Intelligence Committee: Artificial Intelligence 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Professor Wolfgang Wahlster, Scientific Director and CEO, German Research Centre for Artificial Intelligence (at 4:30 PM) Dr Alan Bernstein, President and CEO, Canadian Institute for Advanced Research (CIFAR)
Economic Affairs Committee: The economics of higher, further and technical education 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) The Baroness Wolf of Dulwich CBE The Rt Hon. the Lord Baker of Dorking CH Professor Anna Vignoles, Professor of Education, Cambridge University
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster