Previous business
Monday, 4 December 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Communities and Local Government (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Resignation of the board of the Social Mobility Commission – Vincent Cable Urgent question
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 4) - Committee of the whole House Legislation
  • Universal credit sanctions in Greater Manchester – Jim McMahon Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • E-petition 200032 relating to public sector pay – Helen Jones Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Pharmacy (Preparation and Dispensing Errors–Registered Pharmacies) Order 2017 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Seizure and Detention of Property: Code of Practice) Order 2018, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2018, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Recovery of Listed Assets: Code of Practice) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2018 and the draft Criminal Finances Act 2017 (Consequential Amendment) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Insolvency Functions) Order 2017 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Communities and Local Government: Housing for older people 4:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jacquel Runnalls, Co-Opted Lead on Accessibility and Inclusive Design, Royal College of Occupational Therapists Specialist Section in Housing Gill Moy, Director of Housing and Customer Services, Nottingham City Homes Professor Carol Holland, Centre for Ageing Research, Lancaster University Anna Kear, Executive Director, UK Cohousing Network Patrick Manwell, Consultant Architect, Archadia Maria Brenton, Cohousing Consultant to the Older Women's Cohousing Community
Public Accounts: Delivering Carrier Strike 4:00 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Tony Douglas, Chief Executive,Defence Equipment and Support, Ministry of Defence Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence Lieutenant-General Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff, Military Capability, Ministry of Defence Rear-Admiral Graeme Mackay, Director Carrier Strike, Ministry of Defence
Treasury Sub-Committee: HMRC Transformation Programme 4:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jon Thompson, Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Nick Lodge, Director General (Transformation), HM Revenue and Customs Joanna Rowland, Transformation Director, HM Revenue and Customs
Science and Technology: Research integrity 4:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Ivan Oransky, Co-Founder, Retraction Watch, and Distinguished Writer in Residence, New York University Arthur Carter Journalism Institute Professor C.K. Gunsalus, Director, US National Center for Professional and Research Ethics Mathias Willumsen, Special Adviser, Danish Agency for Science and Higher Education (via video-link) Dr Ben Goldacre, DataLab, Department of Primary Care, University of Oxford Dr Simon Kolstoe, Senior Lecturer & University Ethics Advisor, University of Portsmouth, and Independent chair of Hampshire A (NHS) and MOD research ethics committees Síle Lane, Head of International Campaigns and Policy, Sense about Science
Transport: Airports NPS 4:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Philip Graham, Chief Executive, National Infrastructure Commission Caroline Low, Director, Aviation Capacity Delivery, Department for Transport Dennis Morgan, Head of Aviation Capacity Economics Team, Department for Transport Nick Dunn, Chief Financial Officer, Gatwick Airport Captain Jock Lowe, Director, Heathrow Hub Ltd

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 1:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Political Polling and Digital Media Committee: Private Meeting 3:00 pm; Other