Previous business
Thursday, 30 November 2017

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Transport (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Britain First and online hate speech – Stephen Doughty Urgent question; 10:30 am
  • Business questions to the Leader of the House – Andrea Leadsom Business Statement
  • Work, health and disability – David Gauke Ministerial statement
  • Current situation in Yemen – Andrew Mitchell Emergency Debate
  • Debate on a motion on Treatment of SMEs by RBS Global Restructuring Group Backbench Business
  • Debate on a motion on mental health and suicide within the autism community Backbench Business
  • Student exchanges after the UK leaves the EU – Victoria Prentis Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Supporting young people as partners, leaders and advocates within the global response to HIV – Lord Collins of Highbury Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Affect of reductions to the public health grant since 2015–16 on access to sexual health services and HIV prevention services, particularly in London, for (1) men who have sex with men, and (2) people from black and minority ethnic groups – Lord Cashman Oral questions
  • Value of local authorities adopting a strategic approach to falls prevention and easing the burden on the health and social care systems – Lord Jordan Oral questions
  • European Commission decision to exclude the UK from the European Capitals of Culture programme – the Earl of Clancarty Oral questions
  • Activities of Britain First, online hate speech, and the sharing of inflammatory content by the President of the United States, Donald Trump – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Impact of the Government’s fiscal policies on the recruitment, retention and conditions of NHS staff – Lord Clark of Windermere Debate
  • Improving Lives: The Future of Work, Health and Disability – Baroness Buscombe Statement
  • Case for a comprehensive agenda to address regional and national inequalities within the UK – Lord Liddle Debate
  • Renewables Obligation (Amendment) (Energy Intensive Industries) Order 2017 – motion to approve – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Scotland Act 2016 (Onshore Petroleum) (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2017 – motion to approve – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 6:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • General debate on deafness and hearing loss Westminster Hall debate

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Smart Meters Bill - 7th sitting 11:30 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Smart Meters Bill - 8th sitting 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Environmental Audit: Joint inquiry into improving air quality 9:45 am; Other
Witnesses: Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Andrew Jones MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Joint inquiry into improving air quality 9:45 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Andrew Jones MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport
Health: Joint inquiry into improving air quality 9:45 am; Other
Witnesses: Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Andrew Jones MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport
Transport: Joint inquiry into improving air quality 9:45 am; Other
Witnesses: Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Andrew Jones MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport
Treasury: Budget Autumn 2017 9:45 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Robert Chote, Chairman, OBR Graham Parker, Member of Budget Responsibility Committee, OBR Professor Sir Charles Bean, Member of Budget Responsibility Committee, OBR
Northern Ireland Affairs: Bombardier 10:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Eugene Rooney, Director, Skills and Business Development Group, Department for the Economy Jeremy Fitch, Executive Director, Business and Sector Development, Invest NI Michael Polson, Client Manager, Advanced Materials, Invest NI

Lords: Select Committees

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Brexit: future trade between the UK and the EU in services: follow-up 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Mr Tim Alderslade, Airlines UK Ms Karen Dee, Airport Operators Association Dr Barry Humphreys, BKH Aviation
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: EU external approach to migration 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:05 AM) Mr John Springford, Director of Research, Centre for European Reform Mr Raphael Shilhav, EU Migration Policy Advisor, Oxfam